» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Telling the Truth: The Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Telling the Truth: The Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Frederick Buechner

About this title: Views the Gospels as reflecting everyday reality in their record of human tragedy, the comedy of God's love, and the fairy tale of transformation and renewal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Telling the Truth: The Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale used book

Telling the Truth: The Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $6.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale used book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060611561. Book club edition. Fine in a very near fine (short closed edge tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling the Truth: The Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale new book

Telling the Truth: The Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale new book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $16.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1977-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060611569. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale used book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

price: $16.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. No underlines/highlights. Have one word note on one page. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale used book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0060611561 33rd printing; previous owner inscription; underlining to page 45 only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale new book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Frederick Buechner

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale used book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Frederick Buechner

price: $5.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1977. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale used book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $7.10

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: Very Good. 0060611561 Copy has been read but remains in Nice and Clean condition, Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, Spine very good, 100% of this purchase will support programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Community Thrift of Manassas, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale used book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Frederick Buechner

price: $8.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1977-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: Like New. Hard Cover book with dust jacket in New Condition. Yellowish pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale used book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Frederick Buechner

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale used book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: Good/Good Dust Jacket. 0060611561 Pages unmarked. Some signatures have been stressed, but binding remains firm. Dust jacket worn with discolration along spine. Sticker residue and small scar at base of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale new book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $10.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Telling the Truth new book

Telling the Truth

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $10.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060611561. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale used book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New Testament Commentary. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Buechner presents the Gospels as a record of the tragedy of human failure, the comedy of being loved overwhelmingly by God despite that failure and the fairy tale of transformation through that love. Hardcover; Dj. Clean text, sound binding. 98 pages. Contact Steels for more New Testament Commentaries. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale new book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $11.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, new book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy,

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $13.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: New. Telling the Truth is for the preacher who must pull the little cord that turns on the lectern light, must look out over the people and the silence, must begin to speak of a truth beyond telling. It is for the woman who wants to understand how people... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale new book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $13.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $14.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: [c1977]

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 12mo; 100 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Telling the Truth:

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy and Fairy Tale. Harper & Row, New York, etc / 1977. Hardcover. VG in VG-DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy & Fairy Tale used book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy & Fairy Tale

by Frederick Buechner

price: $15.32

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER SAN FRANCISCO ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: prbcbookstore, HI, USA

Reliability: High

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale new book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Frederick Buechner

price: $15.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Telling the Truth. the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Second Hand. 8vo. 100pp. Cloth with d/j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale new book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $17.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale new book

Telling the Truth: the Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $19.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060611569 ISBN: 0060611561

Description: New. 0060611561 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Gwen, Kuna, ID

"Buechner has many valid points, many brilliant ones, some that make us scratch our head, but all fascinating. He writes somewhat like Rosenstock-Huessy-that almost stream-of-consciousness prose that rolls and tumbles and spins and defies an editor's pen. The only time the spell falters is when he throws out an image simply too startling for us to swallow, and then we realize that he might have been making it up all along. Still, an insightful and provocative read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Jeff, The United States

"Great book. Actually provided the preface for "The Final Chase," but I'd never gotten around to reading the whole thing. Gives good fresh insight on the Gospel. One drawback, however, is that it uses particular Gospel passages to illustrate his specific point, as will most commentaries on the Gospel. Balance has always been my philosophy on the Gospel because it does appear to contradict itself so much. I would not recommend this book to someone who is not a perceptive reader or someone who is very impressionable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Dave, San Marcos, CA

"I've not read enough Buechner. This is one of those books, though, that's worth reading. I especially like the final chapter on the Gospel as Fairy Tale (which is the one I just reread)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Harrell, Sikeston, MO

"This is a book to savor more than once."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Telling the Truth: The Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale by Frederick Buechner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.