About this title: The story of a woman's dilemma in the present and her obsession with the past, focusing on Suzanne Vail, who at 32, is caught between two men - her nearly ex-husband Ace, a wealthy charmer who never grew up, and Simon, an older politician who seduces her with his talk of the "grand love affair".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780140097740ISBN:0140097740
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking/ Penguin
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670814992ISBN:0670814997
Description: Very Good. 0670814997 Near Fine/Near Fine DJ, First Edition, only very mild shelfwear, price intact, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking/ Penguin
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670814992ISBN:0670814997
Description: Very Good. 0670814997 Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, First Edition, Bookseller's stamp on front pastedown, mild shelfwear to bottom of boards, only very mild signs of use (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking/ Penguin
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670814992ISBN:0670814997
Description: Very Good. 0670814997 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, Signed and Inscribed By Author. In mylar., signed! (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780140097740ISBN:0140097740
Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780670814992ISBN:0670814997
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Penguin, Markham, ON
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670814992ISBN:0670814997
Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, cream bds overprinted with blue spine, 312pp. A love triangle in the present is intwined with a story of a shocking murder of a Cree woman in 1889. Stamp of the publisher to the pastedown, perhaps indicating that this copy was a review copy at one point. Fine in Fine Dj with price printed in pounds to the front flap. (2.1 FO 4/2. read more
Description: [0-670-81499-7] 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. (Fiction, Canada, Canadian Author, Canadian Prairies) read more
Description: Markham ON, Penguin, 1987, hardcover, first edition, Signed by the Author on the ffep, Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, wear to board edges, light dampstain on rear board surface. Dustjacket unclipped with original price, light edge bumps, in new Brodart sleeve. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.