» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Between men.

by Katherine Govier

About this title: The story of a woman's dilemma in the present and her obsession with the past, focusing on Suzanne Vail, who at 32, is caught between two men - her nearly ex-husband Ace, a wealthy charmer who never grew up, and Simon, an older politician who seduces her with his talk of the "grand love affair".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Between Men

by Katherine Govier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140097740 ISBN: 0140097740

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Katherine Govier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140097740 ISBN: 0140097740

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Katherine Govier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670814992 ISBN: 0670814997

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Katherine Govier

price: $2.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140097740 ISBN: 0140097740

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Govier, Katherine

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670814992 ISBN: 0670814997

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 312 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Govier, Katherine

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670814992 ISBN: 0670814997

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Govier, Katherine

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670814992 ISBN: 0670814997

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Govier, Katherine

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670814992 ISBN: 0670814997

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Very nice copy. Scan available. Remainder Marked. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Govier, Katherine

price: $5.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking/ Penguin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670814992 ISBN: 0670814997

Description: Very Good. 0670814997 Near Fine/Near Fine DJ, First Edition, only very mild shelfwear, price intact, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Govier, Katherine

price: $5.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking/ Penguin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670814992 ISBN: 0670814997

Description: Very Good. 0670814997 Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, First Edition, Bookseller's stamp on front pastedown, mild shelfwear to bottom of boards, only very mild signs of use (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Govier, Katherine

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140097740 ISBN: 0140097740

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Govier, Katherine

price: $9.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking/ Penguin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670814992 ISBN: 0670814997

Description: Very Good. 0670814997 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, Signed and Inscribed By Author. In mylar., signed! (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Katherine Govier

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, Toronto Date Published: 1987

Description: Some moisture damage to lower boards and DJ, else NF/NF. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Katherine Govier

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140097740 ISBN: 0140097740

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Katherine Govier

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670814992 ISBN: 0670814997

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Glovier, Katherine

price: $12.80

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, Markham, ON Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670814992 ISBN: 0670814997

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, cream bds overprinted with blue spine, 312pp. A love triangle in the present is intwined with a story of a shocking murder of a Cree woman in 1889. Stamp of the publisher to the pastedown, perhaps indicating that this copy was a review copy at one point. Fine in Fine Dj with price printed in pounds to the front flap. (2.1 FO 4/2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between men.

by Govier, Katherine

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670814992 ISBN: 0670814997

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 312p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EJabalee, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men. Signed Copy

by Govier, Katherine

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Viking 1987.

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Govier on the title page. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Govier, Katherine

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking (Canadian) ISBN-13: 9780670814992 ISBN: 0670814997

Description: [0-670-81499-7] 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. (Fiction, Canada, Canadian Author, Canadian Prairies) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Govier, Katherine

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1987 1st Viking. Bookstore stamp on front end paper. Fine in Fine DJ, price not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Govier, Katherine

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Viking, Markham Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670814992 ISBN: 0670814997

Description: NF/F. 312p very light shelf wear, clean & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Govier, Katherine

price: $29.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Markham ON, Penguin, 1987, hardcover, first edition, Signed by the Author on the ffep, Good in Very Good+ dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, wear to board edges, light dampstain on rear board surface. Dustjacket unclipped with original price, light edge bumps, in new Brodart sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl R. Scott, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Katherine Govier

price: $76.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE Date Published: 1987

Description: Slight cover and edge wear in clean and tight pages jacket. Minimal spine creases. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Men

by Katherine Govier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Middlesex, England: Viking, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670814992 ISBN: 0670814997

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Between Men

by Katherine Govier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140097740 ISBN: 0140097740

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.