Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Neil Postman
About this title: In this witty, often terrifying work of cultural criticism, the author of Amusing Ourselves to Death chronicles our transformation into a Technopoly: a society that no longer merely uses technology as a support system but instead is shaped by it--with radical consequences for the meanings of politics, art, education, intelligence, and truth.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology
(73 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Neil Postman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394582726
ISBN: 0394582721
Description: Good in good jacket. Jacket is worn with a small tear on the top of the front, one bumped corner Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Neil Postman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Neil Postman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Slight corner wear with slight curling. May contain minor page corner creases. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: Good. 8 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches. Covers have light wear, including slight dinginess that remains despite thorough cleaning; some underlining/notes; light reading wear; otherwise book is in great shape, read more
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 3/31/1993
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: New. 0679745408 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZH84. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: New. 0679745408 New and unused book, with just a little shelf wear from time spent on the shelf. Coming to you FAST from student sellers. You get your book AND help us pay off tuition! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ella's Closet,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: Very Good. 0679745408 Clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Edition: 9th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 222 pp., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "In this witty, often terrifying work of cultural criticism, the author of Amusing Ourselves to Death chronicles our transformation into a Technopoly: a society that no longer merely uses technology as a support system but instead is shaped by it--with radical consequences for the meanings of politics, art, education, intelligence, and truth. "-Publisher. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mayflower526,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: trade Pb
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good- 222pps VG-, pb, pencil marginal notes, Same author as THE DISAPPEARANCE OF CHILDHOOD. read more
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: Gently used softcover. Minimal wear. A very clean copy but the half-title page has been clipped at the top outer corner. Textblock is bright and unmarked. Very Good. ISBN 0679745408. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R.A. Nevares,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: Fine. Fine Illustrated white wraps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: The Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
list price: $13.00
our price: $10.40
you save: $2.60 (20%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited-Vintage Canad, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.222 with index and bibiography A warning against the tyranny of machines over man in the late 20th c. clean tight copy creased spine slight corner wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Judith Patton,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Edition: First Paperback edition
Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback).
Publisher: Vintage, (, New York
Date Published: 1993)
Description: A fine copy. As new. 222 pp. Trade format. read more
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: New. 0679745408 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679745402
ISBN: 0679745408
Description: New. 0679745408 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: HB
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel Reed Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394582726
ISBN: 0394582721
Description: Octavo; 222 pp (including index); Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket; little shelfwear, former owner signature; else excellent clean tight copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wollman Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly, the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A, Knopf
Date Published: 1992
Description: Good. Arguments re: American culture is slipping into a "technopoly" where every system of technical institution is granted primacy over social institutions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394582726
ISBN: 0394582721
Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 222 pages. Pictorial dustjaket. Very slight curve to cover. Bright, clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laird Books,
SK,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Postman, Neil
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394582726
ISBN: 0394582721
Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 222pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0394582721. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Neil Postman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394582726
ISBN: 0394582721
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technopoly: the Surrender of Culture to Technology
by
Neil Postman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394582726
ISBN: 0394582721
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6588282&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|