» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Telling Secrets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Telling Secrets

by Frederick Buechner

About this title: Buechner explores the implications of his father's suicide on his own life and his relationship to his wife and children. He also acknowledges the healing power of facing up to tragedy, and the value of "telling secrets" as a way of coping with them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Telling Secrets: a Memoir

by Frederick Buechner

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060611811 ISBN: 0060611812

Description: Good. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Telling Secrets

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060611811 ISBN: 0060611812

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 106 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Telling Secrets: a Memoir

by Frederick Buechner

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060611811 ISBN: 0060611812

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Secrets used book

Telling Secrets

by Frederick Buechner

price: $2.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060609368 ISBN: 0060609362

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Secrets used book

Telling Secrets

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $5.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060609368 ISBN: 0060609362

Description: Fine. 0060609362 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Telling Secrets: a Memoir

by Frederick Buechner

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780060611811 ISBN: 0060611812

Description: Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Has minor highlighting. Rectangle cut out of top right corner of FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Secrets-a Memoir used book

Telling Secrets-a Memoir

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060609368 ISBN: 0060609362

Description: Fine. Very light rubbinh on covers-Fine+ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Secrets used book

Telling Secrets

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060609368 ISBN: 0060609362

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, age toning pgs, minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Telling Secrets

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060611811 ISBN: 0060611812

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 106 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Telling Secrets. a Memoir

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: A very good ex-lib with minimal marks in a very good dust jacket. 106 pp. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Secrets new book

Telling Secrets

by Buechner, Frederick

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060609368 ISBN: 0060609362

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Telling Secrets: a Memoir

by Frederick Buechner

price: $12.91

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780060611811 ISBN: 0060611812

Description: New. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, NO remainder mark, First Edition/ First Printing, full number line. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Secrets new book

Telling Secrets

by Frederick Buechner

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060609368 ISBN: 0060609362

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Secrets new book

Telling Secrets

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $13.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1992-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060609368 ISBN: 0060609362

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060609368. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Secrets used book

Telling Secrets

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060609368 ISBN: 0060609362

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. With eloquence, candor, and simplicity, a celebrated author tells the story of his father's alcohol abuse and suicide and traces the influence of this secret on his life as a son, father, husband, minister, and writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Telling Secrets: a Memoir,

by Buechner, Frederick,

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, 1991, 1st edition ISBN-13: 9780060611811 ISBN: 0060611812

Description: hbk 106pp., dj sl. shelfworn, front lower corner is slightly frayed, top of spine slightly dented (now in protective sleeve) otherwise an excellent clean tight copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Telling Secrets: a Memoir

by Frederick Buechner

price: $24.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780060611811 ISBN: 0060611812

Description: Very Good. Hardback book with dust jacket in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Telling Secrets

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harpersanfrancisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060611811 ISBN: 0060611812

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060611812. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Brown cloth binding. The author' s autobiographical account of his father's alcoholism and suicide, his daughter's anorexia and his own hidden demons. Jacket price-clipped and lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 106 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Telling Secrets

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060611811 ISBN: 0060611812

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Telling Secrets

by Frederick Buechner

price: $29.94

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover + DJ Publisher: Harper SanFrancisco Date Published: 1991

Description: Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. 106 pages. Driven by the pain of his daughter's anorexia, and faced with his powerlessness over her disease, the author confronts hidden dimensions of his life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Telling Secrets a Memoir

by Buechner, Frederick *Author Signed! *

price: $34.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060611811 ISBN: 0060611812

Description: Fine-/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 106 pages Price clipped, a few faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, front endpaper top edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink. Names, tears, chips etc. SIGNED by author on front endpaper. ISBN 006061181 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Secrets used book

Telling Secrets

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, (NY) Date Published: (1991)

Description: Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Secrets used book

Telling Secrets

by Frederick Buechner

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060609368 ISBN: 0060609362

Description: Acceptable. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Telling Secrets: a Memoir

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060611811 ISBN: 0060611812

Description: Good. 0060611812 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Telling Secrets: a Memoir

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060611811 ISBN: 0060611812

Description: Good. 0060611812 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Miska, The United States

"phenomenal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Shannon, Mountlake Terrace, WA

"Oh, Frederick, I think you might be my soul mate. Your writing stirs me deeply and puts words to experiences I have not been able to verbalize. I will be reading more of you!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Juli, Nashville, TN

"Buechner's books are often so layered that it takes me several times through to catch the brilliance of it all. But brilliance it is. In a memoir, Buechner brings the reader along his journey of processing through some of the hard things in his life. He reflects on the importance of telling our stories - both for our own sakes as much as for others. He writes about the power of remembering and the idea that through remembering we can be blessed and healed (not just cursed by it). Buechner models what it might look like for each of us to tell our stories by asking us to examine our own lives - What are the secrets we are hiding and why? What keeps us locked up and afraid? His own vulnerability offers the hope that we are not alone in our mistakes, fears, secrets, and humanity. He gives us hope for freedom as we explore our own lives and tell our own stories.

"I talk about my life because if, on the one hand, hardly anything could be less important, on the other hand, hardly anything could be more important. My story is important not because it is mine, God knows, but because if I tell it anything like right, the chances are you will recognize that in many ways it is also yours. Maybe nothing is more important than that we keep track, you and I, of these stories of who we are and where we have come from the the people we have met along the way because it is precisely through these stories in all their particularity... that God makes himself known to each of us most powerfully and personally.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Olive, Canada

"In this memoir, Buechner looks at his own secrets: his father's suicide and his daughter's anorexia. I really liked the third part of the book where he talks about the role of community in a person's healing process."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Telling Secrets by Frederick Buechner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.