» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Thomas M Newmark, Paul Schulick

About this title: Covers: How the COX-2 enzyme creates inflammation in the body; The relationship between COX-2 inflammation and arthritis, specific cancers, and Alzheimer's disease; Herbs and dietary strategies proven to inhibit COX-2 inflammation safely; The dangers of the pharmaceutical 'silver bullet' approach to COX-2 inhibition; Comprehensive scientific support for the herbal strategy; Practical guidelines for personal use.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Newmark, Thomas M, And Schulick, Paul, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Newmark, Thomas M.; Schulick, Paul; Newmark, Thoams M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hohm Press ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Very Good. 0934252823 Great condition book with mild wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Thomas M. Newmark; Paul Schulick; Thoams M. Newmark

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Very Good. Clean text; slight page edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Newmark, Thomas M, and Schulick, Paul, and Lozowick, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Thomas M. Newmark; Paul Schulick; Thoams M. Newmark

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Like New. Likely unread, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Thoams M. Newmark

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Thoams M. Newmark

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Thomas M. Newmark, Paul Schulick, Thoams M. Newmark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hohm Press ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Newmark, Thomas M.; Schulick, Paul; Newmark, Thoams M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hohm Press ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Very Good. 0934252823 Light cover wear. Cover corner crease on back of book. Stamp on size of book. Pages are like new. No highlighting. No underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Thomas M. Newmark, Paul Schulick, Thoams M. Newmark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hohm Press ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Thomas M. Newmark~Paul Schulick~Thoams M. Newmark

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Thomas M. Newmark, Paul Schulick, Thoams M. Newmark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Newmark, Thomas M, and Schulick, Paul, and Lozowick, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Newmark, Thomas M, and Schulick, Paul, and Lozowick, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Thomas M. Newmark; Paul Schulick; Thoams M. Newmark

price: $2.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Cover shows some wear with tiny corner bumps, small creases and light stains. Spine has been protected with clear poly laminate. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Newmark, Thomas M.; Schulick, Paul; Newmark, Thoams M.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hohm Press ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Very Good. 0934252823. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Newmark, Thomas M, and Schulick, Paul, and Lozowick, Lee

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Looks unused. Clean cover with very light edge rubbing & no creases. Inscription on liner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Newmark, Thomas M.; Schulick, Paul;

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Very Good. G. Nice paperback! Some shelfwearThis book was purchased from a small bookstore liquidation and has not been owned by an individual. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Newmark, Thomas M, And Schulick, Paul, And Lozowick, Lee

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease. used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease.

by Newmark, Thomas M, and Schulick, Paul.

price: $3.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight & glossy. Looks near new. Spine uncreased. Text unmarked. Mild crease along front hinge. Cover has 2 very small, mild arc creases and other minor shelf wear. Trade-pb, 316 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease new book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Newmark, Thomas M, and Schulick, Paul, and Lozowick, Lee

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Slightest shelfwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Newmark and Schulick don't patronize their readers, don't make glib cure-all claims for the herbal COX-2 inhibitors, don't disparage normal medical practice, and do make good sense that anyone suffering from osteo arthritis should pay close attention to. The core of the book, though, is the well-argued claim that the remarkable improvement over the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: McHuston Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Challenge to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Thomas M. Newmark; Paul Schulick; Thoams M. Newmark

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Good. Nice condition, has some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease new book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Newmark, Thomas M, and Schulick, Paul, and Lozowick, Lee

price: $4.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Light shopwear. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 323 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answers to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answers to Arthritis, Cancer & Alzheimer's Disease

by Newmark, Thomas M. And Schulick, Paul

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Good; 2000. 0934252823. Very lightly used but has name written inside front cover. Text is not marked.; Softcover; Hohm Press; Prescott AZ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 323 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer and Alzheimer's Disease used book

Beyond Aspirin: Nature's Answer to Arthritis, Cancer and Alzheimer's Disease

by Newmark, Thomas A.; Schulick, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hohm Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780934252829 ISBN: 0934252823

Description: Near Fine. Trade Softcover. Spine uncreased. Small scratch on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookFinder, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Amazing, Oct 3, 2008
By PurpleDiamond, Las Vegas, NV

"I got this book because my brother in law has cancer, it was recommended by a cancer survior & friend. BOY am I happy we got the book!! Not only did it talk about cancer but also Arthritis. My husband & I have it & we both started eating candied GINGER & his hips have improved GREATLY & he hasn't had to take the heavy duty pain pills for over a week now. I have saw some improvement also.
I don't mean ginger candy either, we are eating Ginger that has been boiled in sugar water & then rolled in sugar, we get it at the store but also made some homemade which is a little stronger. It does have a little bit of a bite to it, some people say it's "hot" some say spicy. I have never liked ginger but in this form is it good. they said the powdered doesn't work as well due to al the processing it has to go threw. We only eat 2 pieces aday about the size of a quarter to half dollar. They said in 3 months MANY people have been freed from Arthritis.
I don't know if my brother in law is doing any of the things it says to do for cancer so I can't comment on that. In fact he went in for some biopsyies today to see what's going on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.