» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Temples, Tombs & Hieroglyphs: A Popular History of Ancient Egypt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Temples, Tombs & Hieroglyphs: A Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

About this title: The classic history of ancient Egypt--now back in print and fully revised and updated--is filled with archaeological reporting, fascinating gossip, and provocative historical speculation. Color and b&w photos throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt used book

Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedrick Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780872262232 ISBN: 0872262235

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Temples Tombs & Hieroglyphs a Popular

by Barbara Mertz

price: $3.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODD MEAD & COMPANY Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Trade Paperback in acceptable condition. Spine creases. Edgewear. Previous owners name on first page. Front cover creased, and missing a small piece off the corner. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt used book

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $4.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061252761 ISBN: 006125276X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt used book

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $4.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061252761 ISBN: 006125276X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Temples Tombs and Hieroglyphs

by Mertz

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann Inc, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE BUCKRAM COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt new book

Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $6.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780872262232 ISBN: 0872262235

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Temples, Tombs & Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739496961 ISBN: 0739496964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs used book

Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs

by Barbara Mertz

price: $8.55

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brockhampton Press Date Published: first ISBN-13: 9781860199103 ISBN: 1860199100

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs. a Popular History of Ancient Egypt. Revised Edition used book

Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs. a Popular History of Ancient Egypt. Revised Edition

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brockhampton Press, 1999, 335 Pp. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781860199103 ISBN: 1860199100

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HARDCOVER; minor shelfwear w/ light creasing of dustjacket; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt used book

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061252778 ISBN: 0061252778

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt used book

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061252778 ISBN: 0061252778

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt used book

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061252778 ISBN: 0061252778

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples Tombs and Hieroglyphs-a Popular History of Ancient Egypt used book

Temples Tombs and Hieroglyphs-a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061252761 ISBN: 006125276X

Description: William Morrow 2007. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt used book

Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $9.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brockhampton Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781860199103 ISBN: 1860199100

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 1860199100 Fine copy in near fine dust jacket, appears UNREAD, NO marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs / a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dodd, Mead, c1978, Revised edition, First printing, hardcover, ; Illus b/w, indexed, clean, bright and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in a VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt used book

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061252761 ISBN: 006125276X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt new book

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061252761 ISBN: 006125276X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt new book

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061252761 ISBN: 006125276X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt used book

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061252761 ISBN: 006125276X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt new book

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061252761 ISBN: 006125276X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs, a Popular History of Ancient Egypt, Revised Edition used book

Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs, a Popular History of Ancient Egypt, Revised Edition

by Barbara Mertz

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780872262232 ISBN: 0872262235

Description: Near Fine+ No Jacket Issued. This is a classic book on the history of ancient Egypt. This is a beautiful soft cover Trade paperback Ancient History Book. The condition of this book is Near Fine+, with a clean & bright cover. This is the revised edition, first printing thus. The spine is smooth and the pages are nice and tight. These pages are clean, bright and unmarked. No names or underlining. There is some very nice illustrations in the book. This book looks unread! 335 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt new book

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $12.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061252778 ISBN: 0061252778

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt new book

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061252761 ISBN: 006125276X

Description: New. 006125276X Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt used book

Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Mertz, Barbara

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061252761 ISBN: 006125276X

Description: Fine. 006125276X Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Temples, Tombs & Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt new book

Temples, Tombs & Hieroglyphs: a Popular History of Ancient Egypt

by Barbara Mertz

price: $13.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400105601 ISBN: 1400105609

Description: New. Perfect and New-factory sealed! Revised. 2007 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Bondama, San Angelo, TX

"Barbara Mertz, long known for her thrillers under the two pseudonyms Barbara Michaels and Elizabeth Peters, has finally come out with a non-fiction book on her speciality, Egyptology. This is an imminently readable work, taking the reader through a history of all the dynasties and Kingdoms that are thousands of years old. This is an incredible book -- and extremely accessible to virtually anyone with an interest in the Ancient Egyptians."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Amy, Evanston, IL

""The ka was an exact duplicate of the person, brought into existence by the gods at his or her birth, and surviving his death.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Linda, The United States

"wish I'd known there was a new edition before I bought a used copy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By MJ, Duisburg, Germany

"I'm listening to the audio book version. It's very conversational and accessible to the lay person."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Temples, Tombs & Hieroglyphs: A Popular History of Ancient Egypt by Barbara Mertz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.