» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Teaching for Results

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Teaching for Results

by Findley B Edge

About this title: In 'Teaching for Results, Revised Edition', Findley B. Edge explains that many Sunday school teachers fail to achieve better results because 'their teaching aims are too general and often vague.' The solution, he says, is for the teacher to focus on a single objective for each lesson and 'work toward that aim with singleness of purpose.'

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Teaching for Results

by Kathryn A. Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baptist Sunday School Board Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780805434019 ISBN: 0805434011

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Kathryn A. Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baptist Sunday School Board Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780805434019 ISBN: 0805434011

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Edge

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadman Press Date Published: 1956

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Findley Edge

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadman Press Date Published: 1956

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Kathryn A. Blake

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805434019 ISBN: 0805434011

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching for Results used book

Teaching for Results

by Edge, Findley B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadman & Holman Pub ISBN-13: 9780805410945 ISBN: 0805410945

Description: Good. 0805410945 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Blake, Kathryn A.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baptist Sunday School Board Date Published: 6/1/1956 ISBN-13: 9780805434019 ISBN: 0805434011

Description: Very Good. 0805434011 Thanks X45C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Blake, Kathryn A.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baptist Sunday School Board Date Published: 6/1/1956 ISBN-13: 9780805434019 ISBN: 0805434011

Description: Very Good. 0805434011 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X371C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Findley B. Edge

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadman Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Religious book. Cover worn with water marks. Bindings good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Kathryn A. Blake

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805434019 ISBN: 0805434011

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Findley Edge

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results.

by Edge, Findley B.

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadman Press, Nashville Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Books looks nearly new on the outside, but has underlining on several pages. Spine/binding tight. PO name on fffep. 230 p. 22 cm. Red cloth over boards. Sewn binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books from RC and Dee, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Kathryn A. Blake

price: $4.93

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadman Press Date Published: 1956-06 ISBN-13: 9780805434019 ISBN: 0805434011

Description: Like New in Very Good-Light wear. jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: inetbookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Edge, Findley B.

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: Broadman Press Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Highlighting, underlining and notations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Findley Edge

price: $4.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadman Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No DJ. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Light tanning of pages. Last page only very yellowed. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching for Results used book

Teaching for Results

by Findley B. Edge

price: $5.52

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805420159 ISBN: 0805420150

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Blake, Kathryn A.

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Baptist Sunday School Board, Nashville Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780805434019 ISBN: 0805434011

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 0805434011 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching for Results used book

Teaching for Results

by Edge, Findley B.

price: $8.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: B&H Academic ISBN-13: 9780805420159 ISBN: 0805420150

Description: Very Good. 0805420150 VG condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching for Results used book

Teaching for Results

by Edge, Findley B.

price: $11.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805410945 ISBN: 0805410945

Description: Very good. Book is in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Kathryn A. Blake

price: $11.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baptist Sunday School Board Date Published: 1956-06 ISBN-13: 9780805434019 ISBN: 0805434011

Description: Good. No folded pages. Underlining on 12 pages. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching for Results used book

Teaching for Results

by Findley B. Edge

price: $12.23

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadman & Holman Pub Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805410945 ISBN: 0805410945

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Nineteenth printing. Very good hardcover with good DJ in new Brodart jacket. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. DJ is worn at spine ends and corners withseveral closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching for Results used book

Teaching for Results

by Findley B. Edge

price: $14.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: B&H Academic Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780805420159 ISBN: 0805420150

Description: Like New. Small corner bump, otherwise like new, clean and shiny! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Blake, Kathryn A.

price: $17.95

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadman & Holman Pub ISBN-13: 9780805434019 ISBN: 0805434011

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 230 pages-no markngs-Dated 1956, but has an ISBN, so it must be a reprint...however, it is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching for Results

by Edge

price: $18.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Broadman Press, Nashville, Tennesee Date Published: 1956

Description: Used Very Good. Light shelf and corner wear. Former Library book with usual markings. Text appears clean. Some page corners are folded over, Binding is very good. Looks Great. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching for Results new book

Teaching for Results

by Edge, Findley B

list price: $24.99

our price: $22.49

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: B&H Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805420159 ISBN: 0805420150

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.