About this title: Containing eighty Bible study lessons for young people, this volume covers the full spectrum of Christian doctrine. Each lesson provides a brief outline, a longer exposition of the topic, and suggestions for the pupil's notebook. Also included are hints for teachers and suggested games to aid in learning.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publ
Date Published: 1968
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co
Date Published: 1987-11
ISBN-13:9780802816108ISBN:080281610X
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names or remainder marks. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780802830029ISBN:0802830021
Description: Good. No Jacket. 189 pages, large 1950 hardcover that was only obtainable from the author, 8" x 10", nice large print size, illustrated, stiched binding, some wear to edges of cover, 2 pages has a small line in margin, some aging to page edge, name inside, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked! read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Published by the author
Description: "Good-; Cov. edges worn, corners frayed, bumped, r. USED "5th Printing--Good-; Cov. edges worn, corners frayed, bumped, rubbed., no DJ--10 x 7 3/4, 189pp, Endpgs yellowed, stamped 1st Baptist Church Fillmore, Fep Owner name & a number. Title top corners #'s written. Pg edges yellow. --To be used by teachers of children to introduce young Christians to the study of Bible doctrines. " read more
Description: Good cond., no marks, some edgewear to wraps, bumped at corners, rare book. Hb, red with gilt lettering, illustrated with diagrams, 189 pages with test questions, 7 1/2 x 10 in. Basics of Christianity read more
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Much rubbings, edges and spine faded, much shelf wear. Spine starting to crack, inside cover. Free endpaper missing to front cover. Owners bookplate and owners name in pen. Still a good reading copy. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barchdale Trust
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Signed by Author Christian Education Oversized hardcover. A few light pencil marks. Signed by the author. Name stamp inside front. Many illustrations. Boards are quite rubbed and worn. 289 pages. Contact Steels for more Christian Education titles. Bookseller since 1973. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barchdale Trust
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Christian Education Oversized hardcover. Clean text. Many illustrations. Boards are rubbed and worn. 289 pages. Contact Steels for more Christian Education titles. Bookseller since 1973. read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. Binding is tight and some text is marked and underlined. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. An introduction to the study of Bible doctrines that can be used for young Christians of any age. 19 lessons. 189 pgs. read more
Edition: 10th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eerdmans, Grand Rapids
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj edgeworn, small tears; prev owners names, ffep; text unmarked, nice copy. read more
"In my humble opinion, Dr. Barnhouse has to be one of the best all-time preachers in the modern era and his gifting in illustration, preaching, exposition and teaching still lives on today in the many edifying recorded messages, profitable books he wrote and awesome sermons that are available to the public. This little book, Teaching The Word of Truth, although it was written as a guide for young Christians of all ages, is one of the best all-around concise and yet it proveds coverage of the most basic and foundational Christian doctrines of any book that can be found for its size. It is short enough to be read in several hours or a couple of days, on and off, but it is written in such a way as to draw you into a better understanding of man's delimma and God's enduring plan of salvation. This book is a must read for any and everyone you know who is a believer or who you care enough to put it into their hands. I have seen it change lives in an eternal way. This book will teach the Word of Truth and that Truth has an effect on the human mind and soul."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.