» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Temple

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Temple

by Matthew J. Reilly

About this title: Professor William Race, one of the youngest members of the staff in the Ancient Languages Department at NYU, receives an intriguing assignment from the U.S. government: he is to translate an ancient manuscript which contains clues to the location of a mythical Incan idol that possesses fearsome powers. Eventually, Race finds himself in the Andes, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Temple used book

Temple

by Reilly, Matthew

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Very Good. 0312981260 SS--This mass market paperback is in between VERY GOOD and GOOD CONDITION! FIRST EDITION! FULL NUMBER LINE: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! Some creasing of the spine. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a good looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Reilly, Matthew

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Very Good. 0312981260 SS--A GOOD LOOKING mass market paperback book! ! FIRST EDITION! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine & signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Reilly, Matthew

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Good. 0312981260 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Reilly, Matthew

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Very Good. 0312981260 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Reilly, Matthew

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Book is Very Good except light rubbing. Size: 16mo. 523 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Reilly, Matthew

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 523 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Matthew Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Matthew Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Matthew Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330482486 ISBN: 0330482483

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Reilly, Matthew

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 523 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Matthew Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Temple

by Matthew Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Macmillan Australia Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330362146 ISBN: 0330362143

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Matthew Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312266592 ISBN: 0312266596

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Matthew Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Matthew Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312266592 ISBN: 0312266596

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Matthew Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312266592 ISBN: 0312266596

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Matthew Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Reilly, Matthew

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 523 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Reilly, Matthew

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 523 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Reilly, Matthew

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 523 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Matthew Reilly

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2000-12-21 ISBN-13: 9780330482486 ISBN: 0330482483

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Reilly, Matthew

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 523 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Reilly, Matthew

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 523 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Reilly, Matthew

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 523 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Temple used book

Temple

by Matthew Reilly

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780312981266 ISBN: 0312981260

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Mariano, Guadalupe, Mexico

"Un libro cargado de acción que desde el inicio hasta el final te mantendrá entretenido. Si bien la trama puede ser un tanto Hollywoodense, no habrá momentos aburridos.
"En una carrera contra el tiempo, William Race intenta descubrir el secreto de un idolo inca, antes de que su mismo gobierno y otras fuerzas oscuras lo hagan"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Steve, Phoenix, AZ

"Story moves well. Some section make you lose interest. Very unbelievable. Questionable complications in the plot, but some nice plotting devices used.
Not up to James Rollins.. :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Ruka, Sunnyvale, CA

"So silly. So stupid. So slam-bang, so summer-blockbuster, so style-over-substance.

So good.

No, not really. Not that terribly good at all. The meat of the book is a hastily slapped-together hodgepodge of action movie cliches, good and evil character archetypes, over-the-top fight sequences that just beg to be filmed in bullet time, laughingly unlikely escapes, and paper-thin character development. The story, not that it matters, involves competing military teams, both government and militia, (including some hilarious modern-day techno-Nazis) racing after a Incan idol carved from a meteor that can power a doomsday device.

It's also a very phonetically-written book; lots of "blams," "pows," and "thwats." Kind of like the old Batman TV series, only with guns and a lot of blood and exploding body parts.

If there is one complaint, other than the absurd execution, Jerry Bruckheimer-grade dialogue, and borderline fetishism with modern machine guns, it's that there aren't a whole lot of scenes that take place in the temple of the title.

Dumb fun, but hardly high art."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Sophie, Sydney, 02, Australia

"Fast paced and filled with action - two things I love about this book. Add in a past love, some backs stabbing a couple of over grown kitty cats and a book filled with latin writings and you've got one great story!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Temple by Matthew J. Reilly

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.