» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Frances Karttunen

About this title: This text describes the lives of 16 men and women who acted as guides and interpreters for explorers, missionaries, and anthropologists. It includes Dona Marina, who interpreted for Cortes, Sacajawea, who travelled with Lewis and Clark, and Charles Eastman, Sioux physician at Wounded Knee.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors used book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Frances E. Karttunen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors used book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Frances E. Karttunen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors used book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances E.

price: $2.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: Good. 0813520304 Jacket shows a little wear. Linguistics, translators. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors used book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances

price: $2.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. A very nice copy. 364 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors new book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Frances E. Karttunen

price: $2.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 3/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors used book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Frances E. Karttunen

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover---Dust jacket has a tear to spine and moderate edge-wear to the back cover. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors used book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances E.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 3-1-94 ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the dustjacket. may include minor tearing. still NICE! 1.76 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors used book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances E.

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Press, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0813520304 Used 8vo, 364pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors new book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances E.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: New. Brand new, high quality hardcover in clean jacket. No marks. No wear. All items listed as new are BRAND NEW direct to you from our Ohio warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors used book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: B&W Photographs. Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors new book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances E.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: New. Bran ndw hardcover in clen jacket. C-R Hardbacks affiliate, all books listed as new are brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors (Paperback) new book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors (Paperback)

by Karttunen, Frances E.

price: $6.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813520315 ISBN: 0813520312

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors new book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

price: $9.49

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813520315 ISBN: 0813520312

Description: New. BRAND NEW. GW111. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors used book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances E.

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0813520304 minor wear to dustjacket; book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Worlds

by Karttunen, Frances

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick NJ Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Slight rub along top edge of dust jacket. 0813520304. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Press, NJ Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket; DJ. 8vo; 364p pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors used book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances

price: $12.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors used book

Between Worlds Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U.P., New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: 16 Illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 364pp(Index) Top fore-edge corner of DJ & book cover just slightly bumped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears. Etc. ISBN 0 8135 2030 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Worlds Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances

price: $20.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U.P., New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1994

Description: 16 Illustrations. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 364pp(Index) Front DJ flap is creased, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides and Survivors used book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides and Survivors

by Frances Karttunen

price: $22.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 31/05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780813520315 ISBN: 0813520312

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors used book

Between Worlds Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances *Author Signed! *

price: $23.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U.P., New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: 16 B/W Photos & Illus. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 364pgs(Index) DJ very slightly nicked at one fore-edge corner tip, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0813520304 SIGNED & Dated by Author on Half Title Page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Worlds. Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, F. :

price: $25.98

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers Un. Press Date Published: 1994

Description: xiv-364 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. Hard cover, dust jacket. (small tear on the upper side of the spine). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds-Interpreters, Guides, & Survivors used book

Between Worlds-Interpreters, Guides, & Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances

price: $26.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates.364 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors new book

Between Worlds: Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances E.

price: $26.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780813520315 ISBN: 0813520312

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813520315. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Worlds; Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors used book

Between Worlds; Interpreters, Guides, and Survivors

by Karttunen, Frances

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick ISBN-13: 9780813520308 ISBN: 0813520304

Description: [0-8135-2030-4] [1994]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 364pp. Photographs, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Book about Laurinda Andrade, Gaspar Antonio Chi, Dayuma, Guaman Poma de Ayala, Charles Eastman, Chloe Grant, Ishi, Dona Luz Jimenez, Dona Marina, Larin Paraske, Maria Sabina, Sacajawea, George Watson & Sarah Winnemucca. (History, Guides, Intercultural Communication, Interpreters, Translators) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.