» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

About this title: This is a story of a life determined, enhanced and defined by a passion for food, unforgettable people and the love of tales well told. Reichl introduces us to the characters that shaped her world, from Monsieur du Croix, her mother and those who championed the organic food revolution.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780783803654 ISBN: 0783803656

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679449874 ISBN: 0679449876

Description: Fair. 0679449876 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Good. 0767903382 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Fair. Shelf I4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $2.31

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $2.31

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Very Good. 0767903382. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $2.71

Ships from OH, USA

ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: TextbooksRus #7764978. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $2.75

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Very Good. Slight curl to corners, otherwise clean and solid overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $2.85

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $2.87

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Broadway Pub Date: 3/2/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $2.93

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers; light reading wear; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $2.94

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 18th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ slight readers slant/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Acceptable. Slight water damage to text. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Markings Inside Front Cover/First Page, Tape On Bottom Spine Edge, Spine NOT Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: $2.96

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Very Good+ Very gently read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Very Good/Wraps. . rade paperback, very good condition, w. / ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Sig on first p. A few ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: $3.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 3/2/1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Very Good. 0767903382 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Memoir of a Food Critic-to-be, Jun 4, 2009
By Flaret, New Smyrna Beach, FL

"This memoir concerns the author's early years and
traces her growing interest in food. Her dysfunctional family and personal road to a fulfilling career and marriage are addressed in a mostly amusing way, although there are times when you can't help being horrified by her parents' behavior. The memoir is seeded with recipes which usually contain large amounts of butter and/or cream. While I would never try any, I am sure they are delicious. Altogether this was a fun and easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
food writers delight, Jun 28, 2007
By cindyp, Fairfield, Iowa

"Ruth Reichl is a foody's dream writer. She knows her food and gives plenty of recipes, along with a great story. This book is autobiographical, starting with her early years and hippy days, which are hilarious. I think this and "Garlic and Sapphires" are her best books. Her descriptions are mouthwatering and I read it in. like, two days. No wonder she was chosen as the editor of Gourmet Magazine. But she is not so highbrow that you can't totally relate to all she says. I guess that is what makes her great - she is one of us."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.