» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Templars and the Assassins: The Militia of Heaven

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Templars and the Assassins: The Militia of Heaven

by James Wasserman

About this title: In "The Templars and the Assassins" occult scholar and secret society member James Wasserman provides compelling evidence that the Knights Templar and the Assassins in the Holy Land transformed the Templars from the Pope's private army into a true occult society. Wasserman strips the myths from both groups and penetrates to the heart of their enlightened beliefs and rigorous practices, delivering the most probing picture yet of these holy warriors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Templars and the Assassins: The Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: The Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by James Wasserman

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins: The Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: The Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Templars & the Assassins the Militia of Heaven Including &Ldquo; in Praise of the New Knighthood&Rdquo; By Saint Bernard of Clairvaux, Trans. By Lisa Coffin

by Wasserman, James

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Inner Traditions, Rochester Vt. c.2001, 3rd. trade paperbk. prtg., 318pp., NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins: The Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: The Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $5.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Publishers; Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; VG condition; name inside; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS ALMOST UNREAD; some light shelfwear; (shelf b84); 318p.; "The author, an occult scholar, provides compelling evidence that the interaction of "Knights Templar" & the "Assassins in the Holy Land" transformed the Templars into a true occult society"; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $7.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Destiny Books ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Very Good. 089281859X some rub wear edges/ pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Corners rubbed. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 318pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester, Vermont ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Good + copy in creased trade paperback. 318, Some ink underlining and notes to text. Some pages are creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins-the Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins-the Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $8.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions, Vt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Illustrated. Fine. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has very little shelf wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins: The Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: The Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. Audience: General/trade. "A refreshing in-depth look at a critical point in the development of Western esotericism. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books, Rochester, Vermont, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. 6x9. Book would be as new, except prior owner highlited top edge yellow (? ? ) and signed it. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Fine. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and green lettering on the orange spine with a color illustrated cover. In The Templars and Assassins: The Militia of Heaven, occult scholar and secret society member James Wasserman provides compelling evidence that the interaction of the Knights Templar and the Assassins in the Holy Land transformed the Templars from the Pope's private army into a true occult society, from which they would sow the seeds of the Renaissance and the Western Mystery ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins used book

The Templars and the Assassins

by Wasserman, James

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: As New. Yellow illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins: The Militia of Heaven new book

The Templars and the Assassins: The Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven new book

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780892818594. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven new book

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by James Wasserman

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $2.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Destiny Books ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Good. 089281859X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by James Wasserman

price: $2.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2001-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Fair. Has a fair amount of cosmetic wear, but pages are still clean, complete and readable. Great for personal use. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: yabookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by James Wasserman

price: $6.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2001-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Very Good. Bought at Borders and not apparently read. Immediate shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodhi Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Templars and the Assassins used book

The Templars and the Assassins

by Wasserman, James

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Destiny Books ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven used book

Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Inner City Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Destiny Books ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Very Good. 089281859X Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Templars and the Assassins the Militia of Heaven used book

The Templars and the Assassins the Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $9.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: Near Fine. 089281859x. 0.64 x 9.02 x 6.1 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven new book

The Templars and the Assassins: the Militia of Heaven

by Wasserman, James

price: $9.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Destiny Books ISBN-13: 9780892818594 ISBN: 089281859X

Description: New. 089281859X *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Michelle, Flagstaff, AZ

"This is a book with an interesting topic treated with an inconsistent writing style. I picked up the book for the history of the Templars, and got the history of the Assassins as a bonus. When presented side by side, the parallels between the two invite comparison and a better illustration of the strengths and weaknesses of each. The Templars section, however, tried to be too much of a fast-forward overview of the Crusades and sometimes forgot that it was supposed to be emphasizing the Templars role in the Crusades.

The author's writing was sometimes really engaging and easy to read, and then boring, pedantic and full of details that weren't always necessary. It was like he wasn't sure what he should leave out and when treating such a broad slice of history, it must have been tough to narrow the focus. Also, at several points his writing became a little aimless, despite rigidly organized chapters, as if he'd lost sight of what the thesis of his book was. I'm glad I read it, but not at all sure I'd recommend it to others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Take With a Grain of Salt, Jan 22, 2009
By Benji8, Ridgewood, NJ

"There is much to learn about both the Templars and the Assassins provided the reader ignores the political opinions of the author. THis is the major shortcoming of the book. The author has seen fit to place his personal and somewhat disturbing views within the body of the work and this makes him less than objective. Still it is a thought inspiring and informative book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2008
By Roland, Piscataway, NJ

"I'm pretty sure this book started off as a college-level thesis for the author, James Wasserman, who's an occultist living in NYC. It seems to be extremely well-researched and refers copiously to other reference works, always a good sign in a Conspiracy book.

Wasserman examines the culture of Islam and the Holy Land just prior to and during the Crusades, in an attempt to support his thesis that the Assassins and the Knights Templar strongly influenced the form of most modern esoteric secret societies. His deep knowledge of classic Islamic development tends to favor some parts of his thesis more than others, but I can find no fault with this book. He definitely does a great job of pointing out the relationship between curious and unusual historical incidents and the prevailing ideas about metaphysics and political maneuvering. I would happily read any further books he writes on the subject of Conspiracy.

This book only really covers the Assassins and the Knights Templar in any great detail, but that detail is exhausting. He briefly mentions dozens of other secret societies and occult traditions in the last chapter where he attempts to prove his conclusion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2008
By Esteban, Royersford, PA

"Interesting book about the Templar Knights and Muslum Assasins. I particularly enjoyed the stories about Hassan e-Sabbah. Agood book, if you're at all interested in the subject matter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Templars and the Assassins: The Militia of Heaven by James Wasserman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.