» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ten Commandments: The Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ten Commandments: The Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Dr. Laura C Schlessinger

About this title: A popular radio host and relationships expert shows the continuing relevance of the Ten Commandments to everyday life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C, Dr. (Preface By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 319 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C, Dr. (Preface By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 319 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C, Dr. (Preface By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 319 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: The Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: The Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C, Dr. (Preface by), and Vogel, Stewart, Rabbi (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060929961 ISBN: 0060929960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almost New Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: The Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: The Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C, Dr. (Preface by), and Vogel, Stewart, Rabbi (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060929961 ISBN: 0060929960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The 10 Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The 10 Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Dr. Laura

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060929961 ISBN: 0060929960

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The 10 Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The 10 Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Dr. Laura

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060929961 ISBN: 0060929960

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C.; Vogel, Rabbi Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Very Good. 0060191384 1998 Cliff Street Books; **1ST EDITION/5TH PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, small edge tear, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C.; Vogel, Rabbi Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 9/9/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Very Good. 0060191384 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 38G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C.; Vogel, Rabbi Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 9/9/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Fine. 0060191384 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 39P. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Dr. Laura; Vogel, Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Laura

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060929961 ISBN: 0060929960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Laura; Vogel, Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060929961 ISBN: 0060929960

Description: Very Good. 0060929960 Cover has very little shelf wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. About a dozen pages have underlining. No creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments used book

The Ten Commandments

by Dr Laura Schlessinger, Rabbi Stewart Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliff Street Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The significance of God's laws in every day life. 316 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: The Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: The Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C, Dr. (Preface by), and Vogel, Stewart, Rabbi (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060929961 ISBN: 0060929960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Laura C. Schlessinger, Rabbi Stewart Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Fine. Book and Dust Jacket in LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Price marked inside. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Laura C. Schlessinger, Rabbi Stewart Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Fine. Book and Dust Jacket in LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! Penciled price inside. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Laura C. Schlessinger, Rabbi Stewart Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Fine. Book and Dust Jacket in LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060929961 ISBN: 0060929960

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Laura C. Schlessinger, Rabbi Stewart Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. Cover and DJ have mild wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Laura Schlessinger, Stewart Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060929961 ISBN: 0060929960

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Laura C. Schlessinger, Rabbi Stewart Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life new book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Laura C. Schlessinger, Rabbi Stewart Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: New. First Edition. minor shelf wear on jacket, clean inside, stated 1st edition GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Laura C. Schlessinger, Rabbi Stewart Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Very good DJ. 1st printing. VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life used book

The Ten Commandments: the Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life

by Schlessinger, Laura C.; Vogel, Rabbi Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060191382 ISBN: 0060191384

Description: Fine. 0060191384 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Debbie, West Jordan, UT

"Made me think ! Great broad perspective on the ten commandments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Melissa, Brigham City, UT

"I didn't read it cover to cover I only picked out the parts that looked good to me. I enjoyed reading how Dr. Laura came to believe there was a God, she was not raised believing in any faith. Her overall theme was "Where there is no God all things are permitted.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By Nicole, West Jordan, UT

"Good content, but kind of dry...her writing got better as she went, and this was an earlier book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2008
By Conni, The United States

"I liked this book, read it when Kathrine was about 5 years old.
I couldn't find the book online so I just posted it as an audio cassette. Who even has cassettes anymore?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Ten Commandments: The Significance of God's Laws in Everyday Life by Dr. Laura C Schlessinger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.