» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond Basic Photography: A Technical Manual

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beyond Basic Photography: A Technical Manual

by Henry Horenstein, Henry Isaacs (Illustrator)

About this title: Nearly two hundred photographs and drawings illustrate a detailed explication of exposure methods, photochemistry, processing controls, lighting, and use of the view camera.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Henry Horenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Henry Horenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: A Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: A Technical Manual

by Horenstein, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Isaacs, Henry. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: A Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: A Technical Manual

by Horenstein, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Isaacs, Henry. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Horenstein, Henry

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Fine. 0316373125. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: A Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: A Technical Manual

by Horenstein, Henry

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Isaacs, Henry. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Horenstein, Henry

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Good. 0316373125 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Bottom edge has some crinkling. Shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Henry Horenstein

price: $3.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1977-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Good. Paperback with tight binding. No spine creases. Highlighting on a few pages. Some cover and edge wear. _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Henry Horenstein

price: $4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1977-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: allysbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Horenstein, Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good in Softcover. No Dustjacket. Ex-Library. 8 x 8" An ex-cultural library copy with minimal markings; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Henry Horenstein

price: $8.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Reading copy only! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Henry Horenstein

price: $9.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Henry Horenstein

price: $9.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 6/30/1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Henry Horenstein

price: $9.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1977-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Henry Horenstein

price: $9.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 6/30/1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Horenstein, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. 242 p. Oversized trade paperback. Small amount of sticker residue on front cover, rear cover with long diagonal crease and original price sticker, last Index page has three-inch crease on upper left corner. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christopher Morrow, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Technical Manual Beyond Basic Photography used book

Technical Manual Beyond Basic Photography

by Horenstein, Henry

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown Pub, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Photos, Drawings ISAACS, Henry. VERY GOOD Condition. 8x8" Paper Covers 242pg Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Henry Horenstein

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1977-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Unbroken Spine, Very Slight Creasing and Minimal Edge Wear on Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Henry Horenstein

price: $17.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1977-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Basic Photography a Technical Manual

by Horenstein, Henry

price: $19.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977

Description: Isaacs, Henry (illustrator) Very Good Minus. No Jacket. Light soiling & slight edgewear to covers. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Horenstein, Henry

price: $24.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Toronto Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Good + No Jacket. Creasing, scuffs and edge wear on exterior, with some light soils; a decent readable copy. A technical guide to photography. Illustrated. 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography. a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography. a Technical Manual

by Horenstein, Henry

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Very Good- 0316373125. With photographs by the author and drawings by Henry Isaacs. [14], 242 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 8-1/2 inches, gift inscription on endpaper otherwise very good. From the back cover: "Beyond Basic Photographer answers the more technical questions of photographer who are already familiar with the basics so well detailed in Henry Horenstein's recent Black and White Photography. Its thrust is toward providing the photographer with the maximum ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Technical Manual Beyond Basic Photography used book

A Technical Manual Beyond Basic Photography

by Horenstein, Henry

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Near Fine with no DJ. 0316373125. Very minor wear.; Clean and unmarked.; 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography a Technical Manual

by Henry Horenstein

price: $32.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Henry Isaacs, Drawings. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing, Some scuffing on back soft cover. Book has faint indentation down the front cover and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual used book

Beyond Basic Photography: a Technical Manual

by Henry Horenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316373128 ISBN: 0316373125

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Greg

"classic textbook for 35mm film"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.