About this title: The only full treatise on architecture and its related arts to survive from classical antiquity, the De Architectura libri decem (Ten Books on Architecture) is the single most important work of architectural history in the Western world, having shaped humanist architecture and the image of the architect from the Renaissance to the present. This ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780486206455ISBN:0486206459
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 1960-06-01
ISBN-13:9780486206455ISBN:0486206459
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486206455. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780486206455ISBN:0486206459
Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780486206455ISBN:0486206459
Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. Translated by Morris Hickey Morgan; first published in 1914. Bookplate on front cover verso; pages clean; spine a little faded; laminate film lifting on back cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
ISBN-13:9780486206455ISBN:0486206459
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-486-20645-9. 331 pp. 68 illus. Undated, circa 1980's. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Some highlighter in first section of book. A reprint of the 1914 original. The oldest work on architecture, describes the principles of symmetry, harmony and proportion for architecture, as well as covering the design of treasury, prison, senate, baths, forum, temples, thetre and private houses.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: LARGE PRINT ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TUTIS DIGITAL PUBLISHING Country = INDIA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9788189552770ISBN:8189552775
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 580 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) edition large print ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780559104015ISBN:0559104014
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00412 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781104921941ISBN:1104921944
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00368 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: NEAR FINE. SOFTCOVER EDITION-EXCELLENT RARE BOOK IN GREAT SHAPE! BUY FROM PROVEN SELLER! ! WILL FAST AIRMAIL ALL INTERNATIONAL ORDERS. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780559103940ISBN:0559103948
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.69 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00412 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780559104053ISBN:0559104057
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00412 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780559103902ISBN:0559103905
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 10 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00412 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard, Cambridge
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good. No Jacket. Not an attractive copy, but binding is solid. Binding soiled, rubbed and discolored. Minor moisture damage at upper left corner of the pages, not affecting text. All plates. Translation by Morris Hicky Morgan. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1914
ISBN-13:9780486206455ISBN:0486206459
Description: Fair. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xiii, 331 pp., illus. (incl. plans), plates, diagrs., index; 26 cm. Top edge gilt. Translation of: De architectura. An acceptable reading copy. Weak hinges, considerable wear to spine ends, soiling on the back board. Previous owners' signatures/front endpapers, otherwise unmarked. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. read more
Description: NEAR FINE. RARE HARDCOVER! RARE ILLUSTRATED BOOK IN GREAT SHAPE! BUY FROM PROVEN SELLER! ! WILL FAST AIRMAIL ALL INTERNATIONAL ORDERS. read more
"One of my students recommended Vitruvius to me 22 years ago. I have kept it by my side ever since. Ancient man is as astute and brilliant as any living today. A must read for anyone traveling to Italy, Greece, anywhere touched by the Roman empire. "....no work can be done without honesty...." and his description of the meaning of significance and that which gives it is grounding for anyone on a journey of making."
"I frequently re-read this book. I have the major theoretical core concept tattooed on my body - I guess that is a really convincing argument to the value of this book. It is the earliest extant work of architectural theory. Written in ancient Rome by Vitruvius it is the most relevant, important and basic theory text that every architect and student of architecture should read!!"
"Tidbits: this book is brimming with them. Boring to read unless hunting for obscure facts for your Science in the Ancient world course, the book does tend to surprise you with its passim smattering of cultural tidbits. The text is a prime example of the ancients' habit of intermingling religious mythology with all that they did, even if only perfunctorily. An example: while outlining the three 'orders' of temple columns, we read that the origin of each order (Ionic, Doric, Corinthian) is amalgamated with some traditional tale in which a descendant of a divinity almost always plays a part. Elsewhere we read the concise description that served as the source for Michelangelo's Vitruvian man, which was of incidental interest to me as I came across it. You see, tidbits."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.