» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tell Me Why: A Father Answers His Daughters Questions about God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tell Me Why: A Father Answers His Daughters Questions about God

by Michael Novak, Jana Novak

About this title: A Catholic theologian and his skeptical young daughter record their attempts to reach a shared understanding of God, faith, the Catholic Church, and morality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Novak, Michael, And Novak, Jana

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Novak, Michael; Novak, Janna

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Very Good. 067101885X *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Michael Novak, Janna Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Michael Novak, Janna Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Janna Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Michael Novak, Janna Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Michael Novak, Janna Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Novak, Michael; Novak, Janna

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Fine. 067101885X First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Michael Novak, Janna Novak

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Novak, Michael; Novak, Janna

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Good. 067101885X Overall nice Ex-Library book w stickers n stampings. Has clean text n good binding. 18k+ internet sales! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughter's Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughter's Questions About God

by Novak, Michael

price: $3.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Like New. 1998 hardcover, 1st edition, 1st printing, book & boards are fine/fine, DJ missing, NOT an xlib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Michael Novak, Janna Novak

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Michael Novak; Janna Novak

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Excellent Conditon. Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Novak, Michael; Novak, Janna

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: 067101885X Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughter's Questions About God new book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughter's Questions About God

by Novak, Michael

price: $13.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: New. 1998 hardcover, 1st edition, 1st printing, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Michael Novak; Janna Novak

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Michael Novak, Janna Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Michael Novak, Janna Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Michael Novak, Janna Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Michael Novak

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Novak, Michael; Novak, Janna

price: $2.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Very Good. 067101885X HARDCOVER, NICE/CLEAN, HAS JUST A TAD COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR-BINDING TIGHT, PAGES CLEAN, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughter's Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughter's Questions About God

by Novak, Michael; Novak, Jana

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 5 1/4"9 1/2"tall. 321pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; great condition; the book looks new; for anyone exploring a spiritual life for the first time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Novak, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God used book

Tell Me Why: a Father Answers His Daughters Questions About God

by Michael Novak, Janna Novak

price: $5.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with Dj, clean pages, small stain on top edge of pages by the spine. Little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Tell Me Why: A Father Answers His Daughters Questions about God used book

Tell Me Why: A Father Answers His Daughters Questions about God

by Novak, Michael, and Novak, Jana

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671018856 ISBN: 067101885X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: teolamedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.