Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades
by
Piers Paul Read
About this title: Read explores the history and legacy of the Knights Templar, a military monastic order of 11th-century Christendom that held considerable political and economic sway during its documented existence. Read, author of ALIVE, supplies copious detail and fills many blanks in the political history of this enigmatic religious order.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades
(166 available copies)
Page 1 of 7
The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades
by
Read, Piers Paul
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780306810718
ISBN: 0306810719
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, no corner folds. No spine creases. Cover minimal wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
melusine undine ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Piers Paul Read
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
KH Entertainment ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Piers Paul Read
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
KH Entertainment ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Read, Piers Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 3/13/2006
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Very Good. 030681496X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. wear on cover. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Bookrascal LLC ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Read, Piers Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 3/13/2006
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Fine. 030681496X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. minor shelf wear on cover. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
Bookrascal LLC ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Read, Piers Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 3/13/2006
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: New. 030681496X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Bookrascal LLC ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Read, Piers Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 3/13/2006
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Good. 030681496X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. a bit twisted. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookrascal LLC ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Read, Piers Paul
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Fine. Paperback, Read 1X, All pages clean and tight, no writing, from Private Collector, not ex-library. read more
The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades
by
Read, Piers Paul
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780306810718
ISBN: 0306810719
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unmarked pages. Light cover wear. Spine curves forward slightly. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Matchmaker Books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Read, Piers Paul
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 3/13/2006
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Very Good. 030681496X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D93. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Piers Paul Read
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
sherbiebooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Piers Paul Read
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Piers Paul Read
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars: the Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades
by
Piers Paul Read
Ships from
TN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780306810718
ISBN: 0306810719
Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Piers Paul Read
Ships from
TN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Piers Paul Read
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
barone books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Templars: the Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades
by
Piers Paul Read
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. Da Capo Press Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more
The Templars
by
Read, Piers Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006-03-13
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Fair. 030681496X Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
BookHaven1 ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Read, Piers Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2006-03-13
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Good. 030681496X Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookHaven1 ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Read, Piers Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Fine. 030681496X Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
BookHaven1 ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Read, Piers Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Very Good. 030681496X Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
BookHaven1 ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars
by
Read, Piers Paul
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Good. 030681496X Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
CBOBOOKS ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Templars: the Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades
by
Piers Paul Read
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306810718
ISBN: 0306810719
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Templars
by
Piers Paul Read
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780306814969
ISBN: 030681496X
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
The Templars: the Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades
by
Read, Piers Paul
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Da Capo Press
ISBN-13: 9780306810718
ISBN: 0306810719
Description: Fine. 0306810719 LIKE NEW COVER IS TORN. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
bookmac ,
AR,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Keiron ,
Hightstown, NJ
"I learnt some interesting things about Medieval history. Its a very easy read. Keeps going at a good pace"
Customer rating:
5 out of 5
Very Good and Factual,
Jul 16, 2009
By DESERTSENSE ,
HENDERSON, NV.
"I really enjoyed this book and found it hard to put down once I started reading. It was easy to read and understand. I really enjoyed the author."
rating
1 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Alexsander ,
Jundiaí/SP Bauru/SP, 27, Brazil
"O cara é um pesquisador, parece que estou lendo uma monografia com uma riqueza de detalhes mas numa linha menos acadêmica."
rating
2 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Tara ,
Camarillo, CA
"Interesting, certainly - but. . . eh. I'm sure there are many other books out there on this subject matter that are more compelling."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.