» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Technological Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Technological Society

by Jacques Ellul

About this title: ."..He goes through one human activity after another and shows how it has been technicized, rendered efficient, and diminished in the process."- Harper's Magazine

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Technological Society

by Jacques/Wilkinson Trans. Ellul

price: $5.41

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1964-01-01

Description: Fair. Paperback. Fair condition. Underlined sentences. Title page has writing on it. Cover has tiny tear, soiling and several small creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bound4Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Technological Society

by Jacques Ellul

price: $6.68

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1964

Description: 449 pp., Paperback, ownership markings, else good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Technological Society

by Ellul, Jacques

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Tr. fr. Fr. by J. Wilkinson, forw. by Robert Merton. Vintage paperbk. NY 1964, 449pp. yellowed, a couple of pages inked, G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Technological Society

by Ellul, Jacques/Wilkinson Trans

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: @1964

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 449+pp. edgewear, corners curled and wearing, rubbing, chips spine ends, yellowing, cover. tanning and clean text which is tight save for gutter stress in index section. slight curl to book. philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Technological Society new book

The Technological Society

by Jacques Ellul

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Technological Society

by Jacques Ellul

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/No Jacket. Tight, unmarked, slightly toned pages. Cover toned, shelfwear, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Technological Society new book

The Technological Society

by Ellul, Jacques

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Technological Society new book

The Technological Society

by Jacques Ellul

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Technological Society new book

The Technological Society

by Ellul, Jacques

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1967-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394703909. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Technological Society

by Jacques Ellul

price: $39.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Technological Society

by Jacques Ellul

price: $39.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Technological Society

by Jacques Ellul

price: $125.60

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc (P) Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780075441588 ISBN: 0075441586

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Technological Society

by Jacques; Trans. John Wilkinson Ellul

price: $147.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Technological Society used book

Technological Society

by Ellul, Jacques

price: $6.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market PaperBack Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Technological Society used book

Technological Society

by Ellul, Jacques

price: $6.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market PaperBack Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Technological Society used book

The Technological Society

by Jacques Ellul; Translator-John Wilkinson; Introduction-Robert K. Merton

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: Good. Good paperback, tanning to pages, name to inside front cover. Cover has wear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Technological Society new book

The Technological Society

by Ellul, Jacques

price: $8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Technological Society new book

The Technological Society

by Ellul, Jacques

price: $8.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: BRAND NEW. 0394703901. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Technological Society new book

The Technological Society

by Ellul, Jacques

price: $8.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Technological Society used book

The Technological Society

by Jacques Ellul; Translator-John Wilkinson; Introduction-Robert K. Merton

price: $8.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition; shelfwear is very light. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Technological Society, By Ellul used book

Technological Society, By Ellul

by Ellul, Jacques/Wilkinson, John/Merton, Robert K.

price: $9.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 25165170 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780394703909. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Technological Society, the

by Ellul Jacques

price: $10.73

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Light overall soiling to the covers, scuffing and edgewear, yellowing around the page edges. Squared, tightly bound and only a few pages have underlining on them. "A penetrating analysis of our technical civilization and of the effect of an increasingly standardized culture on the future of man.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 449 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bytown Bookery, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Technological Society new book

The Technological Society

by Ellul, Jacques

price: $10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Technological Society new book

The Technological Society

by Ellul, Jacques

price: $11.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE INC Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: New. A penetrating analysis of our technical civilization and of the effect of an increasingly standardized culture on the future of man. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Technological Society new book

The Technological Society

by Ellul, Jacques

price: $11.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE INC Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394703909 ISBN: 0394703901

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Dan, Pittsburgh, PA

"Well, we skipped a like 100 pages in the middle, but I was able to get the main gist of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Jr., Astoria, NY

"This book ruined/saved my life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Chris, The United States

"Well this is such an interesting book but not necessarily for the issues Ellul brings up. Obviously much has changed of the world from 1954 and in this American translation, which appeared in 1964, (considered by the Knopf publisher as their "Folly") to where one has to wonder if his ideas even have validity anymore. In addition one has to constantly keep track of his vernacular and adjust it to a more modern word sense or at least find an adaptive set of terminology that fits and still makes sense of his themes. Ultimately his idea is of the "machine" be it a State, Corporate/Industrial, Military or Political Engine eventually envelops and determines our human state. No longer is the technology for our use but instead we are controlled by the systems (his idea of the police state is chilling for one). This theme certainly was a prominent and concerning issue during the 1950's and the 1960's - and found its strength in the developing corporate structure. People had very real fears of being lost to technology (Toffler's Future Shock). We still see this element with the popularity of the Terminator and Matrix movies. Ellul's theme furthers a Global technology and world market something that he is very clearly against for fear of losing human, cultural and spiritual identities. Again this is partly a reaction historically to the French decline of political power. It is humorus at times reading between lines to see that sense of French culture ready to fall to this monster like America and Russia had. His analogy to Bread making is a crucial element to understanding his point and certainly we can understand his issue. Who doesn't prefer the homemade or artisanal bread to the manufactured? But we now have a resurgence of interest in things crafted. Certainly a large group of people reacting to Technique - but again to Ellul this is just another means of Technique, just adjusted to please people and lull them into a false sense.
Additionally, and somewhat more difficult to work with, is his belief that our whole being has been so subversed that we are no longer aware (he does offer interesting observations about entertainment) and worse even if so that any resistance to systems is futile (yet another modern technological reference: the Borg). When one has reached such a conclusion it doesn't really allow any room for discussion about anyone or any society being able to change course. It is a major flaw in the work. Another weakness in the vast book is ignoring the idea of Entrepeneurship, Capitalism and Technique. Specifically the Corporate Engines start out from a person's idea and eventually expand. Business and Technology drive each other and for many profit and wealth are the primary factors in building the global network not necessarily Effeciencies or Systems management. Those elements can be and are manipulated by individuals with nothing more than greed as their motive. There is no real accounting for such aspects and as such it is glaringly absent in his work. Also he notes that large Effeciencies can ultimately only be handled by Government agencies since they are too expensive but as we know Government (or State as he typically refers to)involvemnet leads to huge amounts of ineffeciency and collapse.
Regardless of these issues the book does present some interesting ideas and lays the historical groundwork for understanding the tumultuous changes that came in the late 1960's when the whole world literally rioted against "the System". Did it make any difference in the end - to Ellul of course it was a futile exercise I'm sure. The Machine moves on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2008
By Jacob, Philadelphia, PA

"Ellul is one of those thinkers, like Simone Weil or Hannah Arendt, who are in a class to themselves. He defines technology, not by tools and tehniques, but by a set of assumptions governing the choices we make, where utility and the possibility of doing something overrides all other considerations, becomes, in fact, the determinative value of society."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Technological Society by Jacques Ellul

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.