About this title: First published in 1967, this favorite is now back in print. Twelve-year-old George Stable wants to be a rock star someday, but he gets horrible stage fright unless he has his teddy bear with him. Hiding his teddy in his guitar seems like a good idea, until George discovers someone has hidden stolen jewels in his beloved bear's stuffing!
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Volo
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780786815432ISBN:0786815434
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date published: 1967
Description: Good. White covers with large brown teddy bear on front. 177 pages. Expected library markings. Corners and ends of spine bumped and rubbed. Gutter hinges somewhat loosened otherwise pages clean and tightly bound. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. NORTON AND COMPANY INC.
Date published: 1967
Description: Good. No dust jacket. CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. BROWN BOARDS WITH BLACK AND GOLD LETTERING. COVERS HAVE EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. BINDING IS TIGHT. STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. THERE IS NO DUST JACKET. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket (in fair condition), illustrated by Lee Lorenz, copyright 1967, second printing. read more
Description: Acceptable. "1st (stated)--Fair, Xlib, spine & corners bumped library binding, cover soiled--177, front end page gone, last page glued to back cover, some soiled spots on pages, illus. cover. --B&W ink illustrations. Tight. Stolden jewels are hidden inside the teddy bear of a boy musician who needs him to combat stage fright. LC 67-10317. 1st printing. " read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Book CH
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780786815432ISBN:0786815434
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Norton
Date published: 1967
Description: Lee Lorenz (Illustrator) FAIR+ 1967 HC buckram boards w/DJ. 2nd p. X-library protected in mylar. Shelfwear to mylar. X-library has all the insignia, incl. rear pocket. Some all around light soiling, but no writing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton/Grosset & Dunlap, Inc
Date published: 1967
Description: Good. No Dust jacket. First edition, 2nd printing. Rebound X-library copy. binding is tight, finger smudges and soiling on some pages. Otherwise, this is still a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
"One of my favorite books as a kid. Loveable main character of a kid who is cool, but still needs his teddy bear for confidence. Set amidst the crazy characters of 1960's Greenwich Village, the author tells this caper story in very fun, hep-cat style."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.