» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy

by Leslie W Trowbridge

About this title: For Middle and Secondary Science Methods and Curriculum courses. Solidly grounded in current recommendations of the National Science Education Standards, this text offers teaching guidance and strategies for physical, biological, and earth science courses for middle school, junior high, and high school. The Authors' extensive curriculum ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy

by Leslie W. Trowbridge, Rodger W. Bybee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024215611 ISBN: 0024215619

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching secondary school science : strategies for developing scientific literacy used book

Teaching secondary school science : strategies for developing scientific literacy

by Trowbridge, Leslie W., and Bybee, Rodger W.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merrill, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780024215611 ISBN: 0024215619

Description: Good. xi, 481 p. : ill., map ; 28 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps. Rev. ed. of: Becoming a secondary school teacher. 5th ed. c1990. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (7th Edition) used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (7th Edition)

by Leslie W. Trowbridge, Rodger W. Bybee, Janet Carlson Powell

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780139773723 ISBN: 013977372X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy

by Trowbridge, Leslie W

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780139773723 ISBN: 013977372X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 514 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition) used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition)

by Leslie W. Trowbridge, Rodger W. Bybee, Janet Carlson-Powell

price: $22.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130992345 ISBN: 0130992348

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition) used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition)

by Trowbridge, Leslie W.; Bybee, Rodger W.; Carlson-Powell, Janet

price: $25.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130992345 ISBN: 0130992348

Description: Very Good. 0130992348 NEVER USED! . THERE ARE CREASES ON THE COVER. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy

by Trowbridge, Leslie W.; Bybee, Rodger W.

price: $26.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780024215611 ISBN: 0024215619

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 6th edition. Nice clean used book with name on first page and bullet highlights one one text page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition) new book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition)

by Trowbridge, Leslie W.; Bybee, Rodger W.; Carlson-Powell, Janet

price: $26.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130992345 ISBN: 0130992348

Description: New. 0130992348 STILL IN SHRINK WRAP! NEVER USED! . Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition) used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition)

by Trowbridge, Leslie W.; Bybee, Rodger W.; Carlson-Powell, Janet

price: $26.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130992345 ISBN: 0130992348

Description: Fine. 0130992348 NEVER USED! . THERE IS BUMPS ON THE COVER. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition) new book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition)

by Trowbridge, Leslie W.; Bybee, Rodger W.; Carlson-Powell, Janet

price: $26.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130992345 ISBN: 0130992348

Description: New. 0130992348 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy

by Leslie W. Trowbridge; Rodger W. Bybee

price: $27.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780024215611 ISBN: 0024215619

Description: Good. 1996 paperback no marks and is in good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (7th Edition) used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (7th Edition)

by Leslie W. Trowbridge

price: $28.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780139773723 ISBN: 013977372X

Description: Very good. Paperback. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy {Sixth Edition} used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy {Sixth Edition}

by Trowbridge, Leslie W. And Rodger W. Bybee

price: $42.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition {Fourth Printing} Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780024215611 ISBN: 0024215619

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. "The Sixth Edition of TEACHING SECONDARY SCHOOL SCIENCE: STRATEGIES FOR DEVELOPING SCIENTIFIC LITERACY, previously titles BECOMING A SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHER, is promarily designed for the undergraduate preservice science teacher. Many of the text's features, however, make it valuable for graduate students and experienced teachers in courses dealing with instructional problems, trends in science teaching, curriculum development, and assessment in science ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy

by Leslie W. Trowbridge; Rodger W. Bybee

price: $56.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780024215611 ISBN: 0024215619

Description: Very slight edge wear tocover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition) new book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition)

by Leslie W. Trowbridge; Rodger W. Bybee; Janet Carlson-Powell

price: $132.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780130992345 ISBN: 0130992348

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy

by Leslie W. Trowbridge; Rodger W. Bybee

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780024215611 ISBN: 0024215619

Description: Good. Excellent condition-some noticeable shelf wear. Cover, edges and pages are unmarked and clean. Crisp pages. All revenue from this purchase goes toward community development efforts in the Greater Pittsburgh Metropolitan Region. Thank you for your support! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventist Community Services, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy

by Trowbridge, Leslie W.; Bybee, Rodger W.

price: $2.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 10/16/1995 ISBN-13: 9780024215611 ISBN: 0024215619

Description: Very Good. 0024215619 Buy with confidence! Free USPS tracking. Minor highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (7th Edition) used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (7th Edition)

by Leslie W. Trowbridge, Rodger W. Bybee, Janet Carlson Powell

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780139773723 ISBN: 013977372X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. 7 Ed. Used, good. TEXTBOOK with usual wear/markings/highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (7th Edition) used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (7th Edition)

by Leslie W. Trowbridge, Rodger W. Bybee, Janet Carlson Powell

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780139773723 ISBN: 013977372X

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (7th Edition) used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (7th Edition)

by Trowbridge, Leslie W.; Bybee, Rodger W.; Powell, Janet Carlson

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139773723 ISBN: 013977372X

Description: Fair. 013977372X Textbook CD NOT INCLUDED. 7th edition. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Moderate wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. Light writing and highlighting. JG. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy

by Leslie W. Trowbridge; Rodger W. Bybee

price: $5.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1995-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780024215611 ISBN: 0024215619

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition) used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition)

by Leslie W. Trowbridge, Rodger W. Bybee, Janet Carlson-Powell

price: $22.18

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130992345 ISBN: 0130992348

Description: Very Good. Normal wear----100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition) used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition)

by Leslie W. Trowbridge, Rodger W. Bybee, Janet Carlson-Powell

price: $22.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130992345 ISBN: 0130992348

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition) used book

Teaching Secondary School Science: Strategies for Developing Scientific Literacy (8th Edition)

by Trowbridge, Leslie W.; Bybee, Rodger W.; Carlson-Powell, Janet

price: $26.14

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 8/11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780130992345 ISBN: 0130992348

Description: Good. 0130992348 Buy with confidence! Free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Teaching secondary school science: strategies for developing scientific literacy used book

Teaching secondary school science: strategies for developing scientific literacy

by Trowbridge, Leslie W., and Bybee, Rodger W.

price: $38.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Merrill, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780024215611 ISBN: 0024215619

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some pencil markings throughout, otherwise in great condition. xi, 481 p. : ill., map; 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Rev. ed. of: Becoming a secondary school teacher. 5th ed. c1990. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
good book, Nov 9, 2008
By nordlanor, Hong Kong

"the book is good in quality and arrived on time. thanks very much"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.