About this title: The iconoclastic restaurant critic for The New York Times writes a memoir of growing up eating and cooking. Born in Manhattan, raised in Connecticut, Reichl had an upper-class upbringing that included trips to Paris, then became a commune-dweller after graduating from college. This chronicle, which includes recipes, ends in the 1970s.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780767903387ISBN:0767903382
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0767903382 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780767903387ISBN:0767903382
Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Markings Inside Front Cover/First Page, Tape On Bottom Spine Edge, Spine NOT Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780767903387ISBN:0767903382
Description: Very Good/Wraps. . rade paperback, very good condition, w. / ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Sig on first p. A few ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 3/2/1999
ISBN-13:9780767903387ISBN:0767903382
Description: Very Good. 0767903382 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 3/2/1999
ISBN-13:9780767903387ISBN:0767903382
Description: Fine. 0767903382 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1999-03-02
ISBN-13:9780767903387ISBN:0767903382
Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
"I really loved this book; a memoir of food editor Ruth Reichl. She is a very gifted writer, and her story about growing up with an increasingly oddball mother (who would later be diagnosed with a mental disorder), loving but rather hapless father, and a few other dear close relatives, is always captivating. Reichl manages to weave her story, which covers her life from a young girl to a young woman, around her growing love of cooking, and as she finds herself through her love of the culinary arts, she introduces us to many memorable characters along the way. I will definitely go and read Reichl's other book as well."
"This was the perfect book for me to read whilst 38 weeks pregnant.I know it sounds strange to associate the kind of book I'm reading with the fact that I'm pregnant, but they are very much related. I've been seeking easy, somewhat upbeat yet well-written stories to keep myself distracted and in good spirits! This was perfect. I'm such a fan of food writing and good memoirs and this book is a perfect combination of both. Reichl is wonderful. I don't want anyone to tell me a story that will make me dislike her (if one exists), because I just enjoyed her storytelling so much. I'm going to immediately start reading her follow up, "Comfort me with Apples," and I hope it is as delicious and addictive as "Tender at the Bone." The only bad thing I can say about this book is that it encourages me to eat eat eat! As if I needed encouragement."
"Suka!!! Buku ini berisi memoir Ruth Reichl sejak Ruth kecil hingga berusia menjelang 30 tahun. Dalam setiap bab ada resep masakan yang dipelajari Ruth dari orang-orang di sekitarnya. Dari ibunya, si Queen of Mold. Dari nenek, para pembantu, teman-teman dan orang-orang yang dia jumpai dalam perjalanan hidupnya. Kreativitas Ruth dalam memasak mungkin diperoleh dari ibunya yang super kreatif dalam mencampur-campur bahan makanan tapi hasilnya? Ruth kecil sibuk menjadi polisi makanan, mencegah para tamu sakit perut gara-gara masakan ibunya. Sejak kecil Ruth sudah dipaksa oleh ibunya untuk berpetualang di negeri-negeri asing, berjumpa dengan banyak orang baru, tapi dalam masa mudanya Ruth malah kesepian. Hingga suatu saat dia bertemu Doug, menjadi kekasihnya, lalu istrinya. Doug ini mirip sekali bapak Ruth dan sangat disukai bapak Ruth. Banyak sekali kisah istimewa yang tak pernah diceritakan oleh bapak Ruth kepada Ruth namun diceritakan kepada Doug. Ruth kesal pada bapaknya. Tapi juga kasihan karena sang bapak harus hidup bersama ibu Ruth yang mengidap manic. Segala sesuatu dalam hidupnya bergantung pada mood istrinya. Setelah menikah Ruth dan Doug jalan-jalan ke Eropa sampai uang mereka habis. Lalu tinggal di kawasan hitam di New York. Ruth mendapat resep-resep baru dari lingkungannya yang heterogen. Tak tahan dengan ibunya sendiri, Ruth & Doug pindah ke Berkeley. Hidup berkelompok bersama teman-teman mereka. Menjalani hidup secara idealis. Menanam sendiri sayur-sayuran yang akan mereka santap. Menganut paham hemat energi, menjalankan konsep recycling, sampai-sampai memasak dari bahan-bahan makanan yang dibuang oleh supermarket karena cacat. Wew, dengan kata lain mereka memakan sampah. Se-edible apapun, yang mereka makan itu sudah masuk ke tempat sampah. Lalu Ruth melamar menjadi koki restoran yang aneh. Dikelola oleh sebuah kelompok. Semua orang adalah koki. Semua orang adalah manajer. Semua orang adalah pekerja. Ruth keluar setelah ada pengunjung restoran yang selalu menguntitnya. Singkat cerita, kehidupan Ruth seru sekali. Tapi menjelang akhir buku, diceritakan bahwa Ruth beberapa kali mengalami panic attacks. Pat, teman Ruth & Doug, mengatakan ini gara-gara ibu Ruth. Di akhir buku, Ruth yang waktu itu sedang mengalami panic attacks saat menyetir mobil, menyebutkan, "I thought of my mother. And then, suddenly, she seemed very far away. The bridge was strong. Doug was waiting on the other side. I was not afraid. If I wanted, I could just keep driving. I stepped on the gas.""
"Ruth Reichl , a N.Y. Times food critic manages to intermingle her relationship with food throughout different phases of her life in this memoir. She definitely has many amusing stories to tell about her coming of age. I enjoyed her stories when food was in the room and she beautifully describes them and the eating experience.
But, she seems more muted when she deals with human beings. She has a chance to better understand her father but she realizes that only after a boyfriend (later her husband) learned more about him in a few hours during his first visit than she did in her twenty years. Her mother, who is bi-polar, makes for some strange and chaotic stories. However, so many of her mother's strange choices for her actually ended up working out quite well in Ruth's life and she didn't seem to give her credit for it. I don't think the author did enough soul-searching to make this a moving memoir."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.