» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Tennis

by Gonzales, Pancho, And Hawk, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: avenel books ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Gonzales, Pancho, And Hawk, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good + in G- jacket. G+ hb in red boards, g-dj, light shelf wear to cover edges and spine ends, pages lightly yellowed, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emma's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Gonzales, Pancho

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: Very Good. 051712842X Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -E---Publish Place: Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Poncho Gonzales And Dick Hawk; Editor-Gladys Heldman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornerstone Library Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Some edge wear and spine creasingDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Poncho Gonzales And Dick Hawk

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornerstone Library Date Published: 1966

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Copyright 1962, 1965 This copy is 1971 Re Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornerstone Library Date Published: 1965

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -Copyright 1962, 1965 This copy is 1971 Re, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: A good reading copy only. damp staining on several pages. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Poncho Gonzales And Dick Hawk; Gladys Heldman

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornerstone Library Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 1967 edition. Pages tanning, but no writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by P. Gonzales

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: Good. By Gonzales & Dick Hawk; published by Avenel Books; subtitle: The Complete Tennis Book-Instruction * Equipment * Clothing * Court Sepcifications * A Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornerstone Library Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Somewhat worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornerstone Library Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Somewhat worn, some writing on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Gonzales, Pancho

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Avenel Books

Description: Good. B0007EVXGE Pages starting to yellow around the edges a bit. Otherwise, book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $2.01

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleet Publishing Date Published: 1962

Description: Good/Good. Pages clean and binding tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Gonzales, Pancho

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books

Description: Very Good. B0007EVXGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Gonzales, Pancho

price: $2.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: Very good. Nearly perfect-very slight shelf wear-otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tennis

by Pancho Gonzales

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet Date Published: 1972-07 ISBN-13: 9780517128428 ISBN: 051712842X

Description: Very Good. Very good jacket. D/j has light edge wear. Top block has a couple of tiny dust flecks. No other faults to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Gonzales Forever, Feb 14, 2009
By advancedinstructor, Atlanta, GA

"With the help of a professional writer, Gonzales has written one of the best tennis books still available. Put this one together with Big Bill Tilden's book (I did!) and you'll learn the techniques of serving at its best (the two books complement one another), along with other sound strokes. Gonzales was a powerhouse in his twenties, the best player in the world with the toughest, best serve to match. His winning, aggregate record against each of the best of his day is unmatched in the pre-Open* era of the forties (*before professionals were permitted to play in Grand Slam events). This book cannot be recommended too highly --- and what a bargain!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.