» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The tender husband.

by Sir Richard Steele

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Tender Husband

by Steele, Richard

price: $3.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr ISBN-13: 9780803203709 ISBN: 0803203705

Description: Very Good. 0803203705 1967; Former Library Copy, No Dustjacket, Library Markings, otherwise, Binding, Pages: Excellent, and Hardbound Cover: VG+. Thanks for your Business! ; 5L3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tender Husband, Or, the Accomplished Fools, a Comedy in Five Acts [a Complete Individual Play Disbound From 'the London Stage; a Collection of the Most Reputed Tragedies, Comedies, Operas, Melo-Dramas, Farces and Interludes'].

by Sir Richard Steele

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Disbound Publisher: Sherwood, Jones, and Co.,, London, England: Date Published: 1827.

Description: Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 16 pages complete, illustrated title page, disbound but pages secure to themselves as originally bound, paper clean, supple, and just lightly yellowed with occasional light foxing. In a simple stiff card folder. #117. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tender Husband (Regents Restoration Drama)

by Richard Steele

price: $13.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803253704 ISBN: 0803253702

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tender Husband; Or, the Accomplish'D Fools, a Comedy

by Steele, Richard

price: $14.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: No Binding Publisher: London: Printed for John Bell Date Published: 1777

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A 12mo disbound play of 81p. + ad. Disbound; lacks engraved frontispiece, else VG. Disbound from "Bell's British Theatre-Volume the Eighth". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Husband [Regents Restoration Drama Series] used book

The Tender Husband [Regents Restoration Drama Series]

by Steele, Richard [Edited By Calhoun Winton] [John Loftis, Series General Editor]

price: $15.20

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Edward Arnold [1967], London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. First UK edition thus. Pictorial wrappers, 90 pages, appendix: chronology. VG+ or better coppy [spine cocked and lightly rubbed]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tender Husband

by Steele, Richard; Edited By Calhoun Winton

price: $15.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edward Arnold 1979, Regents Restoration Drama Series Date Published: 1979

Description: Paperback, clean and sound, Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tender Husband, Edited By Calhoun Winton

by Steele, Richard

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd., London Date Published: 1967

Description: xxii, 90p., boards in dj. A large dampstain has touched last thirty pages or so, and to a lesser degree the back cover and jacket verso. No adhesions. (Regents restoration drama series, general editor: John Loftis) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tender Husband

by Steele, Richard / Calhoun Winton (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780803203709 ISBN: 0803203705

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Sml bubble in cloth on rear. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tender Husband: Or, the Accomplish'D Fools. a Comedy

by Steele, Richard

price: $66.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12mo: A-C12 D4. 16.5 cm x 10 cm. 6th ed (Aitken II, pg 406). 78 Binding: Later blue wrappers. Red speckled edges. Publisher: Printed for Jacob Tonson,, London: Date Published: 1735.

Description: VG (sm 3mm hole in tp [does not affect text]). Frontis. Tailpiece D4v. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tender Husband

by Steele, Richard

price: $88.30

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Edward Arnold Ltd 1967 Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Hardbound with DJ, mild ex-library with pocket removed, aside for the usual withdrawn library markings still in VG/VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tender Husband; Or, the Accomplished Fools: a Comedy

by Steele, Sir Richard

price: $144.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: John Bell, 1791

Description: Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Hardcover Edition. Disbound, lacks spine. Bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tender Husband

by Steele Richard

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edward Arnold 1967

Description: A Restoration play, edited by Calhoun Winton, good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Tender Husband

by Steele Richard

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edward Arnold 1967

Description: A play, part of the Regents Restoration Drama series, edited by Calhoun Winton, good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tender Husband

by Steele, Richard (Winton, Calhoun [Ed])

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1967

Description: 0. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray boards with gold print. 90 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tender Husband; Or, the Accomplished Fools, a Comedy...as Performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. Regulated From the Prompt-Book, By Permission of the Managers, By Mr. Hopkins, Prompter

by Steele, Richard

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1777

Description: Lacks engrd. frontpiece, o/w vg. 57pp. 12mo. Dsbd., self-wrprs. Printed by John Bell. 4 3/8 x 7 11/16 in. Dedication pg. to Addison. Steele (1672-1729) was noted journalist, dramatist, . & writer. In 1709 he founded "The Tatler. " He was a notable Whig & prospered when the Whigs were in power under George I and served in his administration & was knighted. "The Tender Husband" was written in 1705. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Hecht, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tender Husband

by Richard Steele, Calhoun Winton (Editor)

price: $34.46

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780803203709 ISBN: 0803203705

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. 90 pages. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.