About this title: This text describes the lives of 16 men and women who acted as guides and interpreters for explorers, missionaries, and anthropologists. It includes Dona Marina, who interpreted for Cortes, Sacajawea, who travelled with Lewis and Clark, and Charles Eastman, Sioux physician at Wounded Knee.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover---Dust jacket has a tear to spine and moderate edge-wear to the back cover. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 3-1-94
ISBN-13:9780813520308ISBN:0813520304
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the dustjacket. may include minor tearing. still NICE! 1.76 lbs. read more
Description: New. Brand new, high quality hardcover in clean jacket. No marks. No wear. All items listed as new are BRAND NEW direct to you from our Ohio warehouse. read more
Edition: F First Edition Used
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780813520308ISBN:0813520304
Description: B&W Photographs. Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers U.P., New Brunswick, NJ
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780813520308ISBN:0813520304
Description: 16 Illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 364pp(Index) Top fore-edge corner of DJ & book cover just slightly bumped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears. Etc. ISBN 0 8135 2030 4. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers U.P., New Brunswick, NJ
Date Published: 1994
Description: 16 Illustrations. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 364pp(Index) Front DJ flap is creased, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers U.P., New Brunswick, NJ
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780813520308ISBN:0813520304
Description: 16 B/W Photos & Illus. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 364pgs(Index) DJ very slightly nicked at one fore-edge corner tip, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0813520304 SIGNED & Dated by Author on Half Title Page. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780813520308ISBN:0813520304
Description: Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates.364 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr
Date Published: 1996-05-01
ISBN-13:9780813520315ISBN:0813520312
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813520315. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick
ISBN-13:9780813520308ISBN:0813520304
Description: [0-8135-2030-4] [1994]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 364pp. Photographs, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Book about Laurinda Andrade, Gaspar Antonio Chi, Dayuma, Guaman Poma de Ayala, Charles Eastman, Chloe Grant, Ishi, Dona Luz Jimenez, Dona Marina, Larin Paraske, Maria Sabina, Sacajawea, George Watson & Sarah Winnemucca. (History, Guides, Intercultural Communication, Interpreters, Translators) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.