» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Betty Friedan and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: The American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Betty Friedan and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: The American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism

by Daniel Horowitz

About this title: Ever since the 1963 publication of her landmark book, The Feminie Mystique, Betty Friedan has insisted that her commitment to women's rights grew out of her experiences as an alienated suburban housewife. Yet as Daniel Horowitz persuasively demonstrates in this illuminating and provocative biography, the roots of Friedan's feminism run much depper than she has led us to believe. Drawing on an impressive body of new research - including Friedan's own papers - Horowitz traces the development of Friedan's feminist outlook from her childhood in Peoria, Illinois, through her wartime years at Smith ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism (Culture, Politics, and the Cold War) used book

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism (Culture, Politics, and the Cold War)

by Daniel Horowitz

price: $4.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558491687 ISBN: 1558491686

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism (Culture, Politics, and the Cold War) used book

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism (Culture, Politics, and the Cold War)

by Daniel Horowitz

price: $4.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558491687 ISBN: 1558491686

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism used book

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism

by Horowitz, Daniel

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, Amherst Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491687 ISBN: 1558491686

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket rubbed. clean inside, 354 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Friedan and the Making of the Feminine Mystique the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism used book

Betty Friedan and the Making of the Feminine Mystique the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism

by Horowitz, Daniel

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558491687 ISBN: 1558491686

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; University Of Massachusetts Press; 1998; Hardcover; Light soiling, scratching, to dust jacket. Book has one page with a flattened creas down the center where it had been scrunched up. 1558491686. B/w photos. Offers a fresh reading of the seminal book by Friedan.; 8vo; 354 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism (Culture, Politics, and the Cold War) used book

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism (Culture, Politics, and the Cold War)

by Horowitz, Daniel

price: $29.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Shown Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491687 ISBN: 1558491686

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1558491686 book and jacket clean, no wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism (Culture, Politics, and the Cold War) used book

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism (Culture, Politics, and the Cold War)

by Daniel Horowitz

price: $5.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Pres Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491687 ISBN: 1558491686

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism (Culture, Politics, and the Cold War) used book

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism (Culture, Politics, and the Cold War)

by Daniel Horowitz

price: $5.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1998-11 ISBN-13: 9781558491687 ISBN: 1558491686

Description: Unmarked nice and clean in Ex-library hardcover with mylar jacket. Ex-library hardcover with mylar protected cover, in good condition. Unmarked text, nice and clean. BUY IT NOW! . Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshaw, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Betty Friedan and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism used book

Betty Friedan and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism

by Horowitz, Daniel

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press ISBN-13: 9781558491687 ISBN: 1558491686

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism used book

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism

by Horowitz, Daniel

price: $37.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491687 ISBN: 1558491686

Description: Near Fine. No DJ. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. BW Illus. 354 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism (Culture, Politics, and the Cold War) used book

Betty Friedan: and the Making of the Feminine Mystique: the American Left, the Cold War, and Modern Feminism (Culture, Politics, and the Cold War)

by Daniel Horowitz

price: $54.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491687 ISBN: 1558491686

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.