» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ted Hughes: The Life of a Poet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ted Hughes: The Life of a Poet

by Elaine Feinstein

About this title: Ted Hughes is one of the greatest English poets of this century. He was a natural countryman who had a sharp eye for the natural world, a dislike of technology and a fascination with primitive cultures. But it is for his marriage to the American poet Sylvia Plath that he is best known. Their seven-year marriage marked his whole life and he never entirely recovered from her suicide in 1963, though he chose to remain silent on the subject for more than 30 years. Birthday Letters, a sequence of lyrics cast as a continued conversation with Plath, shows how electric their relationship was and how ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780297646013 ISBN: 029764601X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 352p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet used book

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet

by Elaine Feinstein

price: $2.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393049671 ISBN: 0393049671

Description: Good. DUST JACKET TORN Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ted Hughes

by Elaine Feinstein

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2001-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780297646013 ISBN: 029764601X

Description: Like New. Buyer satisfaction guaranteed! Excellent customer service. Cover shows little or no shelf wear. Clean pages. Straight spine. No markings or writing in the book Shipping from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: a2zusedbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Ted Hughes

by Elaine Feinstein

price: $2.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld&Nicolson Date Published: 2001-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780297646013 ISBN: 029764601X

Description: New. New, unread hardcover. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297646013 ISBN: 029764601X

Description: Very Good. 029764601X First Edition Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet used book

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393049671 ISBN: 0393049671

Description: Very Good. Some wear; otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Ted Hughes the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $5.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780297646013 ISBN: 029764601X

Description: NEW Copy. NEW DJ. NEW copy in NEW DJ. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Claxton Classics, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Ted Hughes the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $5.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780297646013 ISBN: 029764601X

Description: NEW Copy. NEW DJ. NEW copy in NEW DJ. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Claxton Classics, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780297646013 ISBN: 029764601X

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-297-64601-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ted Hughes, the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780297646013 ISBN: 029764601X

Description: Photographs. VG, spine ends bent a little, 3/4" black marker line on tail, DJ VG 273 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed, 1/4" tear bottom front corner. ISBN 0-297-64601-X, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297646013 ISBN: 029764601X

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings Tight Pages, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Hughes the Life of a Poet new book

Ted Hughes the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $8.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393323627 ISBN: 0393323625

Description: NEW Copy. 0393323625 NEW copy. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Claxton Classics, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet new book

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet

by Elaine Feinstein

price: $9.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393323627 ISBN: 0393323625

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $11.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297646013 ISBN: 029764601X

Description: Very good. Hardback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Hughes-the Life of a Poet used book

Ted Hughes-the Life of a Poet

by E Feinstein

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049671 ISBN: 0393049671

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet used book

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049671 ISBN: 0393049671

Description: VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. Feinstein, who knew Ted Hughes for nearly thirty years, gives a complex portrait of a poet intrigued by the forms of magical experience but was nevertheless at root a down-to-earth Yorkshire man. Includes close readings of many of Hughes' best poems. 273 pp. 12 pp. of photographs. Very light shelfwear to DJ. Ink stamps and pencil marks to FFEP. Crease to top corners of approx. 5 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Hughes: The Life of a Poet used book

Ted Hughes: The Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2001 1st Am. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393049671 ISBN: 0393049671

Description: 273pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. A crisp copy of an outstanding biography of English poet Hughes (1930-98). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet new book

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet

by Elaine Feinstein

price: $12.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393323627 ISBN: 0393323625

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $12.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297646013 ISBN: 029764601X

Description: New. 2001 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Hughes. the Life of a Poet used book

Ted Hughes. the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049671 ISBN: 0393049671

Description: First American edition; 1st printing. Hardcover, as new in as new dustjacket. Tight, clean, crisp, unmarked and never read. ISBN 0393049671 Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Hughes: The Life of a Poet new book

Ted Hughes: The Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $2.39 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393323627 ISBN: 0393323625

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 273 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet used book

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $14.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049671 ISBN: 0393049671

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 273 pages. New book. Gift quality. Stated first American edition. 'Ted Hughes (1930-1998) is one of the greatest English poets of the twentieth century, for whom recognition came early and who was unusually successful in the difficult role of poet laureate. Yet his life was dogged by tragedy and controversy. ' Husband of Sylvia Plath. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet new book

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $14.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393323627 ISBN: 0393323625

Description: New. 0393323625 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet new book

Ted Hughes: the Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $14.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393323627 ISBN: 0393323625

Description: New. 0393323625 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ted Hughes: The Life of a Poet new book

Ted Hughes: The Life of a Poet

by Feinstein, Elaine

price: $14.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393323627 ISBN: 0393323625

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 273 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: