Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Eric Jager
About this title: Why was the story of Adam, Eve, and the Serpent so important to medieval literary culture? Eric Jager argues that during the Middle Ages the story of the Fall was incorporated into a comprehensive myth about language. Drawing on a wide range of texts, Jager shows how patristic and medieval authors used the Fall to confront practical and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
(18 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Jager, Eric
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 10-30-06
ISBN-13: 9780801480362
ISBN: 0801480361
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a "non returnable" stamp to one edge. -Very Good! 1.2 lbs. read more
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Jager, Eric
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780801480362
ISBN: 0801480361
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Tappan Zee Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Eric Jager
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 12/1/1993
ISBN-13: 9780801427534
ISBN: 0801427533
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Eric Jager
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1993-12
ISBN-13: 9780801427534
ISBN: 0801427533
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Jager, Eric
Ships from
DENMARK
Binding: orig. cloth
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca
Date Published: (1993)
Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 23x15cm, xvii, 336 pp. Contents: Augustine's Garden: The School of Paradise; The Genesis of Hermeneutics; The Garden of Eloquence; The Medieval Garden: The Old English Epic at the Fall; The Seducer & the Daughter of Eve; The Carnal Letter in Chaucer's Earthly Paradise; Epilogue: Signs of the Fall: From the Middle Ages to Postmodernism. read more
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Jager, Eric
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780801427534
ISBN: 0801427533
Description: Shelfwear possible, otherwise very good, text unmarked. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Hudson Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Eric Jager
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780801427534
ISBN: 0801427533
Description: Acceptable. Has dust jacket, moderate shelf wear, corners/edge slightly bent, some edge wear to dust jacket. read more
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Eric Jager
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780801480362
ISBN: 0801480361
Description: BRAND NEW. 0801480361. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Tempter's Voice. Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Jager, Eric
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Cornell University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801427534
ISBN: 0801427533
Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xviii + 336pp. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. In excellent condition. As new. read more
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Eric Jager
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801480362
ISBN: 0801480361
Description: New. New copy, no remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
8
seller information:
Name:
RCBOOKS ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Jager, Eric
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780801427534
ISBN: 0801427533
Description: Brand new book, slight shelfwear possible. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
Hudson Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Jager, Eric
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801427534
ISBN: 0801427533
Description: Very Good. 0801427533 Some wear and sticker residue on dust jacket. Pencil marks inside back cover. Text clean, pages crisp and straight, binding tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Purplefishbooks ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Jager, Eric
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801480362
ISBN: 0801480361
Description: Good. 0801480361 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Eric Jager
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780801480362
ISBN: 0801480361
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Jager, Eric
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801480362
ISBN: 0801480361
Description: New. 0801480361 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Eric Jager
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780801480362
ISBN: 0801480361
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Eric Jager
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780801427534
ISBN: 0801427533
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Tempter's Voice: Language and the Fall in Medieval Literature
by
Eric Jager
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780801427534
ISBN: 0801427533
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.