» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The temple tiger and more man-eaters of Kumaon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The temple tiger and more man-eaters of Kumaon

by Jim Corbett

About this title: This is the last of Colonel Corbett's books on his unique and thrilling hunting experiences in India.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon new book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195622577 ISBN: 019562257X

Description: Sheppard, Raymond. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195622577 ISBN: 019562257X

Description: Sheppard, Raymond. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado Book Associates, Inc., CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temple Tiger

by Corbett, Jim

price: $26.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Used-Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Owner's name & gift inscrip on ffep; binding tight; green cloth faded on spine, with some wear at head. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $27.50

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1954

Description: b&w plates. Very Good in Good-Very Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 197pp. 1st edition of this classic account of the author's experiences hunting man-eating tigers among the people and jungles of India; b&w plate illustrations; green cloth boards with growling tiger motif in gilt to front cover; this copy has one small bookshop label to front pastedown, foxing to endpapers, prelims and text block, o.w. Very Good throughout; dustwrapper lightly rubbed, 1cm loss to head of spine, price ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $29.58

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Second Impression 1954. A lovely coy in very good condition in a very good unclipped dust jacket. Photographs available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front/rear endpapers/pastedowns and title page. Cover shows wear, rubbing along bottom edges of front/rear covers. Dust jacket shows wear, with some wrinkling to back panel of DJ. Call tag on spine. Slight slant to spine. 1955 second printing.; Ex-Library; 197 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Jim Corbett

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Published in 1955. Collectible-Good. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $37.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Hardback. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library Copy with the usual faults, card pockets, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 2nd printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name and address neatly inked on front pastedown. Old news-clipping affixed to rear paste-down. Otherwise unmarked, very clean and well cared for copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, neatly four-corner trimmed at flaps, though retains original price. Clear tape reinforcement to heel. Offered in new mylar cover. 197pp., black and white photographs. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $50.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Green hardback cloth cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1954

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper darkened. Gilt tiger motif still bright on front board. Previous owner's signature and book plate on fep. 197pp: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Describes the tracking and shooting of man-eating tigers and leopards in the jungles and foothills of India. Brown boards with black tiger head blind stamp, 197 pp., 10 b/w photos, with unclipped illustrated jacket. Some lower edge wear, previous dealer's price in tiny numerals on rear pastedown, very clean text, tight binding, nice jacket with very small closed tear on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $67.99

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Raymond Sheppard. Very Good/Good + Some rubbing to DJ edges and corenrs. Small chip to upper left hand corner (on front board / spine edge) Internally clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press,, London: Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (pen mark through price on front flap, age toning) dust jacket.; 197 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temple Tiger; and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $220.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Culler & Sons Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. #934 of 1500 copies. Former owner's small writing on ffep.; The Jim Corbett collection; 9" tall; 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple Tiger & More Man-Eaters of Kumaon Oip new book

Temple Tiger & More Man-Eaters of Kumaon Oip

by Corbett

price: $9.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195622577 ISBN: 019562257X

Description: BRAND NEW. 019562257X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195622577 ISBN: 019562257X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon new book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Jim Corbett

price: $10.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195622577 ISBN: 019562257X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon new book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Jim Corbett

price: $11.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195622577 ISBN: 019562257X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Temple Tiger and More Man Eaters of Kumaon, Jim Corbett new book

The Temple Tiger and More Man Eaters of Kumaon, Jim Corbett

price: $12.47

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195622577 ISBN: 019562257X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon (Oxford India Paperbacks) new book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon (Oxford India Paperbacks)

by Jim Corbett

price: $13.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195622577 ISBN: 019562257X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $22.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: The Quality Book Club, London, 1955. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Thus. Book Condition: Good. Light edgewear/ Light foxing. Boards and interior very clean. Dust Jacket: Good. Edgewear. Small tears edges and 1cm chip back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Jim Corbett

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1954

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Second impression. Very clean pages and endpapers. Cover and DJ protected by plastic sleeve, only wear is to head and tail of spine where there is a small chip. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Jim Corbett

price: $28.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Photographs. VERY GOOD. NO DUST JACKET. Marbled paper over boards; edgewear and rubbing to covers; previous owner's name and date on endpaper; light foxing to endpapers; pages are clean; binding tight; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $29.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 2nd Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Good Dust-Jacket, with a few small nicks and tears to the outer edges of the wrapper and with one 2.5'' closed tear to edge of the lower cover and one small 5mm chip to centre of spine. Price clipped and with one previous inscription present to the ffep. Clean copy internally, 8vo 197pp First Edition 2nd Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Temple Tiger and More Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Corbett, Jim

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and London Date Published: 1955

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Ex-lib pocket and stamps on fep. " this new book does more than maintain the high standard of that enthralling classic for Jim Corbett has kept his best story of all for the long concluding chapter telling in 'The Talla Des Man-Eater' how he hunted that tiger during his own 'bad time' when he went out on what he feared might be a fatal last test of skill and endurance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Greg, San Ramon, CA

"This is a really riveting book. Jim Corbett recounts several man-eating tigers and leopards that he sorted out in the border area between India and Nepal in the early 20th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Debby, San Luis Obispo, CA

"Jim Corbett is the quintessional English story teller and Shikari...who hunted and lived in India the same time period as my grand father whom my brother said met/knew Jim Corbett."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 6, 2008
By Diva, Gandhinagar, India

"what else can i do but be a bit more awed by my own nation's forests, and a lot of respect of Sir Corbett"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By Sooraj, India

"A hair raising experience with an elusive tiger and many other stories. I just love the confidence Jim renders while he is narrating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The temple tiger and more man-eaters of Kumaon by Jim Corbett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Man-Eaters of Kumaon

Man-Eaters of Kumaon

by Jim Corbett

see all from $3.00!

new only from $6.26!

Jungle lore

Jungle lore

by Jim Corbett

see all from $11.95!

new only from $11.95!

My India

My India

by Jim Corbett

see all from $15.59!

new only from $20.59!

Man-Eaters of Tsavo

Man-Eaters of Tsavo

by John Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Hunter

Hunter

by John A Hunter

see all from $3.25!

new only from $42.68!

The man-eating leopard of Rudraprayag

by Jim Corbett

see all from $4.73!

new only from $4.73!