» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tenured Professor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tenured Professor

by John Kenneth Galbraith

About this title: When Harvard's faculty recruited Montgomery Marvin, they wanted a professor with impeccable credentials, an impressive body of work, and the right political attitudes. To their surprise and discomfort, they got much more - the creator of the Index of Irrational Expectations (IRAT).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

A Tenured Professor

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395471005 ISBN: 0395471001

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395471005 ISBN: 0395471001

Description: Very Good. Very good in very good dj Library markings, pgs clean & tight, mylar dj over original scuffed Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 197 p. Audience: General/trade. Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Tenured Professor used book

A Tenured Professor

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618154555 ISBN: 0618154558

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395471005 ISBN: 0395471001

Description: Fine. 0395471001 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor: a Novel

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781560540601 ISBN: 1560540605

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395471005 ISBN: 0395471001

Description: Good. 0395471001 J63___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Tenured Professor used book

A Tenured Professor

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618154555 ISBN: 0618154558

Description: Good. 0618154558 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1057 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor: a Novel

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Large Print ISBN-13: 9781560540601 ISBN: 1560540605

Description: Good. Library discard. large print. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395471005 ISBN: 0395471001

Description: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tenured Professor

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395471005 ISBN: 0395471001

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 1990 Houghton Mifflin. Very Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Idea`s Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395471005 ISBN: 0395471001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ---197 pages. Interior is clean, flawless. Cover is like new. Dust jacket shows very light signs of use. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395471005 ISBN: 0395471001

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Tenured Professor used book

A Tenured Professor

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780618154555 ISBN: 0618154558

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Tenured Professor used book

A Tenured Professor

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618154555 ISBN: 0618154558

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395471005 ISBN: 0395471001

Description: VG/G-in archival mylar. Nice clean tight copy in a worn but intact dust jacket that shows some soil, edgewear and chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duncan Matthew Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor: a Novel

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $2.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395471005 ISBN: 0395471001

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Ex Library, has protective cover over Dust Jacket, Usual Library markings, Great Condition. Unknown printing. 197 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Tenured Professor used book

A Tenured Professor

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $2.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780618154555 ISBN: 0618154558

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $2.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395471005 ISBN: 0395471001

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Universal Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor: a Novel

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thorndike Press, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781560540601 ISBN: 1560540605

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hardcover, LARGE PRINT, ex-library book with markings, minor wear, good condition, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tenured Professor

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395471005 ISBN: 0395471001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Corners/Edges Sharp, DJ Clean, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Tenured Professor used book

A Tenured Professor

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618154555 ISBN: 0618154558

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $2.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395471005 ISBN: 0395471001

Description: Used-Good. A nice copy! minor edge wear. Ex-lib A24F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: abdandibooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean and tight. Light rubbing to DJ. Near Fine book in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PBFM Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1990

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tattered Pages, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Tenured Professor

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1990

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions....The hard cover and the jacket has some light shelf wear....W.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?