» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Avital Ronell

About this title: 'Avital Ronell installs the telephone in the space of thinking Heidegger reserves for poetry and art, producing a series of reflections on philosophy, psychoanalysis and biography that may come to represent one of the most decisive readings of the technological since Heidegger' - "Substance" "With "The Telephone Book", the deconstruction of 'phonocentrism' takes an unheard-of turn: Heidegger and Derrida are joined by Alexander Graham ('Ma') Bell in a party line that leaves one's ears (and eyes) ringing. Working with an advanced form of optical fiber, Avital Ronell establishes scandalously ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech used book

Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Ronell, Avital

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Date Published: 1989. ISBN-13: 9780803289383 ISBN: 0803289383

Description: Slightly worn cover, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 465pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech new book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Avital Ronell

price: $54.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780803289383 ISBN: 0803289383

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech new book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Ronell, Avital

price: $59.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803289383 ISBN: 0803289383

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 466 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech new book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Avital Ronell

price: $63.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1989-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780803238763 ISBN: 0803238762

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech used book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Avital Ronell

price: $13.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803289383 ISBN: 0803289383

Description: Good. Cover wear. bent corners. minor spine damage....bent edges. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech used book

Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Ronell, Avital

price: $15.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803238763 ISBN: 0803238762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A Very Nice Copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DM&M Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech used book

Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Ronell, Avital

price: $22.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803238763 ISBN: 0803238762

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech used book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Ronell, Avital

price: $24.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803289383 ISBN: 0803289383

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech used book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803289383 ISBN: 0803289383

Description: Very good. By Avital Ronell; ISBN: 0803289383; Pub. : University Of Nebraska Press; Pub. Date: 1991-07-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 23.2 oz.; Appears to have been gently read, if at all. by Avital Ronell; ISBN: 0803289383; Pub. : University Of Nebraska Press; Pub. Date: 1991-07-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 23.2 oz.; Appears to have been gently read, if at all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Plumettaz, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech used book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Ronell, Avital

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NB Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803289383 ISBN: 0803289383

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks, only shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 466 p. Contains: index, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Ronell, Avital

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper

Description: Nebraska, 1989. Very Good. clean & tight. some wear around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech used book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Ronell, Avital

price: $36.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803289383 ISBN: 0803289383

Description: Good. 0803289383 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech, New Books used book

Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech, New Books

price: $40.80

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803238763 ISBN: 0803238762

Description: LIKE_NEW. LIKE NEW TO NEW, 1989 2ND PRINTING PAPERBACK, PAGES VERY CLEAN & VERY TIGHT, COVER IS EXCELLENT WITH EVEY SUBTLE EDGE BUMPS, SHIPS SAME OR NEXT BUSINESS DAY IN MOISTURE SECURE PACKAGING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jason Parks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Telephone Book. Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Ronell, Avital

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1989

Description: 10" x 5.5". 465pp. Black cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Bottom edge a bit rubbed, else fine condition; near fine jacket. An unusual philosophy book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Ele new book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Ele

by Ronell, Avital

price: $55.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803289383 ISBN: 0803289383

Description: New. 'Ronell...releases the ways we look at ordinary objects-the phone, the book-and encourages us to question our assumptions about the way things are. This thinking sets us up for an appreciation of the freakiness of the telephone, an object that P. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech used book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Avital Ronell

price: $56.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780803289383 ISBN: 0803289383

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech new book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Ronell, Avital

price: $62.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803289383 ISBN: 0803289383

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech new book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Avital Ronell

price: $66.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803289383 ISBN: 0803289383

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech new book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Avital Ronell

price: $72.23

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803289383 ISBN: 0803289383

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. 'Ronell...releases the ways we look at ordinary objects-the phone, the book-and encourages us to question our assumptions about the way things are. This thinking sets us up for an appreciation of the freakiness of the telephone, an object that P.T. Barnum felt uneasy about having in his freakshow because a limb without a human subject, as ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech used book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Avital Ronell

price: $88.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803238763 ISBN: 0803238762

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech new book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Avital Ronell

price: $152.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803238763 ISBN: 0803238762

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech new book

The Telephone Book: Technology, Schizophrenia, Electric Speech

by Avital Ronell

price: $66.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803289383 ISBN: 0803289383

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. 'Ronell...releases the ways we look at ordinary objects-the phone, the book-and encourages us to question our assumptions about the way things are. This thinking sets us up for an appreciation of the freakiness of the telephone, an object that P.T. Barnum felt uneasy about having in his freakshow because a limb without a human subject, as opposed to humans ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.