New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Tell me another story; the book of story programs

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Tell Me Another Story: the Book of Story Programs

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1943. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tell Me Another Story, the Book of Story Programs

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milton Bradley Co Date Published: 1918

Description: Good. -POS on flep-pages browned and hinges loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tell me another story; the book of story programs

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin (Editor)

price: $4.73

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Platt & Munk co., inc., New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No dust jacket. clean, first non text page is removed, has a few small bumps to left bind corner, light discoloring, has nice appearance, great reading condition. xii, 335 p. col. front. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tell Me Another Story, the Book of Story Programs

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milton Bradley Co Date Published: 1918

Description: Good. Book and binding is in good readable shape. Binding is in tact pages show very minimal yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: a2zusedbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tell Me Another Story: the Book of Story Programs

by Bailey, Carolyn S.

price: $7.75

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Platt & Munk, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: vg-/-- Orange cv w/ black ltrg; f/col frontis which has moisture mark top ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tell Me Another Story-the Book of Story Programs

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE PLATT & MUNK CO. INC. 1918

Description: Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. BOOK OF SHORT STORY PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN IS BY AUTHOR OF "MERRY TALES FOR CHILDREN" AND "STORIIES CHILDREN WANT". BOOK HAS VERY NICE COLOR ILLUSTRATION ION INSIDE OF PAGE FOLLOWING FFEP. BOOK IS EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH USUAL AMOUNT OF STAMPS AND POCKETS, OUTSIDE BOARDS HAVE SOME WATER DAMAGE SPOTS AND LIGHT SCUFFING. FRONT HAS DIME-SIZE PEELED PLACE AND BAC K OUTSIDE BOARD HAS A LIGHT STAIN AT BOTTOM RIGHT, BOARD EDGES ARE VERY LIGHTLY WORN AND CORNERS ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tell Me Another Story the Book of Story Programs

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Milton Bradley Co., New York Date Published: 1918

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. Red cover with gold lettering on front board and end cover. Lettering fade but still visible. Cloth covering wrinkled, minor wear to cover corners and top/bottom of end cover. Owner's name on fep.335 pages, pages browning with age, but not brittle. How to tell a story plus a selection of stories to tell. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Rosebud, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tell Me Another Story: the Book of Story Programs

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $18.98

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Milton Bradley Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1926

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean Copy Crease to title and Preface page. Rather dusty and well used, initials of G.E. Darlaston on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tell Me Another Story/the Book of Story Programs

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Platt & Munk, c. 1918, 1943. Hardcover. 335 pages. Orange cloth.; Color frontispiece. Cloth lightly soiled. Tight. Unworn. G++. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tell Me Another Story

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherman

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Platt & Munk Date Published: 1943

Description: VG+ in Very Good jacket. Light soiling to book. Sticker remains to flap, Sm tears, shelf wear, rubbings, light soiling, sm spot to back DJ. Owners name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tell Me Another Story, the Book of Story Programs

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $31.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: NY: Platt & Munk, 1943

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No JacketHard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. name fep, CJ606366. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tell Me Another Story

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Milton Bradley Date Published: 1918

Description: Good/No Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tell Me Another Story: the Book of Story Programs

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Platt & Munk

Description: Good. B000BVKN82 No DJ, light wear to hard cover, light tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tell Me Another Story

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Milton Bradley Company Date Published: 1918

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Maroon boards scuffed at corners and edges of spine with white mark on front, front hinge starting to pull away, former owner's name and address on front endpaper, card pocket on back endpaper so it must have been a library book but no other markings, pages starting to tan, assume first edition, subtitled "The book of story programs', arranged to promote children's mental growth and interest. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tell Me Another Story

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Platt & Munk

Description: A good to very good orange hardcover. Color frontis. Copyright 1943. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tell Me Another Story: the Book of Story Programs

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherman

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Milton Bradley Co., Springfield Date Published: 1932

Description: VG- Faulty Dust Jacket. Octavo. Dust jacket is very edgeworn and has been rejoined along fore edge of spine. Jacket has small chips top front and a large chip at base of spine. owner's name ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tell Me Another Story, the Book of Story Programs

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $18.11

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous owners name in front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tell Me Another Story

by Bailey, Carolyn

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Orange cloth Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Illustrated by Color Frontis. Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Orange cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tell Me Another Story

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Platt & Munk

Description: A fine copy in a very good bright dust jacket. Edge chipping. No 80 Copyright 1943. Color frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tell Me Another Story the Book of Story Programs

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Platt & Munk (1943)

Description: Later ed. of 1918 Milton Bradley title. very good in chipped & worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WellRead Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Tell Me Another Story

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $22.05

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Platt & Munk Co., New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj chipped & rubbed at extremities. Small piece missing from top & bottom of dj spine. Slightly faded & minor stains to dj spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.