» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Between Pacific tides

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Between Pacific tides

by Edward Flanders Ricketts, Jack Calvin

About this title: The enormous wealth of life that occurs between the upper and the lower limits of the tide is a phenomenon of intense interest to the biologist and to the layman alike. Here strange plants and bizarre, brilliantly colored animals grow in such abundance that the most casual visitor to the sea shore cannot fail to notice some of them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Between Pacific Tides: Third Edition, Revised

by Edward F. Ricketts And Jack Calvin. Revisions By Joel W. Hedgpeth. Foreword By John Steinbeck

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press 1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: ISBN. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear. Third edition revised. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Ricketts, Edward F., Calvin, Jack

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good; Owner name inside cover. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 614 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Practical Plants, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides 4th Ed Revised

by Ricketts, Edward F. (Hedgpeth, Joel W. Revised By) & Calvin, Jack

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Ed, Revised Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Stanford Un Pr, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1939, 1967

Description: Photos, Ilust, Color BW. GOOD+ Condition (some ink underlining) IN VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 614ps Author Ricketts Was Friend Of John Steinbeck. Ocean Life. Index.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides 4th Ed Revised

by Ricketts, Edward F. (Hedgpeth, Joel W. Revised By) & Calvin, Jack

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Ed, Revised Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Stanford Un Pr, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1939, 1968, 1970

Description: Photos, Ilust, Color BW. VERY GOOD Condition. 6x9" Dec Clothbound 614ps Author Ricketts Was Friend Of John Steinbeck. Ocean Life. Index.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides: Third Edition, Revised

by Ricketts, Edward F. And Calvin, Jack; Revised By Hedgpeth, Joel W.; Foreword By Steinbeck, John

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford Univ. Press, Stanford, Ca Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean copy in near fine condition. Has prior owner's name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Ricketts, Edward F. And Calvin, Jack Revised By Hedgpeth, Joel W.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition, So Stated Binding: Boards Publisher: Stanford Univ. Press, Stanford, CAlifornia Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good Plus/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in pictorial paper covered boards. 614 pages. Illustrated end papers. Illustrated throughout by photographs. SOme wear to extremities. Covers rubbed a bit. Half title page clipped. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Pacific Tides used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Edward Flanders Ricketts

price: $20.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1986-02 ISBN-13: 9780804712293 ISBN: 0804712298

Description: Good. Dust jacket fair. Good condition, clean pages, dust jacket has a piece torn out of spine area. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Hedgpeth, J. W.

price: $21.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, California Date Published: 1968

Description: 614 pages with 296 pages. Hardbound, James C. Roth book plate, some minor board wear and one bumped corner, text in very good condition. fourth edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Ricketts, E.F., D.W. Phillips Et Al

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1985

Description: VG+; sm. crease in corner of top cover. Paper; 652p., illus.; Fifth ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Edward F. Ricketts; Jack Calvin

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. #9097 Third Edition, 1952. Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Map endpapers. Gift inscription on second blank endpaper. 502 pages 6 inches x 9 inches. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. B/W photographs throughout. Two sales flier for yacht 'Sangaree. ' From a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moon's Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Ricketts, Edward F., & Jack Calvin, Revised By Joel W. Hedgepath, With An Introduction By John Steinbeck

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Buckram Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good Condition in Poor jacket. 614 pp. Lushly illustrated with photos, graphs, maps, charts, pen and ink drawings, line drawings, etc. Mapped endpapers. Owner's name in ink to front end paper and top textblock. All pages bright and clean with no marking, browning or creasing. Faintest of shelfwear and no corner bumping. Binding strong and tight. Dust Jacket has major chipping along edges, several long tears have been tape-mended, it is now protected in a New Mylar Cover and is quite ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides. Fourth Edition

by Edward F. Ricketts And Jack Calvin

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press 1968 Date Published: 1968

Description: ISBN. Hardback. Later Printing of the Revised Fourth Edition. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket. Tight sound unmarked copy. $10.95 original price is still present and unclipped on the front dustjacket flap. We have placed the dustjacket in a Brodart clear plastic protective cover and it looks much better than described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides: Third Edition, Revised

by Ricketts, Edward F. And Jack Calvin

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, 1962., 3rd Printing 1965

Description: Small quarto, hardcover, near fine in beige pictorial boards in edgeworn green pictorial dj. (missing front flap) An account of the habits and habitats of some five hundred of the common, conspicuous seashore invertebrates of the Pacific Coast between Sitka, Alaska, and northern Mexico. foreward by John Steinbeck. Beautiful color plates throughout. Map endpps. 516 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Ricketts, Edward F. And Jack Calvin

price: $29.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford Univ Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Clean tight book fine condition; very good dj; 1968 hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Joel W. Hedgpeth

price: $101.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 1968 4th edition hardback pub by Stanford Univ no marks and is in good condition dust shows wear All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Ricketts, Edward Flanders [1897-1948]; Calvin, Jack; & Hedgpeth, Joel Walker

price: $102.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford [CA] Date Published: (1988)

Description: Minor rubbing. Binding corners bumped. Some page-edge soil. VG. 24x15cm, xxvi, 652 pp, Revised by David W. Phillips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Ricketts, Edward F. And Jack Calvin

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition; Revised by Joel W. Hedgpeth;

Description: VG/no dj, ex. library; Stanford (1968), 12 mo., xiv, 614 pp., maps, illus., biblio., glossary, indexes; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Between Pacific Tides used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Edward Flanders Ricketts

price: $6.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804712293 ISBN: 0804712298

Description: Good. Cover has small tears, corners and edges worn., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Ricketts, Edward F. And Calvin, Jack (Revised By Joel W. Hedgpeth)

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Date Published: 1968

Description: VG- No Jacket. A few pages dog-eared, some light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Between Pacific Tides used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Ricketts, Edward Flanders

price: $8.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804712293 ISBN: 0804712298

Description: Good. 0804712298 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Between Pacific Tides

price: $8.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780804712446 ISBN: 0804712441

Description: Very good. Almost clean thru-out-Only a couple light pencil marks-Clean cover with usage wear (bumped corners/edges)-Name inside cover-Tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Between Pacific Tides (Fourth Edition)

by Ricketts And Calvin With Hedgpeth

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Ex library with typical markings; jacket is worn along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Between Pacific Tides

by Ricketts, Edward S

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford UP, Stanford, Ca Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. Largish Book. Pacific, Marine Life, California. 516p., includes biblio, appendices, map endpapers, b/w drawings and photos. maps. Some browning pp. margins. Some wear, slight spotting, slight soiling covers. Name on endpaper. TA107. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Between Pacific Tides Fourth Edition

by Edward F. Ricketts And Jack Calvin

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: STANFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. SCIENCE DEPT TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MisterRogersBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Between Pacific Tides 3rd Edition Revised

by Edward F Ricketts

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1962. Hardcover. Used, acceptable. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Sylvia, Grass Valley, CA

"1968 edition"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2008
By Nathan, Olympia, WA

"Ricketts was the prototype for the character "Doc" in Steinbeck's Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, and you can feel a lot of the fellow in his writing. Clearly this was a scientist who meant business, and pursued his work passionately. Very readable, very usable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 13, 2007
By wendy, Santa Monica, CA

"This is the most thorough book on North American Pacific Coast flora AND fauna. This is highly informational, but not really an entertaining read, unless you happen to be a marine biologist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.