New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor

by Laura Esquivel, Stephen A Lytle (Translator)

About this title: The author of the recipe-filled LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE collects 14 of her essays about food and spirituality and how they are connected. She includes meditations on her own food experiences as a child and an adult.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor

by Laura Esquivel

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Fair. This book has been inscribed. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura

price: $2.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Very Good. 0609608479 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Very Good. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor new book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura, and Lytle, Stephen A (Translated by)

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food and Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food and Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura; Lytle, Stephen A.

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library FIRST edition, with dust jacket, retired library book, may have usual library markings, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Two Fires Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor used book

Between Two Fires Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura

price: $5.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: As New in As New DJ. 0609608479. 1st Amer Ed-As new book and DJ-brand new-never read-book is in perfect condition; 153 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura, and Lytle, Stephen A (Translated by)

price: $6.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First edition. Us edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Small nick to bottom of dj. No dog ears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Am. Ed Binding: hardbound Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Very good, stain on front cover. Very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura, and Lytle, Stephen A (Translated by)

price: $13.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Us ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Stated first US edition. Full number line. Beautiful little book. Illustrated. Size is 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Cream colored boards with blue spine. Book shows wear at top & bottom of spine and lightly rubbed at corners. Dust jacket shows scuffing & some scratching from shelving. Slight edge wear. No tears or chips. Both book & dj clean & bright. No writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DK Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food and Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food and Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. 384 pages. Translated from the Spanish by Stephen Lytle. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. No inscriptions, no marks, no tears, no chips. Not a remainder. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. First US Edition. Protected in a new Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Two Fires. Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor used book

Between Two Fires. Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura Translated By Stephen Lytle

price: $16.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Binding: Board HB Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: G+ 12mo 0609608479 HB A good copy, virtually as new. Anecdotes and recipes Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Between Two Fires

by Esquivel, Laura

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: CROWN. 2001

Description: Printer Wrapper. First American Edition. Galley/Proof. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. Intimate writings on life, love, food & flavor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Between Two Fires

by Esquivel, Laura

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Inscribed "to Joe with Best Wishes" by author. Signed and dated on Front Free End paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food & Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura (Translated By Stephen Lytle)

price: $104.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York City, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Signed by author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 153 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Collection of pieces on subject. Intended by the author as the "essayistic" version and sequel to her groundbreaking novel, "Like Water for Chocolate", it is one of the finest books on its subject ever written. The first appearance of the title in English. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. "In all of these essays, Esquivel reflects on the essential way that ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor

by Laura Esquivel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor

by Laura Esquivel

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Very Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor

by Laura Esquivel

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Good. GOOD. In clean condition with minor wear to cover and pages. May contain light notes/highlighting. We support occupational training for young adults transitioning from state care to independent living. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food and Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food and Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura; Lytle, Stephen A.

price: $3.95

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Fine jacket. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Loe, Food & Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Loe, Food & Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Good in Good jacket. Minimal dust jacket edge wear, light shelf wear, usual library markings. Prologue; At the Hearth; God Is Above, the Devil, Below! ; Apple Soup; Between Two Fires; Oaxacan Black Mole; Intimiate Succulencies: A Philsophix Treatis on Cooking; Manchanmanteles; Introduction to Bread; Chestnut Souffle; Cooking with Chiles; Lowfat Mayonnaise; Apolonio; Rosa Mexicano; Mother-Witch; Credits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor

by Laura Esquivel

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Good. Good condition. Slight edge and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, Inc., CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor

by Laura Esquivel

price: $6.53

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food and Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food and Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura; Lytle, Stephen (Translator)

price: $6.95

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used DJ HAS LIGHT EDGEWEAR, PGS CLEAN, TIGHT. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crazy Ladies Bookshop, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food, and Flavor

by Laura Esquivel

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food and Flavor used book

Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food and Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura; Lytle, Stephen A.

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Between Two Fires Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food&Flavor used book

Between Two Fires Intimate Writings on Life, Love, Food&Flavor

by Esquivel, Laura

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: HC ISBN-13: 9780609608470 ISBN: 0609608479

Description: VG/VG. Translation printing 2000. Crown Publishers. Illustrations in a brown hue. D/J & book in near new cond. no marks or stains. Originally pub. in spanish, 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: