» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tender Comrades: A Backstory of the Backlist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tender Comrades: A Backstory of the Backlist

by Paul Buhle, Patrick McGilligan

About this title: An oral history of Hollywood politics, in which more than 30 Communist screenwriters, actors, and directors give their version of the events that led to their dismissal from the studios during the early years of the Cold War.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Backlist used book

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Backlist

by Buhle, Paul, And McGilligan, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist used book

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist

by McGilligan, Patrick And Buhle, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: X-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good clean working copy. Clean, bright and tight in lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender Comrades; a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist. Photographs By Alison Morley and William B. Winburn used book

Tender Comrades; a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist. Photographs By Alison Morley and William B. Winburn

by McGilligan, Patrick And Paul Buhle

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: xx, 776p., illus., first edition, text block corners bumped, previous owner's name on front blank end paper, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender Comrades: a Backstay of the Hollywood Backlist used book

Tender Comrades: a Backstay of the Hollywood Backlist

by McGilligan, Patrick And Buhle, Paul

price: $12.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: Morley, Alison and Winburn, William B. (Photographs) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light normal wear; a nice copy. A study of the Communist paranoia and controversy in the United States. 776 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender Comrades-a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist used book

Tender Comrades-a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist

by McGilligan, Patrick

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: St. Martins Press 1997. Slight Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender Comrades used book

Tender Comrades

by McGilligan & Buhle

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: Good Condition. A Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist; ISBN 0-312-17046-7. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1997, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender Comrades; a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist. Photographs By Alison Morley and William B. Winburn used book

Tender Comrades; a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist. Photographs By Alison Morley and William B. Winburn

by McGilligan, Patrick And Paul Buhle

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: xx, 776p., illus., first edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender Comrades: A Backstory of the Blacklist used book

Tender Comrades: A Backstory of the Blacklist

by Buhle, Paul, and McGilligan, Patrick

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: photos. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 776 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender Comrades: A Backstory of the Backlist used book

Tender Comrades: A Backstory of the Backlist

by McGilligan, Patrick, and Buhle, Paul

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has slight wear and soiling, with small edge wear. Minor edge soiling. xx, 776 p. Footnotes. Illustrations. Selected Bibliography. Index. An oral history of Hollywood politics, in which more than 30 Communist screenwriters, actors, and directors give their version of the events that led to their dismissal from the studios during the early years of the Cold War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender Comrades: A Backstory of the Backlist used book

Tender Comrades: A Backstory of the Backlist

by Buhle, Paul, and McGilligan, Patrick

price: $4.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequoia Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist used book

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist

by Patrick McGilligan, Paul Buhle

price: $4.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is a fantastic find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist used book

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist

by McGilligan, Patrick

price: $11.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist used book

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist

by McGilligan, Patrick; Buhle, Paul

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 1ST PRINTING, Black boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; very light soiling to bottom page block. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing light scuffing and wear along edges. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist used book

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist

by Patrick McGilligan; Paul Buhle; Photographer-Alison Morley; Photographer-William B. Winburn

price: $15.86

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist By McGilligan, Patrick new book

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist By McGilligan, Patrick

by Patrick McGilligan; Paul Buhle; Photographer-Alison Morley; Photographer-William B. Winburn

price: $19.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: New. Gift quality. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (FILM-HIST) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist used book

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist

by McGilligan, Patrick; Buhle, Paul

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. N: 0312170467) Book initialed on the front endpaper o/w as new. photos, 776p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist used book

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist

by Patrick McGilligan; Paul Buhle; (Photographers) Alison Morley; William B. Winburn

price: $29.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist used book

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist

price: $34.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist used book

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist

by McGilligan, Patrick

price: $47.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: Fine; Collectible. First ed first printing like new condition gs140. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist used book

Tender Comrades: a Backstory of the Hollywood Blacklist

by Patrick McGilligan

price: $49.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312170462 ISBN: 0312170467

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.