» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Between Friends / Entre Amis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A limited number of copies of a special presentation edition of Between Friends/Entre Amis. Published in 1976 this book was Canada gift to the United States on its bicentennial, and this is the edition presented to President Ford and American dignitaries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Between Friends / Entre Amis used book

Between Friends / Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorraine (Editor), And National Film Board

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Deluxe ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Between Friends / Entre Amis (French Edition) used book

Between Friends / Entre Amis (French Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Firefly Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends / Entre Amis used book

Between Friends / Entre Amis

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Firefly Books ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends / Entre Amis (French Edition) used book

Between Friends / Entre Amis (French Edition)

by Lorraine Monk

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends / Entre Amis (English and French Edition) used book

Between Friends / Entre Amis (English and French Edition)

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Firefly Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Fair. 0771067186 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends/Entre Amis used book

Between Friends/Entre Amis

by The National Film Board Of Canada

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart,, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 263pp. plus plate notes. 14 1/4 inches by 10 1/2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends / Entre Amis used book

Between Friends / Entre Amis

by Lorraine Monk~National Film Board Of Canada

price: $11.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Good. Oversized Text, Jacket is heavily rubbed and scuffed around the edges. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends / Entre Amis (French Edition) used book

Between Friends / Entre Amis (French Edition)

price: $12.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Firefly Books ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Good. 0771067186 0771067186 Pub. 1976. 1st Canadian Edition. Inscription on 1/2 title page. DJ has quite a bit of wear. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Heavy book, additional shipping may apply. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends Entre Amis used book

Between Friends Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorraine (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Very Good ++ in Good jacket. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, produced by The National Film Board of Canada, 263 pages plus Plate Notes, maps ("...220 colour photographs..."); book has tiny traces of shelf wear, but very clean and unmarked; DJ has numerous chips and short tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends / Entre Amis used book

Between Friends / Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorraine; National Film Board Of Canada

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediion Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Film Board Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Very Good. Canadiana Forward in French and English by Pierre Elliott Trudeau (then the Prime Minister of Canada)....throughout this book the text is in both French and English...the binding is tight the text and pictures are clean, the slipcase has some edgewear...this is a first edition.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends/Entre Amis used book

Between Friends/Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $24.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Good. No Jacket. Oversized Book, Back Cover Soiled, Includes Blue Slip Case, Slipcase Corners Worn, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends/Entre Amis used book

Between Friends/Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $29.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Oversized Book, Several Chips/Tears/Creases On DJ Edges, Interior Unamrked, Pictures Bright, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends/Entre Amis used book

Between Friends/Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd, Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Good. No Jacket. Cover has marks, bumping, light dents-Marks on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends / Entre Amis used book

Between Friends / Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $47.23

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Box set ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Good. Oversize hardcover, no dustcover, no writing on pages, RTB1018. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends/Entre Amis used book

Between Friends/Entre Amis

by National Film Board Of Canada

price: $50.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Red cloth Publisher: National Film Board of Canada, Ottawa Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Folio. First Edition. Presentation copy with presentation slip laid in. Decorated end pages. 296 pages. Illustrated with 263 color photographic plates. Light wear to covers, else a very good+ copy. Laid in is a "Translation of Quotations" pamphlet with English/French and French/English translations of citations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends/Entre Amis used book

Between Friends/Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorraine (Editor)

price: $58.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: [0-7710-6718-6] 1976, 1st edition. (Folio hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Color photographs. Translation of quotations supplement. The dust jacket is rubbed at the folds and has tears and wear along the edges. Text in French and English. Locale: Canada; United States. (Art (Canadian), Borders, Photography) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between Friends/Entre Amis

by Monk Lorraine History

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: National Film Board of Canada, Ottowa, Canada Date Published: 1976

Description: National Film Board of Canada, Still Photography Division, Presentation Edition, 1976. Fine. Slipcase is almost fine. Forward by Pierre Elliott Trudeau. Produced to honour the American Revolution Bicentennial and is presented an enduring expression of the friendship of Canadians for the people of the United States of America. Folio. 263 pages, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSBEYONDBOOKS,INC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends / Entre Amis used book

Between Friends / Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorraine; National Film Board Of Canada

price: $65.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, Ontario Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Near fine condition. Folio. 263 pages of text. Includes a pamphlet containing a bilingual explanation of the photographs. Profusely illustrated. Red hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine and front cover lettering, with a few scuffs. Lacks the dustjacket, but includes the publisher's decorative slipcase. Slipcase is slightly shelfworn. A fascinating survey of the border. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends/Entre Amis used book

Between Friends/Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorraine (Ed. )

price: $66.28

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio. 261 pp., illus. Foreword by Pierre Elliott Trudeau. Loosely inserted is a Translation of Quotations. Top of dustjacket has two tiny tears, else a fine copy in original mailing box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Between Friend/Entre Amis used book

Between Friend/Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorraine (Editor)

price: $67.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: hb no dj. Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: photos. VG/-- Light shelf wear & soiling to cover, very light dampcreasing, clean & tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends/Entre Amis used book

Between Friends/Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorriane, Ed. /Art Director

price: $67.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presentation Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nat. Film Board of Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: very good in slipcase. 37 cm, 319, profusely illus. in color, maps (1 color), plate notes. Text is in English and French. This book was produced to honor the American Revolution Bicentennial. Foreword by Pierre Elliott Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada. Colorful roadsigns and advertisement signs inside boards and adjacent end papers, 264 heavy photo paper pages, color photos throughout with road map for each section showing major towns along U.S. -Canada border, plus gray heavy pages with notes ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends/Entre Amis used book

Between Friends/Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $72.79

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., Toronto, Ontario Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Previous owners name and light staining on edge pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends / Entre Amis used book

Between Friends / Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorraine (Editor) Entre Amis

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Limited, Ottawa Canada Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0771067186. One inch open tear to jacket front, two 1/2 inch tear to rear, smaller chips & tears with rubbing to spine & extremitis. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Between friends/entre amis used book

Between friends/entre amis

price: $87.99

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National film board Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: EJabalee, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Between Friends/Entre Amis used book

Between Friends/Entre Amis

by Monk, Lorraine (Ed. )

price: $124.82

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: National Film Board of Canada, Ottawa Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780771067181 ISBN: 0771067186

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Folio. 261 pp., illus. No jacket as issued. Foreword by Pierre Elliott Trudeau. Special Presentation Edition bound in red cloth and in original blue slipcase. Loosely inserted is a Translation of Quotations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.