» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Techniques of Basketry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Techniques of Basketry

by Virginia I. Harvey

About this title: Never before have so many varieties of basketry techniques from so many parts of the world been covered in a single volume. The traditional methods-coiling, twining, wickerwork, splintwork, and plaiting-are described in detail, and special attention is given to the specific materials, beginnings, and finishes appropriate to each.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The techniques of basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780442231965 ISBN: 0442231962

Description: Good. 131 p. illus. 21 x 27 cm. Includes illustrations. Bibliography: p. 130-131. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Techniques of Basketry used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $9.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295964157 ISBN: 0295964154

Description: Fair. 0295964154 2nd printing tight laminated paperback withdrawn library with all the markings covers scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442209667 ISBN: 0442209665

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1st ptg Publisher: VanNostPub Date Published: 1974

Description: 400 Photos. Gd+Cond. 10x8"oblong Chipped DJ 131pg Many Varieties of the Craft. Traditional, Twining, Wickerwork, Splintwork, Plaiting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $19.43

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442209667 ISBN: 0442209665

Description: Good. 8vo. 240pp, index, bibliography, num bw ills. Or card covers. Covers somewhat yellowed, first page wrinkled, some light foxing. A look at aspects of basketry including techiques, history, materials and more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Virginia I Harvey

price: $19.52

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780442231965 ISBN: 0442231962

Description: Good. DUST JACKET DAMAGED. PLEASE NOTE THIS BOOK IS HARDBACK NOT PAPERBACK HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Techniques (the) of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harvey, Virginia I., pub. by Van Nostrand Reinhold, nd, c1974, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, small, neat name on ffep o/w vg-f w/vg dj (minor edge tears), 131 pp w/bibliography, B & W/color photographic & other illus., 8 1/4' x 10 1/2', 'This co. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $27.75

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York

Description: [1974]. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 131pp. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, diagrams, bibliography. Ex-library with library stamps, tape stains to covers, minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. (Crafts, Basketry) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Virginia I Harvey

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B T Batsford Ltd, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780713429770 ISBN: 0713429771

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Grey/green boards. Clean int-no inscrip. Top spine edge has tiny tear. Light wear on spine base. pp131 inc bibliog. B/w & col plates. Landscape. Dj is darkened on edges. Faded. Chipped on top spine edge and small tears on top of back cover. Dj is price clipped. Still tight and sound book. Basketry varieties from around the world-traditional methods and innovative methods encouraged. Over 400 photos. Bookseller Inventory #03279. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Techniques of Basketry used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $53.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780295964157 ISBN: 0295964154

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Slight crease to corner, all else is perfect. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Virginia I Harvey

price: $4.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780442209667 ISBN: 0442209665

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442209667 ISBN: 0442209665

Description: Good. Tiny red dot on first page, else clean copy with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 st Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780442231965 ISBN: 0442231962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8 1/4. Hardcover. OBLONG. DJ has edgewear and several tears. P/O name & address in ink on FFEP. (Baskets-white/black letters) "Never before have so many varieties of basketry techniques from so many parts of the world been covered in a single volume. The traditional methods-coiling, twining, wickerwork, splintwork, and plaiting-are described in detail, and special attention is given to the specific materials, beginnings, and finishes appropriate to each. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $9.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442209667 ISBN: 0442209665

Description: Van Nostrand Reinhold; Very Good- 0442209665. Lightly edge worn with stains on shelf edge. Address label on end page. Over 400 photographed examples and explicit line drawings enable the beginner to master the steps of coiling, twining, wickerwork, splintwork and plaiting easily.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780442231965 ISBN: 0442231962

Description: Very good in a G+ dustjacket which shows a closed in tear to the top front of the dustjacket. w/mylar wrap. B-12. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $14.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442231965 ISBN: 0442231962

Description: NY, Van Nostrand, 1974, coded First, oblong quarto hardcover, 131pp, b&w ills and patterns, brown hard cover hardcover hardcover hardcover boards, near fine, fair edge-torn but serviceable dj, acxx, ISBN 0442231962. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Vriginia I

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: VAN NOSTRAND REINHOLD ISBN-13: 9780442231965 ISBN: 0442231962

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $21.63

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford, Londopn Date Published: 1974

Description: H/b; d/w; vg+/vg; small 4to; horizontal format; 131pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Virginia I Harvey

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442209667 ISBN: 0442209665

Description: Good. 0442209665. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Virginia I Harvey

price: $27.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442209667 ISBN: 0442209665

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I

price: $47.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780442231965 ISBN: 0442231962

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0442231962. 131 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orphaned Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Virginia I Harvey

price: $49.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780442209667 ISBN: 0442209665

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Techniques of Basketry used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Virginia I. Harvey

price: $72.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780295964157 ISBN: 0295964154

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Techniques of Basketry new book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Virginia I. Harvey

price: $82.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780295964157 ISBN: 0295964154

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Techniques of Basketry

by Harvey, Virginia I.

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
INteresting compendium fo basketry techniques, Jul 16, 2009
By weaverhetty, Saugerties, NY

"Using various materials and techniques, Virginia Harvey takes one though the techniques with great diagrams and wonderful photo illustrations. A very useful book for the discerning basket maker"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.