Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This title offers a step-by-step technique for sparking breakthrough creativity in advertising - or any field. Since its publication in 1965, "A Technique for Producing Ideas" has helped thousands of advertising copywriters smash through internal barriers to unleash their creativity. Professionals from poets and painters to scientists and engineers have also used the techniques in this concise, powerful book to generate exciting ideas on demand, at any time, on any subject. Now let James Webb Young's unique insights help you look inside yourself to find that big, elusive idea - and once and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A technique for producing ideas
(46 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Technique for Producing Ideas
by
James Webb Young
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780844230009
ISBN: 0844230006
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technique for Producing Ideas
by
James Webb Young
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780844230009
ISBN: 0844230006
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technique for Producing Ideas
by
James Webb Young
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780844230009
ISBN: 0844230006
Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas (Advertising Age Classics Library)
by
James Young
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780071410946
ISBN: 0071410945
Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A technique for producing ideas
by
Young, James Webb
Edition: 4th ed., 4th printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Advertising publications, inc., Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 62 p. 19 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tehanu's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas (Advertising Age Classics Library)
by
Young, James
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
ISBN-13: 9780071410946
ISBN: 0071410945
Description: New. 0071410945 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas (Advertising Age Classics Library)
by
Young, James
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
ISBN-13: 9780071410946
ISBN: 0071410945
Description: New. 0071410945 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas (Advertising Age Classics Library)
by
Young, James
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
ISBN-13: 9780071410946
ISBN: 0071410945
Description: New. 0071410945 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas (Advertising Age Classics Library)
by
Young, James
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
ISBN-13: 9780071410946
ISBN: 0071410945
Description: New. 0071410945 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas (Advertising Age Classics Library)
by
James Young
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780071410946
ISBN: 0071410945
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas
by
Young, James Webb, and Bernbach, William (Foreword by)
Edition: 3rd Ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crain books
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780872510975
ISBN: 0872510972
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 1975 Crain books hard cover. Typical ex-lib stamps & labels. Pages bright with some reading wear, a few bent page corners & some wrinkles, light shelf wear. Good solid book. Library binding. 64 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RNJBooksNStuff,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas
by
James Webb Young
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Crain Communications
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780872510975
ISBN: 0872510972
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas
by
Young, James Webb, and Bernbach, William (Foreword by), and Young James
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780071410946
ISBN: 0071410945
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Advertising Age Classics Library. read more
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas
by
James Webb Young
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Crain Communications
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780872510975
ISBN: 0872510972
Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technique for Producing Ideas
by
James Webb Young
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company
Date Published: 1988-01
ISBN-13: 9780844230009
ISBN: 0844230006
Description: Fair. Writing on every page. Reading copy only. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
rollrjigs,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas
by
Young, James Webb
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CRAIN COMMUNICATIONS INC., CHICAGO, ILL.
Date Published: 1982
Description: F/VG. FOREWORD BY WILLIAM BERNBACH.; 12mo; 62 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julian's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas
by
Young, James Webb
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Natl Textbook Co Trade
Description: New. B000R30EKG New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BaliforniaBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas
by
Young, James Webb
Edition: 2nd Ed., 1943. 1st published 1940. SIGNED and inscribed by
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chicago, Advertising Publications, inc
Date Published: 1943
Description: Description: 52 p. 16 cm. Subjects: Thought and thinking. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 52. read more
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas
by
Young, James Webb
Edition: 2nd Ed., 1943. 1st published 1940. SIGNED and inscribed by
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chicago, Advertising Publications, inc
Date Published: 1943
Description: Description: 52 p. 16 cm. Subjects: Thought and thinking. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. read more
|
|
Technique for Producing Ideas
by
James Webb Young
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Comp
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780844230009
ISBN: 0844230006
Description: Acceptable. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has a little wear and tear. read more
|
|
Technique for Producing Ideas
by
James Webb Young
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company
ISBN-13: 9780844230009
ISBN: 0844230006
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
Technique for Producing Ideas
by
James Webb Young
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company
ISBN-13: 9780844230009
ISBN: 0844230006
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas
by
Young
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780071410946
ISBN: 0071410945
Description: BRAND NEW. 0071410945. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Technique for Producing Ideas
by
James Webb Young, William Bernbach
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780071410946
ISBN: 0071410945
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Technique for Producing Ideas
by
Young, James Webb
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Education-Europe
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780071410946
ISBN: 0071410945
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| Customer rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
|
|
Timeless classic,
Apr 27, 2007
|
| By ProfFox,
Charlotte, NC |
|
|
"I've ben working in advertising and marketing for over 30 years and have read this small, yet powerful book numberous times. In fact, my recent purchase is the fourth copy that I have owned. Jim Young clearly and succinctly delineates the process by which any and every individual can generate ideas. Without burdening the reader with academic theories, explanations and documentation, he presents a real-world method that works... and which requires work. Anyone faced with th need to come up with ideas on a regular basis - and who isn't? - should keep this little book ever at hand."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|