» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tenant of Wildfell Hall

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tenant of Wildfell Hall

by Anne Brontė

About this title: Anne Brontė's 1848 diary-novel is about a woman trying to free herself from a drunken husband and assert her independence in a male-dominated world. Anne Brontė is not as well known as her sisters Charlotte and Emily, but her attempts to grapple with real problems of real women were ahead of their time, and make her work both readable and timely.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall

by Anne Bronte

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex Library Ex Library-Library pockets and markings-book review taped inside-Binding tight-pages clean-cover a bit worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (English Library) used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (English Library)

by Anne Brontė; Editor-G. D. Hargreaves; Introduction-Winifred Gerin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1980-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780140431377 ISBN: 0140431373

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (English Library) used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (English Library)

by Anne Brontė

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140431377 ISBN: 0140431373

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (English Library) used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (English Library)

by Anne Brontė

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140431377 ISBN: 0140431373

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (the World's Classics) used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (the World's Classics)

by Anne Bronte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192829894 ISBN: 0192829890

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tenant of Wildfell Hall (Wordsworth Collection)

by Anne Bronte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853260926 ISBN: 1853260924

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tenant of Wildfell Hall (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Tenant of Wildfell Hall (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Anne Bronte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853264887 ISBN: 1853264881

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (English Library) used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (English Library)

by Anne Bront?

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140431377 ISBN: 0140431373

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (English Library) used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (English Library)

by Anne Bront?

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140431377 ISBN: 0140431373

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (English Library) used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (English Library)

by Anne Bronte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140431377 ISBN: 0140431373

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (Oxford World's Classics)

by Anne Bront?

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192834621 ISBN: 0192834622

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tenant of Wildfell Hall, the (Penguin Popular Classics) (Spanish Edition) used book

Tenant of Wildfell Hall, the (Penguin Popular Classics) (Spanish Edition)

by Anne Bronte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140620436 ISBN: 0140620435

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (English Library) used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (English Library)

by Anne Bronte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140431377 ISBN: 0140431373

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (Clear Type Classics)

by Anne Bronte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781850893639 ISBN: 1850893632

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tenant of Wildfell Hall (Wordsworth Collection)

by Bronte, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853260926 ISBN: 1853260924

Description: Good. 1853260924 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-4A6) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall

by Bronte, Anne, and Rosengarten, Herbert (Editor), and Smith, Margaret (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192834621 ISBN: 0192834622

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall

by Bronte, Anne, and Weeks, John (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Woodbridge Press Publishing Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780912800707 ISBN: 0912800704

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 389 p. Banquo Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The tenant of Wildfell Hall used book

The tenant of Wildfell Hall

by Brontė, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140260182 ISBN: 0140260188

Description: Good. 377p.,[8]p. of plates : col. ill. ; 20 cm. Penguin film and TV tie-in edition.. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall

by Bronte, Anne, and Rosengarten, Herbert (Editor), and Smith, Margaret (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192834621 ISBN: 0192834622

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (Modern Library) used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (Modern Library)

by Bronte, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679602798 ISBN: 0679602798

Description: Good. 0679602798 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall

by Anne Bronte

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Lancer Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Wear and tanning to the covers. Price blacked out on the top of the front cover. Pages toned with age. Otherwise a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall

by Bronte, Anne

price: $2.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Chivers Audio Books ISBN-13: 9780754053002 ISBN: 0754053008

Description: Fair. 0754053008 Ex-Library **Cassette Tape Version**-Exact UPC match. Includes Library re-Case (clamshell), and artwork, and has been previously SERIOUSLY Used. Has library Markings on both the case and the cassettes as you would expect. Tapes all are functioning and it plays well, though case may have shelf wear and rubbing. -Ships Quickly! All our items are IN STOCK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Tenant of Wildfell Hall (Wordsworth Collection)

by Bronte, Anne

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781853260926 ISBN: 1853260924

Description: New. 1853260924 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall used book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall

by Bronte, Anne

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, U.K. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140431377 ISBN: 0140431373

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall

by Anne Bronte

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Chivers Audio Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780754053002 ISBN: 0754053008

