» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Annie Dillard

About this title: "A collection of meditations like polished stones--painstakingly worded, tough-minded yet partial to mystery, and peerless when it comes to injecting larger resonances into the natural world."-- "Kirkus Reviews" "A collection of meditations like polished stones--painstakingly worded, tough-minded, yet partial to mystery, and peerless when it comes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Very Good. 0060915412 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

price: $2.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Annie Dillard

price: $3.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Good. Pb. Clean covers. Pages have 4 light pencil underlines and margin notes. Light wear at cover corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Fair. 0060915412 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

price: $3.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of scratches and a ding to the front cover, small corner crease as well, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk

by Dillard, Annie

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: NY: Harper 1988, softcover, 177p., trade softcover, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $4.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 7/20/1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Fine. 0060915412 Ships next business day. **Revised Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, covers rubbed, soiled and creased, sticker on spine, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters new book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $4.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new! Might have some shelf wear or/and reminder mark. Satisfaction GURANTEED! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $4.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPER Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: G; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, mild age toning pg edges, nvery slight shelf wear. 175 numbered pgs. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND EDITION Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: VERY GOOD++ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2ND EDITION FROM NUMBER LINE. PAGE EDGES AND PAGES ARE BROWING AROUND THE EDGES. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $7.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 7/20/1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Very Good. 0060915412 Good, clean condition. Clean cover, good spine, clean and unmarked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 176 p. ; 0. 45" x 7. 98" x 5. 33". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Total Eclipse (essay)

by Dillard, Annie

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: American Audio Prose Library, Columbia, MO

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Audio cassette, mono read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching a Stone to Talk, Expeditions and Encounters

by Dillard, Annie

price: $10.20

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters new book

Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters

by Annie Dillard

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 01 September, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915414 ISBN: 0060915412

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By John, The United States

"This is another wonderful collection of essays from Annie Dillard--carefully observed, primarily oriented around nature, and at times, surprisingly poignant. One of the things I like most about Dillard is her ability to see the mystery in all things. She realizes through her observations of the world that there's more going on than just what we see on the surface. The creature or created thing echo and reflect their Creator.

The earliest essays in this collection are the best, with Living like Weasels, The Deer at Providencia, and An Expedition to the Pole leaving the deepest impressions. That said, everything here is worth reading. And Dillard's comedic turn of memory in God in the Doorway provides maybe the most effecting moment in the book overall. I cannot say enough in praise of Dillard. The rhythms of her writing are different than anything I've ever read, but entering into her world is a journey well worth taking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By gieb, jakarta, Indonesia

"dua paragraf terakhir di tiap tulisan, berhasil membuat saya berpikir ulang tentang segalanya. bahkan tentang batu. lama-lama saya sepertinya jatuh cinta kepada batu."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Taylor, Washington, DC

"Annie Dillard has an interesting way of interpreting the details of life. Her observations are thought-provoking, insightful, and sometimes very funny.

This book was a little too heavy on the life philosophy at times, but that's more of a reflection of my current state of mind (overstimulated by school and work) than the author. I definitely think I could get more out of this at another stage in life, especially a pronounced period of self-reflection.

I also recommend Dillard's memoir: An American Childhood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great title, Apr 9, 2009
By Donnetta, Middletown , Ohio

"Haven't had a chance to read the book but I was well satisfied with how the transaction was handled. I know I will like the book....I am familiar with the author's other books"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Teaching a Stone to Talk: Expeditions and Encounters by Annie Dillard

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek

Pilgrim at Tinker Creek

by Annie Dillard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.85!

The Writing Life

The Writing Life

by Annie Dillard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

Holy the Firm

Holy the Firm

by Annie Dillard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.81!

For the Time Being

For the Time Being

by Annie Dillard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

An American childhood

An American childhood

by Annie Dillard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Living

The Living

by Annie Dillard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!