About this title: 'Avital Ronell installs the telephone in the space of thinking Heidegger reserves for poetry and art, producing a series of reflections on philosophy, psychoanalysis and biography that may come to represent one of the most decisive readings of the technological since Heidegger' - "Substance" "With "The Telephone Book", the deconstruction of 'phonocentrism' takes an unheard-of turn: Heidegger and Derrida are joined by Alexander Graham ('Ma') Bell in a party line that leaves one's ears (and eyes) ringing. Working with an advanced form of optical fiber, Avital Ronell establishes scandalously ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Description: Very good. By Avital Ronell; ISBN: 0803289383; Pub. : University Of Nebraska Press; Pub. Date: 1991-07-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 23.2 oz.; Appears to have been gently read, if at all. by Avital Ronell; ISBN: 0803289383; Pub. : University Of Nebraska Press; Pub. Date: 1991-07-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 23.2 oz.; Appears to have been gently read, if at all. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NB
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780803289383ISBN:0803289383
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks, only shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 466 p. Contains: index, illus. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13:9780803289383ISBN:0803289383
Description: Good. 0803289383 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: LIKE_NEW. LIKE NEW TO NEW, 1989 2ND PRINTING PAPERBACK, PAGES VERY CLEAN & VERY TIGHT, COVER IS EXCELLENT WITH EVEY SUBTLE EDGE BUMPS, SHIPS SAME OR NEXT BUSINESS DAY IN MOISTURE SECURE PACKAGING. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska
Date Published: 1989
Description: 10" x 5.5". 465pp. Black cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Bottom edge a bit rubbed, else fine condition; near fine jacket. An unusual philosophy book. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803289383ISBN:0803289383
Description: New. 'Ronell...releases the ways we look at ordinary objects-the phone, the book-and encourages us to question our assumptions about the way things are. This thinking sets us up for an appreciation of the freakiness of the telephone, an object that P. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1991-07-01
ISBN-13:9780803289383ISBN:0803289383
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13:9780803289383ISBN:0803289383
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. 'Ronell...releases the ways we look at ordinary objects-the phone, the book-and encourages us to question our assumptions about the way things are. This thinking sets us up for an appreciation of the freakiness of the telephone, an object that P.T. Barnum felt uneasy about having in his freakshow because a limb without a human subject, as ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13:9780803289383ISBN:0803289383
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. 'Ronell...releases the ways we look at ordinary objects-the phone, the book-and encourages us to question our assumptions about the way things are. This thinking sets us up for an appreciation of the freakiness of the telephone, an object that P.T. Barnum felt uneasy about having in his freakshow because a limb without a human subject, as opposed to humans ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.