New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

About this title: In this witty, often terrifying work of cultural criticism, the author of Amusing Ourselves to Death chronicles our transformation into a Technopoly: a society that no longer merely uses technology as a support system but instead is shaped by it--with radical consequences for the meanings of politics, art, education, intelligence, and truth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: Good in good jacket. Jacket is worn with a small tear on the top of the front, one bumped corner Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $2.14

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $3.39

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Slight corner wear with slight curling. May contain minor page corner creases. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Good. 8 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches. Covers have light wear, including slight dinginess that remains despite thorough cleaning; some underlining/notes; light reading wear; otherwise book is in great shape, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology new book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $6.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 3/31/1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: New. 0679745408 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZH84. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology new book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $6.15

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: New. 0679745408 New and unused book, with just a little shelf wear from time spent on the shelf. Coming to you FAST from student sellers. You get your book AND help us pay off tuition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $6.46

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Very Good. 0679745408 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 9th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 222 pp., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "In this witty, often terrifying work of cultural criticism, the author of Amusing Ourselves to Death chronicles our transformation into a Technopoly: a society that no longer merely uses technology as a support system but instead is shaped by it--with radical consequences for the meanings of politics, art, education, intelligence, and truth. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: trade Pb Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good- 222pps VG-, pb, pencil marginal notes, Same author as THE DISAPPEARANCE OF CHILDHOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Gently used softcover. Minimal wear. A very clean copy but the half-title page has been clipped at the top outer corner. Textblock is bright and unmarked. Very Good. ISBN 0679745408. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Fine. Fine Illustrated white wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology new book

Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

list price: $13.00

our price: $10.40

you save: $2.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited-Vintage Canad, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.222 with index and bibiography A warning against the tyranny of machines over man in the late 20th c. clean tight copy creased spine slight corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Paperback edition Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Vintage, (, New York Date Published: 1993)

Description: A fine copy. As new. 222 pp. Trade format. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology new book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $11.44

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: New. 0679745408 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology new book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $11.44

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: New. 0679745408 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: HB Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: Octavo; 222 pp (including index); Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket; little shelfwear, former owner signature; else excellent clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wollman Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Technopoly, the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A, Knopf Date Published: 1992

Description: Good. Arguments re: American culture is slipping into a "technopoly" where every system of technical institution is granted primacy over social institutions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 222 pages. Pictorial dustjaket. Very slight curve to cover. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 222pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0394582721. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?