» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by V S Naipaul

About this title: The author continues his preoccupation with Islamic fundamentalism in this title, in which people living in Muslim-dominated countries tell their powerful, often disturbing stories. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by Naipaul, V S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 12/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375706486 ISBN: 0375706488

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501180 ISBN: 0375501185

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 12/7/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375706486 ISBN: 0375706488

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond belief : Islamic excursions among the converted peoples. used book

Beyond belief : Islamic excursions among the converted peoples.

by Naipaul, V. S.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110103 ISBN: 0349110107

Description: Good. 448p. ; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Little, Brown, 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375706486 ISBN: 0375706488

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by Naipaul, V S

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375501180 ISBN: 0375501185

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375706486 ISBN: 0375706488

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, medium spine tilt, light creases on covers. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $3.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375706486 ISBN: 0375706488

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780375706486 ISBN: 0375706488

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by Naipaul, V S

price: $3.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316643610 ISBN: 0316643610

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 437 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by Naipaul, V S

price: $3.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316643610 ISBN: 0316643610

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 437 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples new book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by Naipaul, V S

price: $3.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375706486 ISBN: 0375706488

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by Naipaul, V. S.

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780349110103 ISBN: 0349110107

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages beginning to tone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by V. S. Naipaul

price: $4.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316643610 ISBN: 0316643610

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by Naipaul, V.S.

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375706486 ISBN: 0375706488

Description: Very good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0375706488 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by Naipaul, V S

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375706486 ISBN: 0375706488

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by Naipaul, V S

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375501180 ISBN: 0375501185

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by Naipaul, V.S.

price: $5.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375706486 ISBN: 0375706488

Description: Very Good. 7.8 x 5.1 x 1 inches. Light wear to covers; light reading wear; spine lightly creased; pages a bit yellowed; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief used book

Beyond Belief

by Naipaul, V.S.

price: $6.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375706486 ISBN: 0375706488

Description: Good++ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Ordinary edge and shelf wear to covers, unmarked, no creases or rips, 408 pages, Islamic Excursions among the Converted Peoples. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Random House, New York, First US Edition, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375501180 ISBN: 0375501185

Description: VG in VG DJ, two nicks in the DJ at the folds of the flyleaves. 408 unmarked pages, not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Scoville Librar, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by Naipaul, V.S.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375706486 ISBN: 0375706488

Description: Fine. 0375706488. 1 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Belief, Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by V. S. Naipaul

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. Cover worn/scuffed, clean text- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by V.S. Naipaul

price: $9.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780375501180 ISBN: 0375501185

Description: Good. Very lightly read ex-library hardback book with dustjacket, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study and research book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples new book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by Naipaul, V S

price: $9.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375706486 ISBN: 0375706488

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Never read, no remainder marks, light shelfwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Book Center, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples

by Naipaul, V. S.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penquin Books, New Delhi Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140279351 ISBN: 0140279350

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9 1/2. 440 page softcover. Unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Barb, The United States

"the follow up to his "among the Believers..." 15 years later. also excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 13, 2008
By Nathan, Franklin, TN

"A subdued,subtle portrait of ordinary people living ordinary lives, rendered in Naipaul's gently evocative prose. There is no plot to speak of, so it often rambles. Sometimes boring, but never unpleasant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2008
By Jono, The United States

"it was great to read this one after reading among the believers. it revisits the non-arab countries that he had previously visited. reading the tales of the people he encounters understanding their struggles helps the non muslim readers identify with individuals who come from those regions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Euis Emalia, jakarta, Indonesia

"sangat menarik mengikuti sejarah perjalanan islam di negara -negara yang dikunjungi VS . Naipuli , pengarang yang pernah mendapat Nobel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples by V S Naipaul

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey

Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey

by V S Naipaul

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.26!

Area of Darkness

Area of Darkness

by V S Naipaul

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Turn in the South

Turn in the South

by V S Naipaul

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Half a Life

Half a Life

by V S Naipaul

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bend in the River

Bend in the River

by V S Naipaul

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Among the Believers

by V S Naipaul

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.12!