» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Eric Jager

About this title: Why was the story of Adam, Eve, and the Serpent so important to medieval literary culture? Eric Jager argues that during the Middle Ages the story of the Fall was incorporated into a comprehensive myth about language. Drawing on a wide range of texts, Jager shows how patristic and medieval authors used the Fall to confront practical and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature used book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Jager, Eric

price: $20.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 10-30-06 ISBN-13: 9780801480362 ISBN: 0801480361

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a "non returnable" stamp to one edge. -Very Good! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature new book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Jager, Eric

price: $22.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801480362 ISBN: 0801480361

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tappan Zee Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Eric Jager

price: $24.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 12/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780801427534 ISBN: 0801427533

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Eric Jager

price: $73.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9780801427534 ISBN: 0801427533

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Jager, Eric

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca Date Published: (1993)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, xvii, 336 pp. Contents: Augustine's Garden: The School of Paradise; The Genesis of Hermeneutics; The Garden of Eloquence; The Medieval Garden: The Old English Epic at the Fall; The Seducer & the Daughter of Eve; The Carnal Letter in Chaucer's Earthly Paradise; Epilogue: Signs of the Fall: From the Middle Ages to Postmodernism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Jager, Eric

price: $14.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801427534 ISBN: 0801427533

Description: Shelfwear possible, otherwise very good, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Eric Jager

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801427534 ISBN: 0801427533

Description: Acceptable. Has dust jacket, moderate shelf wear, corners/edge slightly bent, some edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature new book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Eric Jager

price: $21.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801480362 ISBN: 0801480361

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801480361. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tempter's Voice. Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Jager, Eric

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801427534 ISBN: 0801427533

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xviii + 336pp. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. In excellent condition. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature new book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Eric Jager

price: $23.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801480362 ISBN: 0801480361

Description: New. New copy, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Jager, Eric

price: $24.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801427534 ISBN: 0801427533

Description: Brand new book, slight shelfwear possible. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Jager, Eric

price: $32.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801427534 ISBN: 0801427533

Description: Very Good. 0801427533 Some wear and sticker residue on dust jacket. Pencil marks inside back cover. Text clean, pages crisp and straight, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature used book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Jager, Eric

price: $46.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801480362 ISBN: 0801480361

Description: Good. 0801480361 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature used book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Eric Jager

price: $64.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801480362 ISBN: 0801480361

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature new book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Jager, Eric

price: $70.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801480362 ISBN: 0801480361

Description: New. 0801480361 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature new book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Eric Jager

price: $70.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780801480362 ISBN: 0801480361

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Eric Jager

price: $71.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801427534 ISBN: 0801427533

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature

by Eric Jager

price: $99.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801427534 ISBN: 0801427533

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.