» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Marcus Buford Rediker

About this title: The common seaman and the pirate in the age of sail are romantic historical figures who occupy a special place in the popular culture of the modern age. And yet in many ways, these daring men remain little known to us. Like most other poor working people of the past, they left few first-hand accounts of their lives. But their lives are not beyond recovery. In this book, Marcus Rediker uses a huge array of historical sources (court records, diaries, travel accounts, and many others) to reconstruct the social cultural world of the Anglo-American seamen and pirates who sailed the seas in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 (Canto Original Series) used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 (Canto Original Series)

by Marcus Rediker

price: $2.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521457200 ISBN: 0521457203

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 (Canto Original Series) used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 (Canto Original Series)

by Marcus Rediker

price: $2.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521457200 ISBN: 0521457203

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates, and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates, and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521457200 ISBN: 0521457203

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages good, some high light. Brilliant account of the maritime world of the eighteenth-century reconstructs in detail the social and cultural milieu of Anglo-American seafaring and piracy. Useable working copy. 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 (Canto Original Series) used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 (Canto Original Series)

by Marcus Rediker

price: $9.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780521457200 ISBN: 0521457203

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Excellent Copy! Clean, Tight & Square, Appears Unused. ~"Guaranteed quality or your money back" Free Domestic Tracking~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sage Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Marcus Rediker

price: $13.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780521303422 ISBN: 0521303427

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket with moderate shelf wear (sun-fading to white back cover). Interior pages clean with unmarked text. Spine slightly leaning but sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between the Devil & the Deep Blue Sea Merchant Seamen, Pirates & the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Cambridge University Press, c.1987, 2nd. Canto trade paperbk. c.1996, 322pp., VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 (Canto Original Series) used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 (Canto Original Series)

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $27.28

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521457200 ISBN: 0521457203

Description: Good. Has some light creasing to spine-otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea, Merchant Seamen, Pirates, and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $38.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge. C.U.P. & Canto Date Published: 1996

Description: Reprint of the 1987 original. XVI, 322 PP with 1 map, 1 diagram, 8 tables & 16 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21.4 x 13.5. ISBN 521457203. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seaman, Pirates, and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700 1750, Cambridge University Press, 1987, used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seaman, Pirates, and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700 1750, Cambridge University Press, 1987,

by Rediker, Marcus,

price: $38.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: hbk ISBN-13: 9780521303422 ISBN: 0521303427

Description: 322pp illutsr HBC ISBN: 0521303427 dj sl shelf worn now in protective sleeve text excellent clean tight as new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea, Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 new book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea, Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $80.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521303422 ISBN: 0521303427

Description: BRAND NEW. 26.38 by.87 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(340 pages) between the devil and the deep blue sea focuses upon the seamen's experience in order to illuminate larger historical issues. between the devil and the deep blue sea focuses upon the seamen's experience in order to illuminate larger historical issues such as the rise of capitalism, the genesis of free wage labor, and the growth of an international working class. these epic themes were ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 (Canto Original used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 (Canto Original

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $82.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521457200 ISBN: 0521457203

Description: 0521457203. Pages good, clean, flat, unmarked-just a very light old pencilled price on first facing page. The front cover is curling up and also has a crease. It would benefit from being placed under a heavy weight to flatten the cover. Bumped corners. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 0.81 x 8.48 x 5.37 Inches; 340 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 new book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Marcus Rediker

price: $82.77

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521303422 ISBN: 0521303427

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 new book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Rediker, Marcus Buford

price: $96.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521303422 ISBN: 0521303427

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 new book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Marcus Rediker

price: $97.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780521303422 ISBN: 0521303427

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 (Canto Original Series) used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 (Canto Original Series)

by Marcus Rediker

price: $9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780521457200 ISBN: 0521457203

Description: Like New. Like-New Book in Excellent Condition! May have some minor shelf wear. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OceanWaveBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521457200 ISBN: 0521457203

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo

by Marcus Rediker

price: $14.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780521303422 ISBN: 0521303427

Description: Good. Unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Glue mark inside covers. Ex-library stamps. Stain on top edge. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Marcus Rediker

price: $19.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780521303422 ISBN: 0521303427

Description: Like New. Like New! Covers, text & DJ neat, clean & unmarked. One owner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TRS Publishing, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $19.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521303422 ISBN: 0521303427

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NAUTICAL-This regular size hardcover is VERY GOOD with a neat PO signature on the FFEP in a VERY GOOD DJ that has some scuffing. blue w/white lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea; Merchant Seamen, Pirates, and the Anglo-American Martime World, 1700-1750 used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea; Merchant Seamen, Pirates, and the Anglo-American Martime World, 1700-1750

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521303422 ISBN: 0521303427

Description: Very good in very good jacket. Illus. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1987). vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521303422 ISBN: 0521303427

Description: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World 1700-1750. Xv + 322pp, 16 illustrations, appendices, index, DJ. Reconstruction of the social and cultural world of the seamen and pirates draws heavily from court records, diaries, travel accounts. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 17001750 used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 17001750

by Marcus Rediker

price: $45.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521303422 ISBN: 0521303427

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Shiny jacket, light shelf wear, white portions of rear panel just slightly tanning, see our image. 0521303427. 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 352 pages; The common seaman and the pirate in the age of sail are romantic historical figures who occupy a special place in the popular culture of the modern age. And yet in many ways, these daring men remain little known to us. Like most other poor working people of the past, they left few first-hand accounts of their lives. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 (Canto Original Series) used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 (Canto Original Series)

by Marcus Rediker

price: $49.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521457200 ISBN: 0521457203

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $52.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521303422 ISBN: 0521303427

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo; 322pp indexed & illus; Hardcover 1987 1st Ed, 1st printing in dust jacket as new, no markings, slight signs of age to jacket but no chips, rips or tears, a pristine unread copy (dj in mylar) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 used book

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750

by Marcus Rediker

price: $69.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521303422 ISBN: 0521303427

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Shep, Crofton, MD

"Marxist claptrap beyond the usual liberal academic extreme. Rediker's Pirates of the Caribbean as a working class prototypical labor union is a caricature almost as amusing and ridiculous as Disney's Pirates of the Caribbean."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2008
By Carrie, Pittsburgh, PA

"I had to read this for school. I love History, I wanted to be Marcus Rediker when I grew up (when I was in school). *sigh* Back when I was going to do History for a job... Very readable, wasn't torture like so many other required readings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2008
By Cheryl, The United States

"A scholarly examination of the many socio-political aspects of life as a sailor in the 18th century. Particularly interesting are sections on the sailor as an early proponent of reforms in the labor process (did you know the term "strike" for a collective work stoppage originated after sailors struck their ships sails and refused to work vessels until their demands for better conditions were met?). Includes a section on piracy and its origins in the desire to revolt against harsh working conditions and the often violent masters of merchant and Naval vessels. A great read for anyone interested in maritime history during the age of sail."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Lee, Friendswood, TX

"A very interesting history of the maritime world of the period. Rediker gives great attention to even the seemingly-mundane details. A fascinating read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Merchant Seamen, Pirates and the Anglo-American Maritime World, 1700-1750 by Marcus Buford Rediker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.