» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ten Theories of Human Nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Leslie Forster Stevenson, David L Haberman

About this title: What is our place in the universe? Why are we here? Ten Theories of Human Nature, Fifth Edition, is an introduction to some of the most influential developments in Western and Eastern thought that attempt to answer these and other existential questions. The book compresses into a small space the essence of such ancient traditions as Confucianism, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Stevenson, Leslie

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780195120417 ISBN: 0195120418

Description: Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1998. Highlighting throughout, otherwise very good +. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Leslie Stevenson, David L. Haberman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195120417 ISBN: 0195120418

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Stevenson, Leslie; Haberman, David L.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195120417 ISBN: 0195120418

Description: Good. 0195120418 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature new book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Stevenson, Leslie; Haberman, David L.

price: $8.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195120417 ISBN: 0195120418

Description: New. 0195120418 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We offer speedy service and great communication. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Leslie Stevenson, David L. Haberman

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195120400 ISBN: 019512040X

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. This book is in very good shape and has highlighting. This book is in good condition. The cover may have medium to fair wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in good shape and some pages may have dog eared corners, notes, underlining, highlighting, and contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Stevenson, Leslie; Haberman, David L.

price: $15.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195120400 ISBN: 019512040X

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature, Third Edition used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature, Third Edition

by Haberman, David L.; Stevenson, Leslie

price: $18.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195120400 ISBN: 019512040X

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 239 page book is in good condition with edgewear, slight scuffing of cover, discoloration on cover, leaning spine, and highlighting and notes throughout the book. The DJ is in very good condition with slight edgewear/scuffing of cover. This book compresses into a small space the essence of such thinkers as Plato, Karl Marx, Sigmund Freud, Jean-Paul Sartre, B. F. Skinner, and Konrad Lorenz. The authors juxtapose the ideas of these and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Stevenson, Leslie; Haberman, David L.

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/5/2008 ISBN-13: 9780195368253 ISBN: 0195368258

Description: Very Good. 0195368258 Very Good and Unread! ** 5th EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Stevenson, Leslie & Haberman, David L.

price: $24.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195120400 ISBN: 019512040X

Description: VG/VG. Third Edition; Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding solid.; 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Leslie Stevenson, David L. Haberman

price: $24.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195120400 ISBN: 019512040X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Haberman, David L.; Stevenson, Leslie Forster; Heberman, David L.

price: $24.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195120417 ISBN: 0195120418

Description: Very Good. Cover has slightly bumped corners. Pages and cover have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Appears unread. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature 3rd used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature 3rd

by Stevenson, Leslie Forster; Haberman, David L.

price: $24.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195120417 ISBN: 0195120418

Description: Used Good. Used good. Some Writing/Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Leslie Stevenson; David L. Haberman

price: $24.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780195120400 ISBN: 019512040X

Description: Good. This Third Edition, First Printing, copy is in good condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. A few bottom pages to the back of copy has small smooth-out creases. Clean Hard Cover. On bottom of inside, front flap of Dust Jacket a small piece is cut-off. Light/minimum, shelf/edge wear. Very interesting copy, worth having at an affordable price. (L5-25) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature 3rd used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature 3rd

by Stevenson, Leslie Forster; Haberman David L.

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195120417 ISBN: 0195120418

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good. Minimal Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Leslie Stevenson, David L Haberman

price: $26.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195368253 ISBN: 0195368258

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 11/5/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature new book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Stevenson, Leslie; Haberman, David

price: $41.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195368253 ISBN: 0195368258

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 209x139 mm. (270) what is our place in the universe? why are we here? ten theories of human nature, fifth edition, is an introduction to some of the most influential theories in western and eastern thought that attempt to answer these and other existential questions. bl a concise and accessible introduction to eastern and western theories of human nature bl features the theories of confucianism, hinduism, buddhism, plato, aristotle, the bible, kant, marx, sartre, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature new book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Stevenson, Leslie, and Haberman, David L

price: $41.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195368253 ISBN: 0195368258

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature new book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Leslie Stevenson; David L Haberman

price: $45.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780195368253 ISBN: 0195368258

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature new book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Stevenson, Leslie; Haberman, David L.

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195120417 ISBN: 0195120418

Description: New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Leslie Stevenson, David L. Haberman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195120417 ISBN: 0195120418

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Stevenson, Leslie; Haberman, David L.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195120417 ISBN: 0195120418

Description: Good. 0195120418 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Leslie Stevenson, David L. Haberman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195120417 ISBN: 0195120418

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Leslie Stevenson, David L. Haberman

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195120417 ISBN: 0195120418

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Leslie Stevenson, David L. Haberman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195120417 ISBN: 0195120418

Description: Acceptable. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ten Theories of Human Nature used book

Ten Theories of Human Nature

by Leslie Stevenson / David L. Haberman

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780195120417 ISBN: 0195120418

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 22, 2008
By Deb, Salem, IL

"This is one I prefer over The Study of Human Nature, also by Stevenson. It is much more reader-friendly but it must be noted the works are interpreted through the authors (Stevenson and Haberman)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Well written, Oct 19, 2008
By Maurice, Pembroke, NH

"I bought this book for one of my daughter's college courses. I have some knowledge and experience in behavioral psychology so I read the chapter that included B.F. Skinner, generally not someone included in books of philosophy. That chapter was quite accurate, suggesting that this is a very good textbook and philosophy book.

If I had read the entire book, I might have rated it higher."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 12, 2008
By Allison, Australia

"Really comprehensive. Supposed to be a first year book for philosophy students, but I struggled with a couple of the chapters myself, and I'm supposed to know what I'm talking about! (to a certain extent)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.