» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ten Seconds to Play!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Chip butts heads with tradition in this unforgettable story of integrity on the field.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton Sports Series) used book

Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton Sports Series)

by Clair Bee; Randall K. Farley; Cynthia Bee Farley

price: $2.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: B&H Publishing Group Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780805419948 ISBN: 0805419942

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton Sports Series) used book

Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton Sports Series)

by Cynthia Bee Farley, Randall K. Farley, Clair Bee

price: $4.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: Softcover Publisher: B&H Publishing Group Date Published: 10/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780805419948 ISBN: 0805419942

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Seconds to Play #12 (Chip Hilton Series)

by Bee, Clair

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: G&D c1955, red tweed hardcover, dec end pages, rub to spine ends; And corners, otherwise clean, bright and solid, near VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Seconds to Play! #12 (Chip Hilton Series)

by Bee, Clair

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: G&D c1955, red tweed hardcover, dec end pages, light rub to; Spine ends, front end page removed, still bright and solid, else GOOD+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Seconds to Play! a Chip Hilton Sports Story

by Bee, Clair

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: G&D, c. 1955. "Pink Tweed" binding. Narrow, two-inch long; Thinned strip on front board at gutter, some of same on spine with small bit of spine cover removed. Thus, although book is otherwise very good, only GOOD. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Seconds to Play! used book

Ten Seconds to Play!

by Bee, Clair (Updated By Cynthia Bee Farley; Randall Farley. )

price: $12.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadman & Holman ISBN-13: 9780805419948 ISBN: 0805419942

Description: [0-8054-1994-2] [1999], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Updated by Cynthia Bee Farley & Randall Farley. Foreword by Dean E. Smith. (Adventure Thriller) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Seconds to Play!

by Clair Bee

price: $14.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Chip Hilton #12. Mild wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Seconds to Play: a Chip Hilton Sports Story

by Bee, Clair

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1955

Description: 8vo. Brown tweed boards. Internally clean, endpaper cracked at front gutter but book is sound, moderate shelfwear Very Good and unmarked, in a Very Good dust jacket that is moderately edgeworn and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Seconds to Play! [a Chip Hilton Sports Story, 12]

by Bee, Clair

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: not stated Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: c1955

Description: b/w frontis. Near fine, good chipped dj, pink tweed bds. Clean, tight. 213 pgs, Back dj: photo of Clair meeting his young fans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton)

by Bee, Clair

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Paper-covered board have slight bow, corners rubbed. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn and rubbed, chipped at spine ends and corners, sticker remnant lower front panel, in new mylar sleeve.; Chip Hilton; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Seconds to Play!

by Bee, Clair

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12mo. Circa 1960. [8], 213, [1] pp. Last page blank. Binding: Red cloth binding. Light maroon topstain. Line drawing eps. Dust Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap,, New York: Date Published: (1955).

Description: VG+ (slt lean)/VG+ (light wear). Frontis + the occasional intratextual drawing. Author's checklist of books lists through #18. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Seconds to Play! (#12 in Series: a Chip Hilton Sports Story)

by Bee, Clair

price: $32.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good- in Good- jacket. Jacket is chipped and torn (repaired with care). 16 titles are listed for this series on p. [ii] and 15 on rear of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ten Seconds to Play used book

Ten Seconds to Play

by Bee, Clair

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Text is clean. Red tweed cover, shows light wear. Dust jacket shows light wear, minimal chipping at head/base of spine and upper front corner. Dust jacket misfolded and slightly misaligned. MAD # 18800-12-2. Back cover lists 13 titles.; Chip Hilton Sports Stories; Vol. 12; 213 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Seconds to Play! : a Chip Hilton Sports Story, #12 (Twelve)

by Bee, Clair

price: $52.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. [1961] 214 pp. Original red tweed covers w/ modest rubbing to spine ends. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear and few short tears to edges. Illust. w/ b/w drawings. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Seconds to Play! a Chip Hilton Sports Story

by Bee, Clair

price: $67.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, N. Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: VG/VG. A small abrasion on the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton Sports Series) used book

Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton Sports Series)

by Clair Bee, Randall K. Farley, Cynthia Bee Farley

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: B&H Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805419948 ISBN: 0805419942

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn, pages and spine good Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton Sports Series) used book

Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton Sports Series)

by Clair Bee, Randall K. Farley, Cynthia Bee Farley

price: $2.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: B&H Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780805419948 ISBN: 0805419942

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton Sports Series) used book

Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton Sports Series)

by Clair Bee, Randall K. Farley, Cynthia Bee Farley

price: $2.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: B&H Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780805419948 ISBN: 0805419942

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton Sports Series) used book

Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton Sports Series)

by Clair Bee, Randall K. Farley, Cynthia Bee Farley

price: $2.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805419948 ISBN: 0805419942

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ten Seconds to Play!

by Bee, Clair

price: $11.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780613901420 ISBN: 0613901428

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Chip Hilton Sports, 12. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Swanson, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ten Seconds to Play!

by Bee, Clair

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Brown weave boards. Very Good+ no dj faint wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ten Seconds to Play [Chip Hilton #12].

by Bee, Clair

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1955

Description: Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably reprint: no other date, but more than 12 titles listed. Last title = Triple-Threat Trouble). 1955. Ex-Library. 19.3 cm (7.5 inch) tall. Ex-Library (details: stamps on endpapers, title page & an interior page) else Very Good (4 small tape remnants on cover where old dj cover taped on; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including a few small tears & chips; generally clean, bright & whole; no library marks) in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Bowls, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ten Seconds to Play!

by Bee, Clair

price: $18.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good to Very Good in Fair to Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 213 pgs. Grosset & Dunlap/New York-1955-Salmon Tweed Covers/good to very good/fair to good-12mo. # 12-When Chip Hilton accepted a job as a member of the athletic staff at a boys' summer camp, the very last thing he expected to run into was a serious football problem. Chip solves the problem, and the result is the appearance of a sophomore end at State University's training camp who is destined to be the greatest pass receiver in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book LIon, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton Sports) used book

Ten Seconds to Play! (Chip Hilton Sports)

by Bee, Clair; Farley, Randall K; Farley, Cynthia Bee

price: $23.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadman & Holman Publishers Date Published: 01/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780805419948 ISBN: 0805419942

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ten Seconds to Play!

by Bee, Clair

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: VG-/G+ 12 titles listed on rear dustjacket cover, lists to self on preliminary page and dustjacket. Boards and spine extremeties mildly edgeworn, spine slightly cocked, interior clean and binding tight. Dustjacket moderately rubbed and edgeworn, some small tears at top edges, front flap priceclipped.; A Chip Hilton Sports Story; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 213 pages; Children's collectable tri purple and pictorial/white childcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.