» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Teddy Bear Habit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Teddy Bear Habit

by James Lincoln Collier

About this title: First published in 1967, this favorite is now back in print. Twelve-year-old George Stable wants to be a rock star someday, but he gets horrible stage fright unless he has his teddy bear with him. Hiding his teddy in his guitar seems like a good idea, until George discovers someone has hidden stolen jewels in his beloved bear's stuffing!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 (Lost Treasures) used book

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 (Lost Treasures)

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Volo Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786815432 ISBN: 0786815434

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 used book

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Volo Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786815432 ISBN: 0786815434

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 (Lost Treasures) used book

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 (Lost Treasures)

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Volo Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786815432 ISBN: 0786815434

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 used book

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $8.48

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Volo Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786815432 ISBN: 0786815434

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teddy Bear Habit

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Price Stern Sloan Date published: 6/1/1967 ISBN-13: 9780448260242 ISBN: 0448260247

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Teddy Bear Habit Or How I Became a Winner

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date published: 1967

Description: Good. White covers with large brown teddy bear on front. 177 pages. Expected library markings. Corners and ends of spine bumped and rubbed. Gutter hinges somewhat loosened otherwise pages clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Teddy Bear Habit, Or How I Became a Winner

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $9.75

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton/Grosset & Dunlap, I Date published: 1967

Description: Acceptable in fair jacket. Ex-Library. Well worn hardcover. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Teddy Bear Habit Or How I Became a Winner

by James Lincoln Collier; Illustrator-Lorenz

price: $17.80

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date published: 1975

Description: Fair. Pages tanned but tight and clean and cover is good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: inetbookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teddy Bear Habit Or How to Become a Winner

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $28.12

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780440485605 ISBN: 0440485606

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 used book

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $28.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786815432 ISBN: 0786815434

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teddy Bear Habit Or How to Become a Winner

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $28.60

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780440485605 ISBN: 0440485606

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

THE TEDDY BEAR HABIT (FIRST EDITION COPY)

by JAMES LINCOLN COLLIER

price: $48.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. NORTON AND COMPANY INC. Date published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket. CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. BROWN BOARDS WITH BLACK AND GOLD LETTERING. COVERS HAVE EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. BINDING IS TIGHT. STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. THERE IS NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Teddy Bear Habit, Or How I Became a Winner

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $97.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket (in fair condition), illustrated by Lee Lorenz, copyright 1967, second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Teddy Bear Habit

by Collier, James Lincoln;

price: $115.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardbound

Description: Acceptable. "1st (stated)--Fair, Xlib, spine & corners bumped library binding, cover soiled--177, front end page gone, last page glued to back cover, some soiled spots on pages, illus. cover. --B&W ink illustrations. Tight. Stolden jewels are hidden inside the teddy bear of a boy musician who needs him to combat stage fright. LC 67-10317. 1st printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 (Lost Treasures) used book

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 (Lost Treasures)

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $264.39

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Volo Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786815432 ISBN: 0786815434

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 (Lost Treasures) used book

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 (Lost Treasures)

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $264.39

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Volo Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786815432 ISBN: 0786815434

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 (Lost Treasures) used book

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 (Lost Treasures)

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Volo Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786815432 ISBN: 0786815434

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 used book

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786815432 ISBN: 0786815434

Description: Good. 0786815434 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 used book

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786815432 ISBN: 0786815434

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 used book

Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $4.19

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786815432 ISBN: 0786815434

Description: Very Good. 0786815434 VERY_GOOD; VERY_GOOD; VERY_GOOD; good clean copy, tight binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundant Life Enterprises, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Teddy Bear Habit

by Collier, James

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPER ISBN-13: 9781199000545 ISBN: 119900054X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Teddy Bear Habit Or How I Became a Winner

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Publisher: Norton Date published: 1967

Description: Lee Lorenz (Illustrator) FAIR+ 1967 HC buckram boards w/DJ. 2nd p. X-library protected in mylar. Shelfwear to mylar. X-library has all the insignia, incl. rear pocket. Some all around light soiling, but no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Teddy Bear Habit Or How I Became a Winner

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $17.80

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date published: 1975

Description: Acceptable. THIS IS A 1972 PRINTING! Clean Pages No Markings! Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Teddy Bear Habit, Or How I Became a Winner

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $26.16

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton/Grosset & Dunlap, Inc Date published: 1967

Description: Good. No Dust jacket. First edition, 2nd printing. Rebound X-library copy. binding is tight, finger smudges and soiling on some pages. Otherwise, this is still a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Treasures #3: the Teddy Bear Habit Or How I Became a Winner (Special Promotion): Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3 used book

Lost Treasures #3: the Teddy Bear Habit Or How I Became a Winner (Special Promotion): Lost Treasures: the Teddy Bear Habit-Book #3

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786815432 ISBN: 0786815434

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Mary, Los Angeles, CA

"One of my favorite books as a kid. Loveable main character of a kid who is cool, but still needs his teddy bear for confidence. Set amidst the crazy characters of 1960's Greenwich Village, the author tells this caper story in very fun, hep-cat style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.