» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Television: The Critical View

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Television: The Critical View

by Horace Newcomb (Editor)

About this title: Now in its sixth edition and with twenty new selections, "Television: The Critical View" sheds light on everything from the latest prime-time television programs to news, talk shows, and commercials. This well established and critically acclaimed text remains the leading collection of critical essays about America's most important medium of communication. Featuring expanded coverage of international programming and discussions about the reception context of television, television within the context of Postmodernism, and the decreasing influence of broadcast television, "Television" is an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Television: the Critical View

by Newcomb, Horace (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195041750 ISBN: 0195041755

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Television: the Critical View used book

Television: the Critical View

by Newcomb, Horace (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085280 ISBN: 0195085280

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Television: the Critical View used book

Television: the Critical View

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195085280 ISBN: 0195085280

Description: Good. 0195085280 5th Ed. contains occasional, helpful highlighting of some important bits. Cover shows light to moderate shelf wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Television: the Critical View used book

Television: the Critical View

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195119275 ISBN: 0195119274

Description: Fair. 0195119274 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees one page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Television: the Critical View

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195041750 ISBN: 0195041755

Description: Fine. Minor book cover wear, clean inside GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Television: the Critical View

by Editor-Horace Newcomb

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780195041750 ISBN: 0195041755

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Television: the Critical View used book

Television: the Critical View

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085280 ISBN: 0195085280

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Television: the Critical View

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195041750 ISBN: 0195041755

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Television: the Critical View used book

Television: the Critical View

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/17/1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085280 ISBN: 0195085280

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Television: the Critical View used book

Television: the Critical View

by Horace Newcomb

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195085280 ISBN: 0195085280

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Television: the Critical View used book

Television: the Critical View

by Horace Newcomb

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195119275 ISBN: 0195119274

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Television: the Critical View used book

Television: the Critical View

by Horace Newcomb

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195119275 ISBN: 0195119274

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Television: the Critical View

by Horace Newcomb

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195041750 ISBN: 0195041755

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 5/28/1987 Binding: Paperback Pages: 672. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Critical View Television: used book

The Critical View Television:

by Newcomb, Horace (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085280 ISBN: 0195085280

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0195085280. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 634 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Television: the Critical View

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195041750 ISBN: 0195041755

Description: Very Good. 0195041755. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Television: the Critical View used book

Television: the Critical View

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195085280 ISBN: 0195085280

Description: Very Good. 0195085280. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Television: The Critical View used book

Television: The Critical View

by Newcomb, Horace (Editor)

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195119275 ISBN: 0195119274

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very small bit of bending to one corner and the bottom cover. Pages are in perfect condition, no writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah Penland, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Television: the Critical View

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/28/1987 ISBN-13: 9780195041750 ISBN: 0195041755

Description: Very Good. 0195041755 Thanks 27S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Television: the Critical View

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195020267 ISBN: 019502026X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Television: the Critical View

by Newcomb, Horace

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195020267 ISBN: 019502026X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Television: the Critical View new book

Television: the Critical View

price: $3.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195119275 ISBN: 0195119274

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Television: the Critical View

by Newcomb, Horace

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780195020267 ISBN: 019502026X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. cover faded mod wear visible use no markings noted in text. Unknown printing. xxii, 314 p. ; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Newcomb, H. Introduction. --Chesebro, J. W. and Hamsher, C. D. Communication, values, and popular television series. --Arlen, M. J. The media dramas of Norman Lear. --Wander, P. Counters in the social drama. --Williams, C. T. It's not so much, "You've come a long way, baby, " as "you're gonna make it after all. "--Adler, R. Afternoon ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Television: the Critical View

by Newcomb, Horace {Editor}

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780195020267 ISBN: 019502026X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "TELEVISION: THE CRITICAL VIEW reminds us that we have not yet created for television what one commentator has called a 'climate of criticism. ' We are aware that television occupies a central position in American culture, yet those who are most conscious of cultural attitudes are often among the people who have neglected or scorned television without giving it proper attention. " This book has 314 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Television: the Critical View used book

Television: the Critical View

by Newcomb, Horace (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085280 ISBN: 0195085280

Description: Fine in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Television: the Critical View

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LOOSE LEAF Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195020267 ISBN: 019502026X

Description: Very Good. 019502026X NICE BOOK-NORMAL WEAR-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.