» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades

by Piers Paul Read

About this title: Read explores the history and legacy of the Knights Templar, a military monastic order of 11th-century Christendom that held considerable political and economic sway during its documented existence. Read, author of ALIVE, supplies copious detail and fills many blanks in the political history of this enigmatic religious order.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades used book

The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades

by Read, Piers Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810718 ISBN: 0306810719

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, no corner folds. No spine creases. Cover minimal wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars new book

The Templars

by Piers Paul Read

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars used book

The Templars

by Piers Paul Read

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars used book

The Templars

by Read, Piers Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3/13/2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Very Good. 030681496X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars used book

The Templars

by Read, Piers Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3/13/2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Fine. 030681496X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. minor shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars new book

The Templars

by Read, Piers Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3/13/2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: New. 030681496X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars used book

The Templars

by Read, Piers Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3/13/2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Good. 030681496X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. a bit twisted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars used book

The Templars

by Read, Piers Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Fine. Paperback, Read 1X, All pages clean and tight, no writing, from Private Collector, not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades used book

The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades

by Read, Piers Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810718 ISBN: 0306810719

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unmarked pages. Light cover wear. Spine curves forward slightly. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars used book

The Templars

by Read, Piers Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3/13/2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Very Good. 030681496X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D93. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars new book

The Templars

by Piers Paul Read

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars new book

The Templars

by Piers Paul Read

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars used book

The Templars

by Piers Paul Read

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars: the Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades used book

The Templars: the Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades

by Piers Paul Read

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306810718 ISBN: 0306810719

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars used book

The Templars

by Piers Paul Read

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars new book

The Templars

by Piers Paul Read

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Templars: the Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades used book

Templars: the Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades

by Piers Paul Read

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. Da Capo Press Ed. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars used book

The Templars

by Read, Piers Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Fair. 030681496X Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars used book

The Templars

by Read, Piers Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Good. 030681496X Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars used book

The Templars

by Read, Piers Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Fine. 030681496X Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars used book

The Templars

by Read, Piers Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Very Good. 030681496X Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars used book

The Templars

by Read, Piers Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Good. 030681496X Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars: the Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades used book

The Templars: the Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades

by Piers Paul Read

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306810718 ISBN: 0306810719

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars used book

The Templars

by Piers Paul Read

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306814969 ISBN: 030681496X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars: the Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades used book

The Templars: the Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades

by Read, Piers Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306810718 ISBN: 0306810719

Description: Fine. 0306810719 LIKE NEW COVER IS TORN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Keiron, Hightstown, NJ

"I learnt some interesting things about Medieval history. Its a very easy read. Keeps going at a good pace"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Very Good and Factual, Jul 16, 2009
By DESERTSENSE, HENDERSON, NV.

"I really enjoyed this book and found it hard to put down once I started reading. It was easy to read and understand. I really enjoyed the author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Alexsander, Jundiaí/SP Bauru/SP, 27, Brazil

"O cara é um pesquisador, parece que estou lendo uma monografia com uma riqueza de detalhes mas numa linha menos acadêmica."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Tara, Camarillo, CA

"Interesting, certainly - but. . . eh. I'm sure there are many other books out there on this subject matter that are more compelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades by Piers Paul Read

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
15 of 20 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.