About this title: The common seaman and the pirate in the age of sail are romantic historical figures who occupy a special place in the popular culture of the modern age. And yet in many ways, these daring men remain little known to us. Like most other poor working people of the past, they left few first-hand accounts of their lives. But their lives are not beyond recovery. In this book, Marcus Rediker uses a huge array of historical sources (court records, diaries, travel accounts, and many others) to reconstruct the social cultural world of the Anglo-American seamen and pirates who sailed the seas in the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750(40 available copies)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780521457200ISBN:0521457203
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780521457200ISBN:0521457203
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages good, some high light. Brilliant account of the maritime world of the eighteenth-century reconstructs in detail the social and cultural milieu of Anglo-American seafaring and piracy. Useable working copy. 322 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1987-12-01
ISBN-13:9780521303422ISBN:0521303427
Description: Very Good. Dust jacket with moderate shelf wear (sun-fading to white back cover). Interior pages clean with unmarked text. Spine slightly leaning but sound. read more
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521303422ISBN:0521303427
Description: BRAND NEW. 26.38 by.87 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(340 pages) between the devil and the deep blue sea focuses upon the seamen's experience in order to illuminate larger historical issues. between the devil and the deep blue sea focuses upon the seamen's experience in order to illuminate larger historical issues such as the rise of capitalism, the genesis of free wage labor, and the growth of an international working class. these epic themes were ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780521457200ISBN:0521457203
Description: 0521457203. Pages good, clean, flat, unmarked-just a very light old pencilled price on first facing page. The front cover is curling up and also has a crease. It would benefit from being placed under a heavy weight to flatten the cover. Bumped corners. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 0.81 x 8.48 x 5.37 Inches; 340 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521303422ISBN:0521303427
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1987-12-01
ISBN-13:9780521303422ISBN:0521303427
Description: Good. Unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Glue mark inside covers. Ex-library stamps. Stain on top edge. Ships daily. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521303422ISBN:0521303427
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NAUTICAL-This regular size hardcover is VERY GOOD with a neat PO signature on the FFEP in a VERY GOOD DJ that has some scuffing. blue w/white lettering. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521303422ISBN:0521303427
Description: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World 1700-1750. Xv + 322pp, 16 illustrations, appendices, index, DJ. Reconstruction of the social and cultural world of the seamen and pirates draws heavily from court records, diaries, travel accounts. Near fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521303422ISBN:0521303427
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Shiny jacket, light shelf wear, white portions of rear panel just slightly tanning, see our image. 0521303427. 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 352 pages; The common seaman and the pirate in the age of sail are romantic historical figures who occupy a special place in the popular culture of the modern age. And yet in many ways, these daring men remain little known to us. Like most other poor working people of the past, they left few first-hand accounts of their lives. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780521303422ISBN:0521303427
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo; 322pp indexed & illus; Hardcover 1987 1st Ed, 1st printing in dust jacket as new, no markings, slight signs of age to jacket but no chips, rips or tears, a pristine unread copy (dj in mylar) read more
"Marxist claptrap beyond the usual liberal academic extreme. Rediker's Pirates of the Caribbean as a working class prototypical labor union is a caricature almost as amusing and ridiculous as Disney's Pirates of the Caribbean."
"I had to read this for school. I love History, I wanted to be Marcus Rediker when I grew up (when I was in school). *sigh* Back when I was going to do History for a job... Very readable, wasn't torture like so many other required readings."
"A scholarly examination of the many socio-political aspects of life as a sailor in the 18th century. Particularly interesting are sections on the sailor as an early proponent of reforms in the labor process (did you know the term "strike" for a collective work stoppage originated after sailors struck their ships sails and refused to work vessels until their demands for better conditions were met?). Includes a section on piracy and its origins in the desire to revolt against harsh working conditions and the often violent masters of merchant and Naval vessels. A great read for anyone interested in maritime history during the age of sail."
"A very interesting history of the maritime world of the period. Rediker gives great attention to even the seemingly-mundane details. A fascinating read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.