» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

About this title: In this witty, often terrifying work of cultural criticism, the author of Amusing Ourselves to Death chronicles our transformation into a Technopoly: a society that no longer merely uses technology as a support system but instead is shaped by it--with radical consequences for the meanings of politics, art, education, intelligence, and truth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: Good. 0394582721 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $2.59

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Good. 2nd printing, 1993. paperback. 13 pages has markigs and underlining in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Fair. Used for class has LOTS of underlining and notes. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. Used college bookstore sticker on back cover. Acceptable reading copy-Read it and pass it on! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $3.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $5.39

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 3/31/1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Very Good. 0679745408 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology (Vintage) used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology (Vintage)

by Neil Postman

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: TextbooksRus #9116755. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 3/17/1992 ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: Very Good. 0394582721 HC4D. Binding tight. Text clean. Dustjacket is Very Good. Penciled price on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $5.94

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has light edge wear. Very nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $5.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, small amount of underlining and marginalia, foxing to the top edge of the text, some deep dents to both covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. By the author of Amusing ourselves to death. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $6.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Good. 1993 Vintage Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, small spots to page edges due to age, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology (Vintage) used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology (Vintage)

by Neil Postman

price: $6.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: TextbooksRus #9470583. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: KNOPF Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY. NICE CLEAN COPY! MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, appears unread, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 222 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology new book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $7.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Fine (except owner stamp inside front cover) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPWBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade Pb Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good- 222pps VG-, pb, pencil marginal notes, Same author as THE DISAPPEARANCE OF CHILDHOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly, the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly, the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: Good++ in Good++ jacket. This is an attractive gray cloth & board hard back culture book. The condition is Good++ with a Good++ jacket. First Edition. "Postman examins the specific ways in which technology tyrannizes over everything from medical practice to bureaucracy..." from the jacket. This is a solid book with a clean cover and a little edge wear. The pages are bright, clean and unmarked. No names. The jacket is bright with a little wear and a top spine end wrinkle. Looks very interesting ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Postman, Neil

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Fine. Fine Illustrated white wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology used book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394582726 ISBN: 0394582721

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0394582721. Minimal wear to Dj. Some foxing on top of book. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology new book

Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology

by Neil Postman

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679745402 ISBN: 0679745408

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Nathanael, Portsmouth, NH

"Technopoly tells us that technology has an inherent viewpoint, a 'take' on reality. That's obvious. More unsettling is that Postman argues we adopt the viewpoint of the technology we use. For example, by naively citing social science we adopt Scientism--a scarily amoral view of reality. Postman's Technopoly is a negative description of modern American society--wholly taken into technological development, wholly sapped of social mores and the traditions that uphold them. Religion and liberal education have been replaced by bureaucracy and science. God and learning have been replaced by efficiency and progress. Postman is less interested with renewing the vigor of God and learning than with remarking on the stupidity of this exchange. As with any social critic, he's long on problems and short on solutions. Nonetheless, his chapter on Scientism is upsetting enough to make awareness of the problem the beginning of the solution.

If you have a computer or a phone, or have ever used one, read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Thaddeus, Nashville, TN

"One of the five most influential books I have ever read. The overarching lesson I learned is that every technology has a bias. The difficulty lies in determining what that bias might be, and what the consequences of that bias are. When I first read it, the internet did not exist. Even so, it is more relevant today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Drew, Erie, PA

"I've liked Neil Postman for a while, and this book was definitely up to par. The only major drawback is that many of its essays are pretty outdated. I think, though, that despite its age, it still holds a lot of relevance in today's world, especially for those of the Millenial generation that take technology for granted even more than everyone else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Kevin, The United States

"How ironic it seems to me, that here I sit ignoring just about all the lessons of this book as I give Technopoly, the treatise by Neal Postman, an arbitrary rating of four or five stars. Of what use is the information in a star rating to anyone? Bloody none. What is this star rating, then? It's nonsense and noise, the same sort of nonsense and noise that we call data, or news; true or false, we have no choice but to accept it.
Postman turns a skeptic eye here to our notions of progress, observing that technological advances have enabled the encroachment of impersonal bureaucracy in all spheres of our lives.
Enough babbling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology by Neil Postman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.