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Audrey, Dulce, NM

"Overall, I would say this is a very good book--almost, but not quite, a great one. It has some really good moments, but it also has some faults of organization and internal integrity that I found distracting. The use of diary entries and letters to tell the story, which I normally like, doesn't really work here. I liked hearing the story from two first person viewpoints, and I acknowledge that this was much the easiest way to tell it that way. However, it required Markham to copy long passages of Mrs. Graham's diary into letters to a third person, and I couldn't help but be bothered by the breach of privacy that implied. In addition, it disappointed me by having a very typical Victorian ending, whose sentimentality and contrivances were particularly jarring in contrast to the rest of the novel. However, perhaps partly because I've learned to disregard the last three chapters of any Victorian novel, I found that the book's faults didn't bother me nearly as much as I would have expected."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Bethany, Nottinghamshire, H3, The United Kingdom

"I can't believe that this book isn't more wildly read, I mean Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre and Pride and Prejudice are usually mentioned when discussing classic works of fiction by women- yet this is widely ignored.
I honestly didn't know of this books existence before I went to the library and saw it on the shelf. I didn't know Anne had written anything other poems. Anne is often in Emily and Charlottes shadow but this piece of work is truly inspiring - perhaps more so at the time. A women left her disgraceful husband and survived purely on her own strength, talent and tenacity. This was as far as I know, unheard of in the time when this was written (I apologise- I am very ignorant about dates) and so for this I admire Anne Bronte for her persevering with this tale even in the face of public outcry. She makes the decision not to be naive to the realities of marriages at the time, so records it in fiction and for this she is truly inspiring. Anne desereves a lot more credit than she gets.
Anyway, I highly recommend this book, it is full of love, strength and courage and if that isn't enough well, just read some of the other glowing reports on Goodreads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Mayday, Seattle, WA

"The Tenant of Wildfell Hall was a very intriguing read. It was very dark, which is not surprising (abusive marriage), making it an exceptional English classic, simply because it is not a a touching love story like the rest.

It explores in-depth issues such as drinking, divorce (especially how wives are unable without the consent of the husband), cheating, gambling, laudanum, abuse, gossip, faith in God, and questions duties of marriage.

The majority of the novel is written diary style- which is always a good read, but mystifies me about the memory of the writer... how do they get such exact quotes?

I also don't entirely connect with the main character; she is constantly complaining and yet only asks God to help her (did she ever hear of "God helps those who help themselves???")

Although in the beginning there is a different character (the book switches perspectives a couple times), who was actually a male, which I found very curious simply because none of the Old English *female* writers I've read never used multiple perspectives, not to mention using a male character (Gilbert).

It was a very good read overall, though I must admit that I prefer the works of her sisters, probably because of my ill connection to Helen ... I might note that all of the sisters actually covered very dark topics, perhaps not as many as Anne, and I wouldn't be surprised if they were the same person. :)

This is very *long* and I blame the Bronte sisters inspiring me to write too much. :D"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Christopher, Valencia, CA

"This was a superb novel! It had a gripping plot that grabbed me from the first page and didn't let up until the last page. I liked the narrative style of the novel too. Anne Bronte uses the perspectives of her two primary protagonists, Mr. Gilbert Markham, and our heroine, Mrs. Helen Graham, extraordinarily effectively.

This novel certainly addresses some very profound issues that women of all ages have faced in marriages. I truly believe that while this novel has some very dark, almost gothic, undertones; Anne Bronte has, in my opinion, written a novel that puts forth a powerful moral message and empowers women to make the decisions that are best for themselves and their children. Anne also has her heroine taking up her brush and canvas in order to make money to support herself and her son - a thoroughly shocking notion for a woman of gentility to embark upon. Toward that end, I think that this book is an excellent example of early-Victorian proto-feminist writing. To me The Tenant of Wildfell Hall is as captivating a novel as Charlotte's Jane Eyre or Villette. A book for all times, and one that I will read again and again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Brontė

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Agnes Grey

Agnes Grey

by Anne Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Shirley

Shirley

by Charlotte Brontė

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.29!

Villette

Villette

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Professor

Professor

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Wuthering Heights

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Jane Eyre

Jane Eyre

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!