» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tender is the Night

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tender is the Night

by F Scott Fitzgerald

About this title: This book is with an introduction and notes by Henry Claridge, Senior Lecturer, School of English, University of Kent at Canterbury. "Tender is the Night" is a story set in the hedonistic high society of Europe during the "Roaring Twenties". A wealthy schizophrenic, Nicole Warren, falls in love with Dick Diver - her psychiatrist. The resulting ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. 349 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tender is the Night used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth, Ware Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853260971 ISBN: 1853260975

Description: Good. 337p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 349 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $12.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 315 p.; 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 349 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 349 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 349 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 349 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 349 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 349 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 349 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 349 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $21.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 349 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $21.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 349 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $21.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 349 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tender is the Night used book

Tender is the Night

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780684717630 ISBN: 0684717638

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated front wraps, clean. this is likely a 1970's printing. lightly rubbed, light edge wear, small crease to top back corner. no crease to spine, text clean as new. nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Gray wraps and orange label, clean. slight crease to spine, text clean, light edge rubbing. orginal text, nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribners, New York

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Original text, in the old gray paper wraps with orange label. slightly faded at spine. lightly worn at edges. corners sharp, no crease to spine, text clean. no printing date. original $ 1.45 price on front cover. the copies ive seen are usually well loved, but this is a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Classics, New York, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780020199304 ISBN: 0020199309

Description: Gently read softcover in G+ condition. NO writing, highlighting, or dog-eared pages. Age toning noted to the edges of the pages and light foxing noted to the inside covers. Covers are very good with light edge wear. Faint spine-creasiing evident. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ Arndt Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York ISBN-13: 9780684178172 ISBN: 0684178176

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. pages clean and unmarked. light edge rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender is the Night used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684717630 ISBN: 0684717638

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. b19 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some corner, edge wear, discoloration. Pages good, no writing. The original text, in a completely redesigned edition. Good working copy. 315 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. ---349 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender is the Night

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780020199304 ISBN: 0020199309

Description: Good. No DJ. Shows some minor wear to cover and edges, spine is slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender is the Night used book

Tender is the Night

by Fitzgerald, F Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684717630 ISBN: 0684717638

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Yellowed but no marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Ivy, Saint Louis, MO

"Ah the roaring 20s! The Great War (WWI) is over. The stock market is going gang busters; its crash is yet to come. The Great Depression is looming in the not too distant future, but of course no one knows that. What's a rich, shallow, American to do but hang out in Europe and behave badly???

Earlier this week I heard on the news that narcissism is on the rise. I looked down at Mr. Fitzgerald in my hand and thought surely the person on television telling me this is not a student of history. Tender Is the Night is all about narcissists and the destruction they leave behind them in the post-WWI years. Their behavior is not all that different from Americans of today...a sense of entitlement and an anti-intellectual culture that celebrates movie stars and pop music. It's all too familiar.

Nicole was the only real character to me. A victim of a terrible crime she was branded for life as mentally ill. She was the only person in the story with any soul. She was weak and let others control her and label her as mad but in the end Nicole took control of her life. She saw her situation for what it was and stood up for herself. I was proud of her for the way she handled the situation with dignity.

Fitzgerald portrays American's in brutely honest way but with the most beautiful prose you can imagine. I'm glad I own a copy of this one because I was constantly grabbing the pen to underline amazing sentences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Trenton, Layton, UT

"Fitzgerald continues to surprise me. This is the second book of his that I have read, the first being the all powerful Gatsby. I was impressed at how rich this book was. I had never heard of it and a friend recommend it to me. It takes some time to read and is very challenging, but it rewards the reader in the end with its careful study of the power (good or bad) of relationship and ultimately how we relate to one another in terms of our differing emotional inputs/outputs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
the world that once was for some, Mar 10, 2009
By readersreader

"This book tells the story of American psychologist Dick Diver and his wife, the wealthy but psychologically unstable Nicole. The setting is the small French coastal town of Tarmes, between the late 1920's and the early 1930's. The book portrays a rypical Fitzgerald fictional universe: wealthy, idle, sophisticated, and in many ways "troubled". The book also deals with the effect wealthy Americans had on Europe culture. If you like tales of the roaring 20's, I think you will like this book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Charky, The United States

"Out of the F. Scott Fitzgerald books that I've read (The Great Gatsby and This Side of Paradise), this one is definitely the most depressing. However, it is Fitzgerald's personal favorite, and that is for a reason. It is highly biographical, paralleling the relationship between Fitzgerald and his wife, Zelda. Also, I think it is the best written of his novels. "Tender is the Night" shows Fitzgerald's true talent as an author. I found it a very enlightening read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Tender is the Night by F Scott Fitzgerald

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.