» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Temper of Our Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Temper of Our Time

by Eric Hoffer

About this title: Eric Hoffer--one of America's most important thinkers and the author of The True Believer--lived for years as a Depression Era migratory worker. Self-taught, his appetite for knowledge--history, science, mankind--formed the basis of his insight to human nature. The Temper of Our Time examines the influence of the juvenile mentality, the rise of automation, the black revolution, the regression of the back-to-nature movement, the intellectual vs. learning, and other relevent issues.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Temper of Our Time [Essays

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed.]. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. xii, 111 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time [Essays

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed.]. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. xii, 111 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time [Essays

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $23.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xii, 111 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time [Essays

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $23.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. edge wear. xii, 111 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time [Essays

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $24.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. xii, 111 p.; 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time [Essays

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $24.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xii, 111 p.; 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time [Essays

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $24.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xii, 111 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time [Essays

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $26.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xii, 111 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The temper of our time

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Pages tanned. Small rip to back cover. xii, 111 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time

by Eric Hoffer

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $2.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perennial Library

Description: Good. B000BD1EWE 1969 paperback with edgewear, creasing & tanning. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The temper of our time

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row-Perennial Paperback Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Clean cover with light wear. Some yellow highlighting and marks in the text. 138p., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The temper of our time

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $2.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-one corner crease. xii, 111 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H&R, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG+ in VG DJ. xii, 111 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Great copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Scuffing to wraps causing some loss of color. Underlining in pencil to a few pages. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial, Sociology Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Tanning. Nick on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time

by Eric Hoffer

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Perennial Library, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good+ in Softcover. No Dustjacket. 4 x 7" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time

by Eric Hoffer

price: $3.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780060329020 ISBN: 0060329025

Description: Very Good. 1967 HB. PGS CRISP & CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. DJ HAS A FEW MINOR TEARS AT EDGES, SLIGHT RUB WEAR. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time

by Eric Hoffer

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages. Shows minimal shelf wear. Slight crease on front cover. Rub wear on covers. Slight creasing on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 138 pages--light cover wear--pages are tanned--binding tight--good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $3.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper

Description: Good. B000BIH7JI Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $3.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library #P133, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good++ No Jacket. Massmarket Paperback. Slight edgewear, cover rubbed. Inside darkened. No writing or stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temper of Our Time

by Hoffer, Eric

price: $3.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good; 1969. Aged with page discoloration, lightly used, unmarked.; Paperback; Perennial Library/Harper & Row, Publishers; New York; Unknown Printing; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 138 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2008
By Peter, Lehi, UT

"Eric Hoffer is a noticer. This book represents his attempt to discern the "temper of our time." The ages have each been characterized by some overarching sentiment or attribute. What is the attribute for our age?

The book was published around 1966, although this edition is a 2008 reprint with a number of copy errors in it and no indication of the original publication date that I could find. The date of 1966 was found at the end of the preface.

Over three decades later, times have changed. It is interesting to look back and see how much of Mr. Hoffer's ideas are still relevant.

Hoffer claimed that his was the age of the "intellectual." By intellectual, he meant anyone who identifies with a certain elite class that has, among its various characteristics, a rather cynical and condescending disposition toward the common mass of mankind. He describes much of what inevitably results from such thinking.

Over all, an excellent read. This is a thinking book and requires a lot of attention. I find that ideas need to be sorted out and meshed with other ideas from other sources."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Adam, Atlanta, GA

"Hoffer is great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Ronnie, The United States

"Great book that was written the 60's and still applies to today. He referes to Montaine a great deal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2007
By Paul, Kansas City, MO

"Great read on the causes of instability and revolution from an interesting author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Temper of Our Time by Eric Hoffer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.