» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tending Roses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tending Roses

by Lisa Wingate

About this title: A young woman living on a remote Missouri farm and struggling to care for her husband, baby, and ailing grandmother, Katie Benson seeks inspiration in dealing with the vicissitudes of life in the pages of her grandmother's journal. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1) [Paperback] By Wingate, Lisa used book

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1) [Paperback] By Wingate, Lisa

by Lisa Wingate

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Like New. Cover slightly worn-inside-immaculate. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hoosierbookie, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear. Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

by Lisa Wingate

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

by Lisa Wingate

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Good. X-library with library markings, scuff to cover edges, lean to spine, creases to cover, earmarksFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1) used book

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1)

by Lisa Wingate

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Good. X-library with library markings, laminated cover, pages clean, lift to cover edge, lean to spine, earmarksFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1) used book

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1)

by Lisa Wingate

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: NAL Trade Pub Date: 6/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1) used book

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1)

by Lisa Wingate

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1) used book

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1)

by Lisa Wingate

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $2.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780451205797 ISBN: 0451205790

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library, N. Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has light shelf wear a couple small creases. Moisture stain to the first couple of pages top corner...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1) used book

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1)

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $2.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. 0451203070 12281 PB: Publisher overstock, has remainder mark-allow 21 business days for standard/media m a i l wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1) used book

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1)

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 6/12/2001 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Very Good. 0451203070 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y51E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1) used book

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1)

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $3.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Fine. 0451203070 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $3.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780451205797 ISBN: 0451205790

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses new book

Tending Roses

by Lisa Wingate

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451205797 ISBN: 0451205790

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $3.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW AMER LIBRARY (T) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: VG/minor shelfwear & edge curling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Very Good. Clean tight book with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Amer Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1) used book

Tending Roses (Tending Roses Series, Book 1)

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Fine. 0451203070 first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Good. Small tears at base of spine. Previous owner's label inside. Slight creasing. Tending Roses Series, Book 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

by Lisa Wingate

price: $5.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: NAL ACCENT Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Very Good. PAGE ENDS ARE SLIGHTLY DISCOLORED. MISSOURI_FICTION FICTION_GENERAL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 12 June, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Very good condition. 274p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tending Roses used book

Tending Roses

by Wingate, Lisa

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451203076 ISBN: 0451203070

Description: Good + Cover has marks, bumping, light chipping-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Marks on edge-Few marks-Minor water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Lee, Poughkeepsie, NY

"Having had great grandmothers who so influenced my life I loved reading this sweet book about the relationships in this family but especially how the grandmother helped to heal the rift between her children and their children to strengthen the family. Her sweet stories and counsel gave me much opportunity to think about my own family and my relationships with my own parents. I loved how the family came together and how they reached out to each other and to a sweet young girl in need. I highly recommend this sweet read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Debbie, Beloit, WI

"Kate Bowman, along with her husband and infant son, travel to the family farm in Missouri to try to convince her strong-wiiled grandmother to move to a nursing home. Kate, used to the frantic pace of the city, dreads returning home and being embroiled in family drama.

Grandma Rose, who is stronger than anyone realizes, leaves her journal out so that Kate will read it. As Kate reads the journal, she come to appreciate and know her grandmother and discovers what is really important in her own life.

Fine chick lit that encourages all of us to slow down and smell the roses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Maurine, Los Angeles, CA

"There are some times when I feel like a book is trying to play on my emotions--like Sunshine for the Latter-day Saint Soul for example--and I felt that to some degree in the beginning of this book, but maybe only because I had already figured out what the characters were just discovering, so I got a little frustrated with them. As the story progressed, I found myself wanting to reach out more in my relationships and really seeking to understand where people are coming from, rather than just how their actions affect me. Very thought-provoking, thoughtful, and touching. I recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Kristin, The United States

"This book sat on my shelf for ages before I was finally ready to pick it up and read it. The cover totally didn't interest me, it looks like a book you might find in the grocery store or something, but then when I finally took the time to read it, is was SO good and pertinent to my stage in life. The book's main message is about enjoying the moment, enjoying your family in the stage you are in, and not being too busy "tending roses" (pruning them, pulling weeds, etc.) to enjoy the roses that are blooming. A really great novel that has 5 books in the series, and I was anxious to continue reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Tending Roses by Lisa Wingate

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 21 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.