» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Ten Days to Destiny: The Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts To...

by John Costello

About this title: A renowned historian reveals that Rudolf Hess went to England in 1941 at Hitler's direction and with the connivance of the British secret services, bearing a serious a shocking peace offer. A dramatic and scrupulously researched story that finally unlocks the secrets of Hess' mysterious visit. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by John Costello

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by John Costello

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1993-07 ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Very Good. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Days to Destiny

by John Costello

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Company, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Very Good. Military History Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Days to Destiny

by Costello, John

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Like New/Softcover. 0-688-12577-8 Subtitle: "The Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts Toâ¦

by Costello, John

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Very good. In great condition, a nice tight copy! Ships with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by Costello, John

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 600 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., maps, biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by Costello, John

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: wraps Publisher: Morrow, N.Y. Date Published: 1991

Description: VG+ 600 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by Costello, John

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Quill Date Published: July, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Days to Destiny

by Costello, John

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The secret story of the Hess peace initiative. Index, 600 pp. clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British

by Costello, John

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Fine. As New 600 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by Costello, John

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, N.Y. Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine/Fine dj. 600. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by Costello, John

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morrow,, NY: Date Published: 1991.

Description: VG+ condition. 600pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Days to Destiny the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by Costello, John

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: 38 B/W Photos. VG+/VG. 600pgs(INDEX) DJ rubbed head/foot of spine, 1/2" DJ tear, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by Costello, John

price: $26.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Binding: First Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: good, good. 600, maps, appendices, documents, notes & sources, index, soiling ins bds & flylves, large ink name ins fr flylf, some wear DJ edg. In a reexamination of the events of May 1941, the author argues that Rudolf Hess came to England at Hitler's direction and with the connivance of the British secret services and powerful elements in British society, bearing a serious peace offer that would have allowed England to retain its empire in return for her support for Germany's invasion of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by John Costello

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by John Costello

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to...

by Costello, John

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 8.94" x 1.63" x 5.86". Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by John Costello

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to...

by Costello, John

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by Costello, John

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Quill ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Very Good. 0688125778 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by Costello, John

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: Near Fine. 9780688125776. 1.5 x 9 x 5.75 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by Costello, John

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Inc., New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The fascinating story of the May 1941 secret flight to Britain by Adolf Hitler's deputy Rudolf Hess, to negotiate peace between Germany and Italy-but resulting in failure, Hess' lifetime incarceration, and his postwar conviction for 'war crimes'. Reveals many hitherto unknown facts and secrets about the relations between the two countries, the behind the scenes influences and pressures, as well as much information on the wartime British leadership ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JB Books, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative

by Costello, John

price: $22.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. COSTELLO, JOHN. Ten Days to Destiny: The Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal with Hitler. William Morrow and Co., (1991).600 pp., 1st ed., v.g. +/price clipped from v.g. + d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ten Days to Destiny: the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by John Costello

price: $30.22

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688125776 ISBN: 0688125778

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ten Days to Destiny the Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler

by Costello, John

price: $33.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: First printing VG+ in like dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.