New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Between the Testaments

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Between the Testaments

by Charles F Pfeiffer

About this title: This informative volume highlights the "four hundred silent years," the intertestamental period, about which the Bible gives no information. Here is a popularly written account of this period, an overview that explains the forces that shaped the world in the centuries immediately preceding the birth of Christ. Both the Persian and Hellenistic eras are covered in broad but informative strokes, and special attention is given to the status and problems of Jews during these periods. After reading this work, Bible students will have gained a deepened understanding of the world towhich Christ came ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Between the Testaments

by Charles F. Pfeiffer

price: $4.96

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1969. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between the Testaments used book

Between the Testaments

by Pfeiffer, Charles F.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801068737 ISBN: 0801068738

Description: Very Good. 0801068738. Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Spine sunfaded. Erasure mark on front free endpaper.; 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between the Testaments new book

Between the Testaments

by Pfeiffer, Charles F

list price: $13.95

our price: $11.86

you save: $2.09 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Guardian of Truth Foundation Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9781584271048 ISBN: 1584271043

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Between the Testaments

by Pfeiffer, Charles F.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. B000NSBMRO. Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Spine lightly slanted, corners gently bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping along top edge and base of spine. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper.; 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Between the Testaments

by Pfeiffer, Charles F

price: $16.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Book House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801068737 ISBN: 0801068738

Description: Paperback, spine sunned, o/w very good, 132pp ISBN: 0801068738. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Between the Testaments

by Charles F. Pfeiffer

price: $21.03

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1969 edition, dust jacket GOOD, p 132 Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Between the Testaments

by Pfeiffer, Charles F.

price: $49.96

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Baker Book House Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. Boards Slightly Curled, Corners Bumped, Markings On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Between the Testaments

by Charles F. Pfeiffer

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Book House Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801068737 ISBN: 0801068738

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Used Book-Pfeiffer: Between the Testaments

by Pfeiffer, Charles F.

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Book House ISBN-13: 9780801068737 ISBN: 0801068738

Description: Good. Used Book-Pfeiffer: Between the Testaments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Between the Testaments new book

Between the Testaments

by Charles F. Pfeiffer

price: $10.46

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guardian of Truth Foundation Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9781584271048 ISBN: 1584271043

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Between the Testaments

by Charles F. Pfeiffer

price: $11.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Baker Book House Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy. Text neat and clean. Previous owners name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Between the Testaments

by Pfeiffer, Charles F.

price: $16.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Eight Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780801068737 ISBN: 0801068738

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 0801068738 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Between the Testaments

by C. Pfeiffer

price: $38.24

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801068737 ISBN: 0801068738

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0801068738 ISBN 13: 9780801068737 bk# 7.0. f55. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.