» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Between two flags; the life of Baron Sir Rudolf von Slatin Pasha, GCVO, KCMG, CB.

by Gordon Brook-Shepherd

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Between Two Flags; the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $3.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvii, 366 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags; the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $3.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvii, 366 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags: the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha

by Gordon Brook-Shepherd

price: $3.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags: the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha

by Gordon Brook-Shepherd

price: $5.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags; : the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Gordon Brook-Shepherd

price: $5.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Very Good. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags-the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Ilustrated with black and white Photographs. Very Good in Very Good DJ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. 366pp. Ilustrated with black and white Photographs. Good-looking dust-jacketed hardcover first printing. NO library stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags: the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: hardcover Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: illus. VG+/G+ 366pp. Several 1/4-1/2" tears to fairly rubbed DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha

by Gordon Brook-Sheperd

price: $6.25

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, N Y. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex library copy with usual markings, stamps, etc....military history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags: the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha

by Gordon Brook-Sheperd

price: $6.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, N Y. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library ...ex library copy with usual markings, stamps, etc.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags: The Life of Baron Sir Rudolf von Slatin Pasha, GCVO, KCMG, CB

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xvii, 366 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations, bibliographical references. Tear in front of dust jacket on upper left, small hole in lower back, mild discoloration on top and upper side of book cover front and rear; text and illustrations are clean read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Pfeffer, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags, the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 366pp; 29 b/w illus. Corner clipped from dj, otherwise a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags, the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Blue Cloth 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Photographs. VG+, spine bottom a little bent, top corners bumped a little. DJ VG-366pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, back a little rubbed, 3/4" hole/gash in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags: the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Chipped jacket. 366 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags; the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $10.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xvii, 366 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags: the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $14.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Good jacket. 366 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags: The Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1973 1st Am. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Putnam's ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: 366pp. illus. cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in a Very Good dj [blue cover cloth is a bit faded in places; else VG+; dj = chipped @ spine ends & corners; else VG] The Viennese Rudolf Slatin (1857-1932), Victorian era soldier of fortune, was a key lieutenant of British General Charles "Chinese" Gordon in the Sudan at age 24 and went on to become Inspector General of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan for 14 years, where he was known as "Slatin Pasha. " Although an enobled Austrian subject in a time of increasing ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags. the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $18.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, G. P. Putnam S Sons, [1972].

Description: xviii, [2], 366p., 8 pls., map, cloth, dj. ex-lib. Baron Rudolf Carl Slatin (1857-1932), Austrian born soldier in Egyptian and British armies, served in Egypt under Gen. Gordon, was captured by the Mahdi and later escaped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags. the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1972].

Description: xviii, 366p., 8 pls., map, cloth. 1st U.S. edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags: the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $38.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: good, ex-lib., good. 366, illus., notes, index, lib stamps, lib pocket ins rear flyleaf, lib stamp on fore-edge crossed out in marker, DJ in plastic sl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags; the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $52.49

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Putnam Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Description: xvii, 366 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Slatin, Rudolf Carl, Freiherr von (1857-1932). Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 366. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags; the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $53.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Putnam Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Description: xvii, 366 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Slatin, Rudolf Carl, Freiherr von (1857-1932). Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 366. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags: the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $58.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: good, fair to good. 366, illus., notes, index, some soiling to fore-edge, DJ edges worn and small chips missing, DJ in plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags; the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $77.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Putnam Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Description: xvii, 366 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Slatin, Rudolf Carl, Freiherr von (1857-1932). Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags; the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

price: $77.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Putnam Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Description: xvii, 366 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Slatin, Rudolf Carl, Freiherr von (1857-1932). Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Two Flags; : the Life of Baron Sir Rudolf Von Slatin Pasha, Gcvo, Kcmg, Cb

by Gordon Brook-Shepherd

price: $4.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399110610 ISBN: 0399110615

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1973. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.