Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in good dust jacket. some minor wear. 527 p. : illus. (part col. ); 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 514-516. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: Rev. ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Faber, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780571169948ISBN:0571169945
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very light wear to cover at edges and corners; otherwise fine. 527, [52]p. of plates. Includes Illustrations. Previous ed. : 1968. read more
Edition: Rev. ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Faber, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780571169948ISBN:0571169945
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new copy with no marks. Binding tight. Very slight rubbing of corners and edges of covers. Bumping upper front corner. 527, [52]p. of plates. Includes Illustrations. Previous ed. : 1968. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780571083336ISBN:0571083331
Description: Good. The cover shows signs of wear Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1950-01-01
ISBN-13:9780823052004ISBN:0823052001
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1950-01-01
ISBN-13:9780823052004ISBN:0823052001
Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. 1972 Watson printing. Red cloth boards. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. No markings. Light foxing to top page edge. Appears unread. read more
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Boston
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780571083336ISBN:0571083331
Description: Good + / Very Good- in Good + / Very Good- jacket. Ex Library Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 527 pages, 14 chapters, bibliography, list of American suppliers, index. 170 black and white plates for illustrations. Usual ex library neatl marks and stickers. Dust jacket is covered with protective plastic cover. Originally published 1968, has been reprinted 1970, 1972, 1976, 1978, 1979 and 1983 ( the last known printing ) read more
Description: Very good. Minor wear and very slight tattering to edges of DJ. Overall, a very good copy all around. Minor edgewear and coverwear, clean and sturdy inside and out, a very good copy all around. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780571083336ISBN:0571083331
Description: Ex-Library Published by Faber and Faber in 1968. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 528. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). hinges cracked internally, poor cover Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Auto upgrade to priority. Very nice, clean hardcover. Light stain to lower 1/2 inch of back DJ. Does not reach book. Need bright light to see stain. U2-2. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.